Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Winfield

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Pennsylvania Route 304 in WinfieldPhoto: Jakec · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Winfield · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Neither notably warm, cold, wet nor dry, Winfield sits near the middle of U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 20°. Only 64° separates winter nights from summer afternoons. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about April 26, with the first autumn frost due around October 20.

More snow than 61% of U.S. towns#460Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns#355 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Winfield at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan35°20° 8" snow
Feb39°21° 8" snow
Mar48°28° 5" snow
Apr62°38° Last frost ~Apr 26
May72°48° 1 day 90°+
Jun80°58° 2 days 90°+
Jul84°62° 6 days 90°+
Aug82°60° 3 days 90°+
Sep75°53° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Oct63°42° First frost ~Oct 20
Nov now51°33°
Dec40°25° 5" snow

What stands out about Winfield’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Winfield’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Winfield feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
38° / 22°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 26
Summer
82° / 60°
13 days reach 90°
Fall
63° / 42°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 176 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 26 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Lewisburg, PA, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

133
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
243rd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
461st most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 52% of U.S. towns
13
days that reach 90°
371st fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
369th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Winfield’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 29 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Lewisburg, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 43 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 137 days a year.

43"
Rain + melted snow a year
756th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns
29"
Snow in a normal winter
460th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 61% of U.S. towns
37 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
314th most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 64% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Winfield

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,004 heating degree daysMore heating than 66% of U.S. towns
703 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 68% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Lewisburg, PA.

Living here

Living with Winfield’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

176 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 26 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Winfield from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Winfield and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Winfield in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Jackson Township: January low 20°, July high 84°East Buffalo Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Limestone Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Upper Augusta Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Liberty Township: January low 19°, July high 84°Rush Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Riverside: January low 19°, July high 84°Mahoning Township: January low 19°, July high 84°Penn Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Shamokin Dam: January low 20°, July high 85°Kratzerville: January low 20°, July high 84°Hummels Wharf: January low 20°, July high 85°Lower Augusta Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Union Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Point Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Monroe Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Winfield: January low 20°, July high 84°WinfieldUnion TownshipPoint TownshipMonroe Township
ColderMilder19° to 20°
Point Township19.6° about the same
Union Township19.8° about the same
Winfield19.9°
Monroe Township20.1° about the same

Climates most like Winfield’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Winfield, PA20°84°43"29"
Pataskala, OH20°84°43"28"
McCordsville, IN20°85°44"27"
Hudson, NY17°85°43"31"
East Haven, CT22°84°47"34"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Winfield averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.8°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 62% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.1°now 30°, was 28°
Spring+0.7°now 49°, was 49°
Summer+1.0°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.0°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Winfield compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Winfield’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns447th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns355th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation43" a year
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns756th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow29" a winter
More snow than 61% of U.S. towns460th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days13 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns371st fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights133 a year
More freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns243rd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season176 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 63% of U.S. towns334th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Winfield weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Winfield’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Lewisburg, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January35°20°3.0"8.0"111318° – 36°
February39°21°2.4"7.8"91218° – 37°
March48°28°3.4"5.3"11432° – 49°
April62°38°3.7"0.8"13045° – 55°
May72°48°3.8"0.0"14055° – 65°
June80°58°4.1"0.0"13065° – 72°
July84°62°4.3"0.0"11068° – 77°
August82°60°3.8"0.0"12067° – 75°
September75°53°4.5"0.0"11061° – 68°
October63°42°3.9"0.2"11047° – 59°
November51°33°3.1"1.3"10136° – 46°
December40°25°3.2"5.4"11624° – 42°
Year61°41°43.1"28.8"13737
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 18° to 37°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Winfield’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Winfield’s center.
  • Snow: Lewisburg, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Lewisburg, PA, 4 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Winfield’s climate

What is the weather like in Winfield?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 29 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Winfield in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 133 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 18°.

How much snow does Winfield get?

About 29 inches in a normal winter at Lewisburg, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 37 days a year.

How hot does it get in Winfield?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 62°. About 13 days a year reach 90° (Lewisburg, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Winfield?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 26 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 176 frost-free days, at Lewisburg, PA.

What growing zone is Winfield in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Winfield?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Winfield getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 62% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Winfield.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.