Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Elk Point Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Elk PointPhoto: The original uploader was Dekkanar at English Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Elk Point Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nights turn raw in Elk Point Township each January, colder than in 94% of U.S. towns

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 86° on average. Its yearly precipitation falls short of 86% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 0.7° more than in 1901–2000, led by January. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to April, when means dip under 50°.

Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns#20 coldest of 38 in SD
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns#25Snowiest  of 38 in SD
All SD rankings →

A year in Elk Point Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°10° 6" snow
Feb34°14° 7" snow
Mar47°26° 6" snow
Apr61°36° 1 day 90°+4" snow
May72°48° Last frost ~May 32 days 90°+
Jun82°59° 7 days 90°+Wettest
Jul86°63° 10 days 90°+
Aug83°61° 7 days 90°+
Sep76°51° 3 days 90°+
Oct63°38° First frost ~Oct 31 day 90°+
Nov now47°25° 6" snow
Dec33°15° 7" snow

What stands out about Elk Point Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Elk Point Township’s place in South Dakota beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Elk Point Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
32° / 13°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 37°
Last frost around May 3
Summer
84° / 61°
29 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 38°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 153 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 3 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Vermillion 2 Se, SD, 12 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

152
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
33rd most of 38 in South Dakota
More freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns
18
nights at or below 0°
22nd most of 38 in South Dakota
More nights at or below 0° than 93% of U.S. towns
29
days that reach 90°
9th most of 38 in South Dakota
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
15th most of 38 in South Dakota
More 100° days than 74% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Elk Point Township’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −18°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

10
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 36 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Newcastle, NE, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 28 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 80 days a year.

28"
Rain + melted snow a year
28th driest of 38 in South Dakota
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns
36"
Snow in a normal winter
25th snowiest of 38 in South Dakota
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns
62 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
21st most of 36 in South Dakota
More days with snow on the ground than 82% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Elk Point Township

88% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,758 heating degree daysMore heating than 83% of U.S. towns
904 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 51% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Vermillion 2 Se, SD.

Living here

Living with Elk Point Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

153 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 3 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August and September. 5.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Elk Point Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (38%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 12%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Elk Point Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Elk Point Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Silvercreek Township: January low 11°, July high 85°Ottercreek Township: January low 11°, July high 85°Hooker Township: January low 11°, July high 85°Spink Township: January low 10°, July high 85°Big Sioux Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Vermillion: January low 10°, July high 86°Vermillion Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Prairie Center Township: January low 10°, July high 85°Ponca Township: January low 10°, July high 85°Newcastle Township: January low 10°, July high 85°Brule Township: January low 10°, July high 85°Jefferson Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Civil Bend Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Fairview Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Elk Point Township: January low 10°, July high 86°Elk Point TownshipPonca TownshipNewcastle TownshipBrule TownshipJefferson TownshipCivil Bend TownshipFairview Township
ColderMilder10° to 11°
Elk Point Township9.8°
Brule Township9.8° about the same
Fairview Township9.8° about the same
Jefferson Township10.0° about the same
Civil Bend Township10.0° about the same
Ponca Township10.4° about the same
Newcastle Township10.4° about the same

Climates most like Elk Point Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Elk Point Township, SD10°86°28"36"
Hastings, NE15°87°27"29"
West Des Moines, IA13°85°35"37"
Redwood Falls, MN6°83°29"44"
Berlin, WI9°82°33"38"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Elk Point Township averaged 0.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.3°).

+0.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 95% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 22°, was 21°
Spring+0.6°now 48°, was 48°
Summer−0.2°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+0.3°now 50°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Elk Point Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Elk Point Township’s place among South Dakota’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns16th hottest of 38 in South Dakota
Winter cold10° January low
Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns20th coldest of 38 in South Dakota
Precipitation28" a year
Drier than 86% of U.S. towns28th driest of 38 in South Dakota
Snow36" a winter
More snow than 70% of U.S. towns25th snowiest of 38 in South Dakota
Hot days29 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns9th most of 38 in South Dakota
Freezing nights152 a year
More freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns33rd most of 38 in South Dakota
Growing season153 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 90% of U.S. towns21st shortest of 38 in South Dakota
Month by month

Elk Point Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Elk Point Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Newcastle, NE. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January29°10°0.6"6.2"51910° – 34°
February34°14°0.8"6.6"51413° – 35°
March47°26°1.6"5.8"6828° – 52°
April61°36°2.9"3.5"9239° – 55°
May72°48°4.0"0.2"10055° – 66°
June82°59°4.5"0.0"9066° – 76°
July86°63°3.3"0.0"7067° – 81°
August83°61°3.4"0.0"7067° – 77°
September76°51°2.9"0.0"7058° – 69°
October63°38°2.3"0.9"6143° – 55°
November47°25°1.3"5.6"5526° – 46°
December33°15°0.9"7.4"51510° – 30°
Year59°37°28.3"36.2"8062
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 28° to 52°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Elk Point Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Elk Point Township’s center.
  • Snow: Newcastle, NE.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Vermillion 2 Se, SD, 12 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Elk Point Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Elk Point Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 10°, and about 36 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Elk Point Township in winter?

January nights average 10°. About 152 nights a year reach 32° or below and 18 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 10°.

How much snow does Elk Point Township get?

About 36 inches in a normal winter at Newcastle, NE, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 62 days a year.

How hot does it get in Elk Point Township?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 63°. About 29 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Vermillion 2 Se, SD).

When is the first and last frost in Elk Point Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 3 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 153 frost-free days, at Vermillion 2 Se, SD.

What growing zone is Elk Point Township in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −18°.

What is the best time of year to visit Elk Point Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Elk Point Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 95% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Elk Point Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.