Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Nolensville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Nolensville Town Hall
Tennessee›Williamson County

NolensvilleTN

A town of 15,789, settled in 1797. Public schools that outperform most of Tennessee.

2 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Skye Marthaler · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Nolensville

Nolensville, TN · Photo: Skye Marthaler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Source ↗

Why does Nolensville grade so well?

Nolensville is one of the best-graded places in America: an A+, ranked 1st of 175 in Tennessee. Its public schools are among the best in Tennessee, the median household earns $177K, and crime is low: it reports less per resident than 95% of U.S. towns. The exception is cost of living: homes are expensive, about $834K for a typical one and 9.8 times the Nashville metro’s $85K median household income. 67% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Nolensville, against 23% in Tennessee’s towns and 29% across U.S. towns. On health, just 7 of Tennessee’s 291 towns do better. Nolensville has 4 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Bostick Female Academy and Bank of Nolensville (Additional Documentation).

What makes Nolensville stand out

Where Nolensville beats most towns.

Bank of Nolensville (Additional Documentation)
Bank of Nolensville (Additional Documentation) · National Register of Historic Places
Nolensville’s story

229 years in pictures

Census counts: 145 in 1880, 13,829 in 2020. The archive holds 7 old photos and papers going back to 1937 and 2 maps from 1957 on.

4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1797Nolensville is settled
Explore the history →

How Nolensville grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Tennessee), ordered by how far Nolensville is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Nearby attractions

Nissan Stadium and 28 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Nolensville. Close and well known come first.

All 33 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Nissan Stadium: Kaldari, CC0 · Parthenon: Mayur Phadtare, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Ryman Auditorium: Unknown, CC0 · Bridgestone Arena: EVula, CC BY 3.0 · The Hermitage: Jim Bowen from Zhenhai, China, CC BY 2.0 · FirstBank Stadium: Mhar564, CC BY-SA 4.0

Getting set up

Moving to Nolensville: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Nolensville, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerMiddle Tennessee E M C12.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterNolensville-College Grove U.d. water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Nolensville’s trash rules yet
SchoolsWilliamson County School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Tennessee you can register online until 30 days before Election Day, in person until 30 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereWilliamson County Election CommissionWilliamson County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2025
ZIP codes37135, 3702737135 99% · 37027 1%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Nolensville.

Nolensville has schools in the top 5% of Tennessee and has less food insecurity than most of Tennessee, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Tennessee.

HousingCost of living grade C−

Nolensville stands out in Tennessee and nationally, with the median rent higher than most

At 9.8 years of the Nashville metro’s $85K median household income, the typical home (about $834K) costs more against local pay than in 97% of Tennessee towns; that ratio is one input to its C− for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $2,906, against $1,442 across Tennessee, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

Nolensville’s median rent is $2,454 a month. Only 7 of the 177 Tennessee towns we compare have a higher share of households owning their home than Nolensville. The typical Nolensville home is worth about $834,000, up 3.6% in a year, more than twice the Tennessee typical home.

$834KZillow home value
NolensvilleTennessee townsU.S. towns
Median rent$2,454 a month$944 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home94%65%73%

Typical home value

Nolensville$834K
Tennessee$331K
Market temperature
BalancedA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
63
days on market
99%
sale-to-list price
+3.6%
value change, 1 year
31
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsA+

Nolensville’s public schools rank among the best in Tennessee

Its A+ ranks #1 of the 176 Tennessee towns we grade for schools.

Its public schools are run by the Williamson County school district. Three of its 6 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Nolensville High School, with 1,491 students.

99%of TN districts it outscoresA+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Mill Creek Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8932A
Nolensville High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–121,491A
Sunset Middle SchoolTop results in townGrades 6–8Grades 6–8731A+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within TN on state tests and graduation

SafetyA+

Compared with most of Tennessee and the rest of the country, property crime in Nolensville is lower

Violent crime is rare: 8 reported in 2025, 0.5 per 1,000 residents.

The property crime rate in Nolensville is 1.7 per 1,000 residents. Among 134 Tennessee towns, just 5 have a lower violent crime rate than Nolensville.

