Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Turkey Valley Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Turkey Valley Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

January in Turkey Valley Township bites harder than in 94% of U.S. towns

Sunny July days climb to about 84°. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 86% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.0° more than in 1901–2000, led by January. Radiators earn their keep from October to April, the months that average under 50°.

Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns#22 coldest of 38 in SD
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns#21Snowiest  of 38 in SD
All SD rankings →

A year in Turkey Valley Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan27°10° 7" snow
Feb33°14° 7" snow
Mar45°25° 6" snow
Apr59°36° 4" snow
May70°47° Last frost ~May 21 day 90°+
Jun80°58° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Jul84°63° 7 days 90°+
Aug82°61° 4 days 90°+
Sep75°52° 2 days 90°+
Oct61°39° First frost ~Oct 1
Nov now45°25° 5" snow
Dec31°15° 8" snow

What stands out about Turkey Valley Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Turkey Valley Township’s place in South Dakota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Turkey Valley Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
30° / 13°
13 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 36°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
82° / 61°
18 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 38°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 151 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Centerville 6 Se, SD, 17 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft lower.

164
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
20th most of 38 in South Dakota
More freezing nights than 93% of U.S. towns
24
nights at or below 0°
17th most of 38 in South Dakota
More nights at or below 0° than 96% of U.S. towns
18
days that reach 90°
16th fewest of 38 in South Dakota
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
20th most of 38 in South Dakota
More 100° days than 65% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Turkey Valley Township’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −17°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 39 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Menno, SD, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 28 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 82 days a year.

28"
Rain + melted snow a year
25th driest of 38 in South Dakota
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
39"
Snow in a normal winter
21st snowiest of 38 in South Dakota
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns
65 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
20th most of 36 in South Dakota
More days with snow on the ground than 83% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Turkey Valley Township

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,492 heating degree daysMore heating than 93% of U.S. towns
745 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Centerville 6 Se, SD.

Living here

Living with Turkey Valley Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

151 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Turkey Valley Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (29%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Turkey Valley Township and its neighbors

Spring Valley Township has the coldest January nights next door (9°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Star Township: January low 10°, July high 85°Walshtown Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Salem Township: January low 10°, July high 84°Jamesville Township: January low 9°, July high 86°Volin Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Norway Township: January low 9°, July high 85°Swan Lake Township: January low 9°, July high 85°Viborg: January low 9°, July high 85°Centerville Township: January low 9°, July high 85°Irene: January low 10°, July high 85°Mayfield Township: January low 10°, July high 85°Marindahl Township: January low 10°, July high 84°Spring Valley Township: January low 9°, July high 85°Daneville Township: January low 9°, July high 85°Turkey Valley Township: January low 10°, July high 84°Turkey Valley TownshipIreneMayfield TownshipMarindahl TownshipSpring Valley TownshipDaneville Township
ColderMilder9° to 10°
Daneville Township9.2° about the same
Irene9.9° about the same
Mayfield Township9.9° about the same
Turkey Valley Township10.1°
Marindahl Township10.4° about the same

Climates most like Turkey Valley Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Turkey Valley Township, SD10°84°28"39"
New Ulm, MN6°83°30"38"
Fort Dodge, IA9°83°34"39"
North Fond du Lac, WI10°82°32"38"
Mount Pleasant, MI15°83°33"39"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Turkey Valley Township averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.8°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 75% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 22°, was 19°
Spring+0.9°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+0.2°now 71°, was 71°
Fall+0.6°now 49°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Turkey Valley Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Turkey Valley Township’s place among South Dakota’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 56% of U.S. towns18th coolest of 38 in South Dakota
Winter cold10° January low
Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns22nd coldest of 38 in South Dakota
Precipitation28" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns25th driest of 38 in South Dakota
Snow39" a winter
More snow than 74% of U.S. towns21st snowiest of 38 in South Dakota
Hot days18 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns16th fewest of 38 in South Dakota
Freezing nights164 a year
More freezing nights than 93% of U.S. towns20th most of 38 in South Dakota
Growing season151 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 91% of U.S. towns19th shortest of 38 in South Dakota
Month by month

Turkey Valley Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Turkey Valley Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Menno, SD. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January27°10°0.6"7.1"52010° – 33°
February33°14°0.8"7.4"51511° – 34°
March45°25°1.5"6.0"6826° – 51°
April59°36°3.1"4.0"8238° – 53°
May70°47°3.7"0.3"11053° – 65°
June80°58°4.1"0.0"10065° – 74°
July84°63°3.1"0.0"7066° – 81°
August82°61°3.5"0.0"8066° – 75°
September75°52°3.0"0.0"6056° – 69°
October61°39°2.4"1.2"7042° – 54°
November45°25°1.2"5.4"5425° – 45°
December31°15°0.9"7.8"51710° – 28°
Year58°37°27.7"39.2"8265
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 26° to 51°. August is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Turkey Valley Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Turkey Valley Township’s center.
  • Snow: Menno, SD.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Centerville 6 Se, SD, 17 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Turkey Valley Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Turkey Valley Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 10°, and about 39 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 56% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Turkey Valley Township in winter?

January nights average 10°. About 164 nights a year reach 32° or below and 24 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 10°.

How much snow does Turkey Valley Township get?

About 39 inches in a normal winter at Menno, SD, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 65 days a year.

How hot does it get in Turkey Valley Township?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 63°. About 18 days a year reach 90° (Centerville 6 Se, SD).

When is the first and last frost in Turkey Valley Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 151 frost-free days, at Centerville 6 Se, SD.

What growing zone is Turkey Valley Township in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −17°.

What is the best time of year to visit Turkey Valley Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Turkey Valley Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 75% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Turkey Valley Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.