Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Upper Moreland Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Upper Moreland High School Montco PAPhoto: Montgomery County Planning Commission · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Upper Moreland Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Upper Moreland Township’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 24°, and about 20 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns#46Mildest winters  of 1,005 in PA
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns#130Least snow  of 993 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Upper Moreland Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°24° 7" snow
Feb43°25° 6" snow
Mar51°32° 4" snow
Apr64°41° Last frost ~Apr 111 day 90°+
May73°51° 2 days 90°+
Jun82°61° 5 days 90°+
Jul87°66° 8 days 90°+Wettest
Aug84°64° 6 days 90°+
Sep78°57° 1 day 90°+
Oct66°45°
Nov now55°36° First frost ~Nov 1
Dec45°29° 3" snow

What stands out about Upper Moreland Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Upper Moreland Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Upper Moreland Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 26°
5 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 11
Summer
84° / 64°
22 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 46°
First frost around Nov 1
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 205 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 11 and the first by November 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Willow Grove Nas, PA, 4 miles from the town’s center, 100 ft higher.

92
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
39th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 64% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
33rd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 66% of U.S. towns
22
days that reach 90°
159th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 55% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
36th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 69% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Upper Moreland Township’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 20 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Neshaminy Falls, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 120 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
210th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns
20"
Snow in a normal winter
130th least snowy of 993 in Pennsylvania
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns
18 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
98th fewest of 821 in Pennsylvania
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 54% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Upper Moreland Township

83% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,008 heating degree daysLess heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,027 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 57% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Willow Grove Nas, PA.

Living here

Living with Upper Moreland Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

205 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 9.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Upper Moreland Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (63%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 22%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Upper Moreland Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Upper Moreland Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Philadelphia: January low 25°, July high 87°Montgomery Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Warrington Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Upper Dublin Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Jenkintown: January low 24°, July high 86°Rockledge: January low 25°, July high 87°Cheltenham Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Glenside: January low 24°, July high 86°Wyncote: January low 24°, July high 86°Oreland: January low 24°, July high 87°McKinley: January low 24°, July high 87°Willow Grove: January low 24°, July high 87°Elkins Park: January low 25°, July high 87°Ivyland: January low 23°, July high 86°Upper Southampton Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Hatboro: January low 23°, July high 86°Bryn Athyn: January low 24°, July high 87°Lower Moreland Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Horsham Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Abington Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Warminster Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Upper Moreland Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Upper Moreland TownshipHatboroBryn AthynLower Moreland TownshipHorsham TownshipAbington TownshipWarminster Township
ColderMilder22° to 25°
Hatboro23.0° about the same
Horsham Township23.0° about the same
Warminster Township23.0° about the same
Upper Moreland Township23.6°
Bryn Athyn23.8° about the same
Lower Moreland Township24.2° about the same
Abington Township24.2° about the same

Climates most like Upper Moreland Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Upper Moreland Township, PA24°87°48"20"
Cynthiana, KY24°87°48"16"
North Vernon, IN23°86°48"17"
Amelia, OH23°86°46"23"
Clarksburg, WV23°85°47"24"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Upper Moreland Township averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.8°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 96% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.1°now 34°, was 31°
Spring+1.9°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+2.1°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+1.8°now 56°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Upper Moreland Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Upper Moreland Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 59% of U.S. towns112th hottest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold24° January low
Milder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns46th mildest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 76% of U.S. towns210th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow20" a winter
Less snow than 53% of U.S. towns130th least snowy of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days22 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 55% of U.S. towns159th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights92 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 64% of U.S. towns39th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season205 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 71% of U.S. towns68th longest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Upper Moreland Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Upper Moreland Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Neshaminy Falls, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°24°3.5"7.0"11624° – 39°
February43°25°2.8"5.7"10623° – 41°
March51°32°4.1"3.5"11337° – 50°
April64°41°3.8"0.0"11049° – 57°
May73°51°4.0"0.0"11057° – 68°
June82°61°4.3"0.0"11068° – 75°
July87°66°4.8"0.0"10072° – 80°
August84°64°4.5"0.0"9070° – 78°
September78°57°4.5"0.0"9065° – 71°
October66°45°4.1"0.1"9051° – 62°
November55°36°3.4"0.2"9040° – 50°
December45°29°4.3"3.4"11329° – 49°
Year64°44°48.1"19.9"12018
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 49°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Upper Moreland Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Upper Moreland Township’s center.
  • Snow: Neshaminy Falls, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Willow Grove Nas, PA, 4 miles from the town’s center, 100 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Upper Moreland Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Upper Moreland Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 24°, and about 20 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 59% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 59% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Upper Moreland Township in winter?

January nights average 24°. About 92 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 24°.

How much snow does Upper Moreland Township get?

About 20 inches in a normal winter at Neshaminy Falls, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 18 days a year.

How hot does it get in Upper Moreland Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 66°. About 22 days a year reach 90° (Willow Grove Nas, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Upper Moreland Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 11 and the first fall frost by November 1, about 205 frost-free days, at Willow Grove Nas, PA.

What growing zone is Upper Moreland Township in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Upper Moreland Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Upper Moreland Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 96% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Upper Moreland Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.