Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Westtown Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
WesttownTownshipMainBuildingPhoto: WhisperToMe · Public domain
Colleges in and near Westtown Township

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is 2.5 miles from Westtown Township

No college sits inside Westtown Township’s boundary, but West Chester University of Pennsylvania’s campus in West Chester, with 15,394 students on campus, is 2.5 miles from the center of town, and Williamson College of the Trades is 7.4 miles away in Media. About 5% of Westtown Township’s residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania (6%).

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Westtown Township. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
20
51,481 students on campus
Nearest college
1.5 mi
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
Residents in college
5%
About the same as PA (6%)
Nearest community college
7.4 mi
Williamson College of the Trades · $31,611 tuition
Nearest public university
1.5 mi
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · $10,904 in-state
Median household income
$139K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Westtown Township

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Westtown Township

15 private colleges within 14.3 miles, four public colleges within 8 miles, and four community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaVillanova UniversityDelaware CountyWesttown Township
University or collegeCommunity college
Cheyney University of PennsylvaniaUniversity or college · Public · 696 on campus · 1.5 mi · Cheyney$14knet price41%graduate$38kearningsWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaUniversity or college · Public · 15,394 on campus · 2.5 mi · West Chester78%admitted$23knet price71%graduate$61kearningsPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywineUniversity or college · Public · 1,216 on campus · 5.7 mi · Media98%admitted$23knet price26%graduate$63kearningsEarnings are reported for all 22 campuses that file with it.Immaculata UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,736 on campus · 6.1 mi · Immaculata86%admitted$24knet price71%graduate$76kearningsWilliamson College of the TradesCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 313 on campus · 7.4 mi · Media22%admitted$2knet price83%graduateTuition and fees: $31,611 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Neumann UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,914 on campus · 7.6 mi · Aston81%admitted$28knet price54%graduate$58kearningsPennsylvania State University-Penn State Great ValleyUniversity or college · Public · 244 on campus · 8 mi · Malvern$63kearningsEarnings are reported for all 22 campuses that file with it.Graduate students only; the Scorecard reports no undergraduate figures.Delaware County Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 5,578 on campus · 8.8 mi · Media$7knet price24%graduate$45kearningsTuition and fees: $6,930 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Pennsylvania Institute of TechnologyCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 604 on campus · 9.1 mi · Media$18knet price21%graduate$36kearningsTuition and fees: $14,850 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Swarthmore CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,644 on campus · 10.9 mi · Swarthmore7%admitted$23knet price92%graduate$80kearningsUniversal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncUniversity or college · For-profit · 999 on campus · 11.3 mi · Exton$25knet price63%graduate$51kearningsEarnings are reported for all 5 campuses that file with it.Widener UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 4,531 on campus · 11.9 mi · Chester71%admitted$26knet price68%graduate$71kearningsUniversity of Valley ForgeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 408 on campus · 12.3 mi · Phoenixville61%admitted$32knet price49%graduate$39kearningsEastern UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,192 on campus · 12.4 mi · Saint Davids · mostly online91%admitted$27knet price54%graduate$52kearnings69% of its students study only online; price, graduation and earnings count them too.Villanova UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 8,998 on campus · 13.2 mi · Villanova27%admitted$44knet price92%graduate$100kearningsRosemont CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 449 on campus · 13.6 mi · Rosemont76%admitted$20knet price57%graduate$49kearningsHarcum CollegeCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 644 on campus · 13.9 mi · Bryn Mawr$25knet price44%graduate$47kearningsTuition and fees: $32,000 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Haverford CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,424 on campus · 14 mi · Haverford12%admitted$25knet price90%graduate$80kearningsBryn Mawr CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,666 on campus · 14.2 mi · Bryn Mawr29%admitted$32knet price82%graduate$75kearningsAll-State Career SchoolUniversity or college · For-profit · 831 on campus · 14.3 mi · Essington$18knet price53%graduate$38kearnings

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at Over $110k, where Westtown Township’s median household income ($138,664) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Westtown Township: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →West Chester University of PennsylvaniaNeumann UniversityDelaware CountyWidener UniversityEastern UniversityVillanova University
West Chester University of Pennsylvania71% graduate$61k earnings$24k typical debt
Villanova University92% graduate$100k earnings$26k typical debt
Delaware County Community College24% graduate$45k earnings$13k typical debt
Widener University68% graduate$71k earnings$27k typical debt
Eastern University54% graduate$52k earnings$25k typical debt
Neumann University54% graduate$58k earnings$27k typical debt
Immaculata University71% graduate$76k earnings$27k typical debt
Bryn Mawr College82% graduate$75k earnings$25k typical debt
Swarthmore College92% graduate$80k earnings$18k typical debt
Haverford College90% graduate$80k earnings$14k typical debt
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine26% graduate$63k earnings*$25k typical debt
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc63% graduate$51k earnings*$14k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine (22); Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc (5).

Questions about college near Westtown Township

Is Westtown Township a college town?

No. About 5 of every 100 Westtown Township residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), about the same as Pennsylvania (6). The nearest campus, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, is 1.5 miles away in Cheyney.

What colleges are near Westtown Township?

20 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: West Chester University of Pennsylvania (2.5 miles, 15,394 students on campus), Villanova University (13.2 miles, 8,998) and Delaware County Community College (8.8 miles, 5,578).

What is the closest community college to Westtown Township, and what does it cost?

Williamson College of the Trades in Media, 7.4 miles away. Tuition and fees are $31,611 a year for Pennsylvania residents; the federal net price, $1,545, counts housing and food at full cost.

How much does Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cost if we live in Pennsylvania?

Tuition and fees are $10,904 a year in-state and $18,870 from out of state. After grants, families on federal aid paid an average of $13,585 (under $30,000 income) to $16,493 (over $110,000), housing and food included.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Westtown Township. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →