
Upper Nazareth TownshipPA
A town of 8,521. Public schools that outperform most of Pennsylvania.
Is Upper Nazareth Township a good place to live?
Upper Nazareth Township's standout: the median household earns $122K. Overall it grades A, ranked 194th of 1032 in Pennsylvania. Its public schools beat 87% of Pennsylvania towns on state tests and graduation and CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 81% of the country. 18% of the land in Upper Nazareth Township is conserved, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 8.2% and U.S. towns at 4.3%. Only 34 of Pennsylvania’s 1,749 towns score lower on history. The biggest park or preserve is Gracedale Open Space, at 355 acres.
What makes Upper Nazareth Township stand out
Where Upper Nazareth Township beats most towns.
Upper Nazareth Township has grown 37% since 2010
6,231 counted in 2010 and 8,127 in 2020; an estimated 8,521 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
How Upper Nazareth Township grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Upper Nazareth Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom and 61 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Upper Nazareth Township. Close and well known come first.
15 mi Theme parkDorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom
8 mi Park & preserveLehigh River
12 mi Stadium & arenaPPL Center
36 mi LakeLake Musconetcong
40 mi Park & preserveDuke Farms
19 mi National park siteMiddle Delaware National Scenic River4.1M visitors a yearPhoto credits
Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom: Coasterman1234 at en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lehigh River: The original uploader was Malepheasant at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 2.0 · PPL Center: Hunter Kahn, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lake Musconetcong: Zeete, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Duke Farms: Ekem, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Middle Delaware National Scenic River: Mike Serfas, Public domain
Moving to Upper Nazareth Township: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Upper Nazareth Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Upper Nazareth Township.
Upper Nazareth Township owes part of its health edge to its incomes, has household incomes well above the Pennsylvania norm and is safe by national standards but not by Pennsylvania’s.
Upper Nazareth Township’s grade for schools is an A
Its public schools are run by Nazareth Area SD. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Nazareth Area HS, with 1,607 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nazareth Area MSLargest public middle schoolGrades 7–8 | Grades 7–8 | 775 | B− |
| Nazareth Area HSLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,607 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Upper Nazareth Township’s grade for health is an A−
Against the 5,461 U.S. towns with household incomes like Upper Nazareth Township’s, it is healthier than 55%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
19% of adults binge drink in Upper Nazareth Township, against 18% in Pennsylvania’s towns and 16% across U.S. towns. 15% of adults report frequent mental distress in Upper Nazareth Township. Upper Nazareth Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 6 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 1.
| Upper Nazareth Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 34% | 38% | 36% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 35% | 35% |
| What stands out | Upper Nazareth Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 10.4% | 14.5% |
| Fewer smokers | 13.3% | 15.8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.5% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Less crime per resident in Upper Nazareth Township than in 78% of U.S. towns
At 9 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 59% of Pennsylvania’s graded towns. Reported crimes fell from 56 to 24 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
The property crime rate in Upper Nazareth Township is 2.4 per 1,000 residents.
| Upper Nazareth Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2024) | 2.4 per 1,000 residents | 6.8 | 11.5 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2024) | 0.8 per 1,000 residents | 0.8 | 1.7 |
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
Property crime per 1,000 residents
FBI crime data, 2024 · crimes reported to police
Upper Nazareth Township stands out in Pennsylvania and nationally, with fewer of its residents who live below the poverty line
1.2% of Upper Nazareth Township residents live below the poverty line. Most working residents leave Upper Nazareth Township for work: only 4% work in town. The top destinations are Bethlehem (8%), Allentown (6%) and Nazareth (5%).
| Upper Nazareth Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $122,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 1.2% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.7% | 6.3% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Conserved land covers 18.4% of Upper Nazareth Township
2.0 miles of trail in 10 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Tuskes Community Park | 1 mi | 34 |
| 2. Newburg Park | 0.4 mi | 19 |
| 3. Gracedale Open Space | 0.3 mi | 355 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Four seasons and pleasant summers in Upper Nazareth Township
Upper Nazareth Township has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 20° and about 33 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Fewer young adults than Pennsylvania overall
The median household earns $121,969, against $77,971 across Pennsylvania, one input to its A+ for jobs and income.
Adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (22% statewide); children under 18 are 25% of residents (21% statewide). Upper Nazareth Township has grown 4.9% since 2020, to 8,521 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 41% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Pennsylvania.
| Upper Nazareth Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 41% | 29% | 29% |
| Under 18 | 25% | 20% | 22% |
| Median age | 43.2 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 21% | 18% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.3 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Upper Nazareth Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.5% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 14.1% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.2% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.2% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 16.8% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.5% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 11.3% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.3% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 30.6% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 16% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 26.2% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 15% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Moderate risk in Upper Nazareth Township, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 58% of U.S. communities. Since 2004, 3 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Upper Nazareth Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Everything we know about Upper Nazareth Township
Colleges nearby
8 within 15 miles of the center of Upper Nazareth Township
About 4 of every 100 Upper Nazareth Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
96% of working residents leave Upper Nazareth Township for work
Where Upper Nazareth Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Upper Nazareth Township
Borough in Pennsylvania, US
Upper Nazareth Township is a township in Northampton County, Pennsylvania, United States. It is part of the Lehigh Valley metropolitan area, which had a population of 861,899 and was the 68th-most populous metropolitan area in the U.S. as of the 2020 census. At the 2020 census, Upper Nazareth Township's population was 8,127. The township spans from the Stockertown Borough western border, wrapping most of the way Nazareth westward toward Bath. Most of the township's population is centered in the part of the township that lies northeast of Nazareth, an area and census designated place commonly referred to as East Lawn, or East Lawn Gardens. Pennsylvania Route 191 runs through Upper Nazareth T…
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 7.4 sq mi
- Elevation
- 413 ft
Upper Nazareth Township’s neighbors
9 towns share a border with Upper Nazareth Township.
It grades higher overall than all 6 graded towns on its borders; Lower Nazareth Township (A) comes closest.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Nazareth Township | #194 | A | C | A− | A | A− |
| Nazareth | #317 | A− | C+ | A− | A | C+ |
| Eastlawn Gardens | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lower Nazareth Township | #272 | A | C | — | A | A− |
| Bushkill Township | #347 | A− | C− | A− | A | B+ |
| Palmer Township | #578 | B | C− | B | C | A− |
| Bath | #912 | C | C | — | B+ | D |
| East Allen Township | #581 | B | C+ | — | B+ | B |
Lower Nazareth Township, Bath and East Allen Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Eastlawn Gardens isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Upper Nazareth Township with a neighbor →
Questions about Upper Nazareth Township
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Upper Nazareth Township, PA a good place to live?
By most measures, yes. Upper Nazareth Township grades A overall, better than 90% of U.S. towns and #194 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades A− for health, A− for safety and A for schools.
Is Upper Nazareth Township, PA expensive?
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.