95%of U.S. towns report more crimeA+Safety Grade
NolensvilleTennessee townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)1.7 per 1,000 residents11.59.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0.5 per 1,000 residents2.71.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Nolensville0.5
Tennessee5
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Nolensville1.7
Tennessee16.6
U.S.15.5
95th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
99th
percentile among TN towns
8
violent crimes reported in 2025
28
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

HealthA

Residents of Nolensville are healthier than 94% of U.S. towns

Its widest gap with Tennessee is food insecurity: 7.1% of its 8,942 adults worry about having enough food, against 16.2% statewide. Against the 1,455 U.S. towns with household incomes like Nolensville’s, it is healthier than 52%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.

Nolensville beats the Tennessee average on 22 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 9.7% of adults report frequent physical distress in Nolensville. Among 176 Tennessee towns, just 2 have a lower share of adults who have diabetes than Nolensville.

94%healthier than U.S. townsAHealth Grade
NolensvilleTennessee townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)9.7%16%14%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)16%28%25%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)8.1%14%12%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)13%24%19%
31 measures vs. Tennessee
22 better8 too close to call1 worse
What stands outNolensvilleTN
Fewer adults facing food insecurity7.1%16.2%
Fewer adults with COPD4%8.6%
Fewer adults treating high blood pressure71.2%76.2%
Tristar Stonecrest Medical Center
6.1 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
97th
percentile among TN towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A+

With 0.4 jobs for every working resident, most of Nolensville’s workers commute out

The average commute for its 6,787 working residents takes 36.8 minutes, against 25.7 across Tennessee. Jobs based here grew from 964 in 2013 to 2,416.

Most working residents leave Nolensville for work: only 4% work in town. 2.1% of Nolensville residents live below the poverty line. Since 2013, Nolensville has added 1,452 jobs, to 2,416 in 2023.

4%work in town
NolensvilleTennessee townsU.S. towns
Median household income$177,000$60,000$80,000
Average trip to work37 minutes25 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line2.1%14%9.6%
Working residents who work in town4%12%8%

Where working residents work

In Nolensville4%
Nashville42%
Franklin17%
Brentwood9%
Smyrna3%
13 mi
median commute distance
2,416
jobs based in Nolensville
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
C+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 42% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

OutdoorsC−

Nolensville has set aside 0.8% of its land for conservation

2.1 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Nolensville Ball Park, at 38 acres.

#78for trails in TN
NolensvilleTennessee townsU.S. towns
Conserved land0.8%1.8%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.2 miles per square mile0.20.4
0.8%
conserved · 54 of 6,689 acres
2.1 mi
of trails · 0.2 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Nolensville Ball Park0.4 mi38
2. Chrismon-Brown Park—19
3. annecy community park0.1 mi4

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Climate

Mild winters and hot summers in Nolensville

Nolensville has mild winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 89°, January nights drop to 29° and about 5 inches of snow falls in a winter.

5″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter31–51°
Spring47–70°
Summer66–88°
Fall48–72°
Oct 26
typical first frost
Apr 15
typical last frost
+0.8°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B−

Nolensville faces a moderate natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 57% of U.S. communities. Since 2010, 21 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Nolensville.

57risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
57Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes
21
paid flood claims since 2010
4
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Nolensville

20pages on Nolensville
After high school

Colleges nearby

8 within 15 miles of the center of Nolensville

A growing town

Nolensville has grown 170% since 2010

5,861 counted in 2010 and 13,829 in 2020; an estimated 15,789 in 2025.

Growth hasn’t slowed: 14.3% since 2020, after 135.9% in the decade before.

5,8612010
13,8292020
15,7892025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

Landmarks

4 places in Nolensville on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

About Nolensville

Town in Tennessee, United States

Official town website ↗

Nolensville is a town in Williamson County, Tennessee. Its population was 13,829 at the 2020 census. It was established in 1797 by William Nolen, a veteran of the American Revolutionary War. Located in Middle Tennessee, it is about 22 miles southeast of Nashville. The town was reincorporated to the state in 1996.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1797
Area
9.1 sq mi
Elevation
623 ft
ZIP code
37135
Area code
615

Nolensville’s neighbors

2 towns share a border with Nolensville.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownTN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Nolensville#1A+C−A+A+A
Brentwood#4ADB+A+A
Nashville——DD−——

Nashville isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Nolensville with a neighbor →

Questions about Nolensville

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Nolensville, TN a good place to live?

Yes, by almost any measure. Nolensville grades A+ overall, better than 98% of U.S. towns and #1 of 175 in Tennessee. It grades A for health, A+ for safety and A+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Nolensville, TN expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.