Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Upper Allen Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Messiahcollegebridge2
Pennsylvania›Cumberland County

Upper Allen TownshipPA

A town of 24,700.

7 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Badagnani · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Upper Allen Township

Upper Allen Township, PA · Photo: Badagnani · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Source ↗

Why does Upper Allen Township grade so well?

Upper Allen Township is one of the best-graded places in America: an A+, 66th among Pennsylvania's 1032 graded towns. The median household earns $99K, crime is low: it reports less per resident than 88% of U.S. towns, and it is healthier than 88% of U.S. towns. The exception is cost of living: the typical home is worth about $280K, 3.5 years of the Harrisburg metro’s $81K median household income. 50% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Upper Allen Township, against 29% in Pennsylvania’s towns and 29% across U.S. towns. Upper Allen Township is home to Messiah University.

What makes Upper Allen Township stand out

Where Upper Allen Township beats most towns.

A growing town

Upper Allen Township has grown 36% since 2010

18,059 counted in 2010 and 23,183 in 2020; an estimated 24,700 in 2025.

Growth hasn’t slowed: 6.2% since 2020, after 28.4% in the decade before.

18,0592010
23,1832020
24,7002025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How Upper Allen Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Upper Allen Township is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Union Hotel
Union Hotel · National Register of Historic Places
Upper Allen Township’s story

Upper Allen Township in pictures

The archive holds 7 maps from 1906 on.

1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Carlisle Federal Indian Boarding School National Monument and 36 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Upper Allen Township. Close and well known come first.

All 68 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Carlisle Federal Indian Boarding School National Monument: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain · Raven Rock Mountain Complex: US Government, Public domain · Hersheypark: Michael Gray, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Hersheypark Stadium: 45BearsFan, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Hershey's Chocolate World: Phillyfan0419, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Gettysburg Battlefield: Veggies, Public domain

Getting set up

Moving to Upper Allen Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Upper Allen Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerPPL Electric Utilities18.6¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterVeolia Mechanicsburg water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Upper Allen Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsMechanicsburg Area School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Pennsylvania you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person until 15 days before Election Day, or by mail (received 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereCumberland County Board of ElectionsCumberland County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jan 2025
ZIP codes17055, 1702717055 85% · 17027 15%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Upper Allen Township.

Upper Allen Township has less tooth loss than most of Pennsylvania, has commutes shorter than most of Pennsylvania and is safe by national standards but not by Pennsylvania’s.

OutdoorsA−

6.9% of Upper Allen Township is conserved land

13 miles of trail in 18 parks and preserves. The trail density in Upper Allen Township is 1.0 miles per square mile. The biggest park or preserve is Generations Park, at 57 acres.

#234for trails in PA
Upper Allen TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile1.0 miles per square mile0.40.4
Conserved land6.9%8.2%4.3%
6.9%
conserved · 590 of 8,496 acres
13 mi
of trails · 1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Trails and Trees Environmental Center1.9 mi20
2. Simpson Park0.9 mi17
3. Generations Park0.8 mi57

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsA−

On state tests, Upper Allen Township’s schools beat 75% of Pennsylvania districts

Its public schools are run by Mechanicsburg Area SD. One of its 4 schools is below, with why it’s listed.

75%of PA districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Mechanicsburg MSLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–81,112C+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation

SafetyA

Upper Allen Township’s grade for safety is an A

At 6.1 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 74% of Pennsylvania’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 18 reported in 2025, 0.7 per 1,000 residents.

Upper Allen Township’s property crime rate is 3.1 per 1,000 residents.

88%of U.S. towns report more crimeASafety Grade
Upper Allen TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)3.1 per 1,000 residents5.79.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0.7 per 1,000 residents0.71.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Upper Allen Township0.7
Pennsylvania2.3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Upper Allen Township3.1
Pennsylvania13.6
U.S.15.5
88th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
74th
percentile among PA towns
18
violent crimes reported in 2025
78
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

HealthA

Upper Allen Township’s grade for health is an A

Its widest gap with Pennsylvania is tooth loss: 9.2% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 14.5% statewide.

11% of Upper Allen Township adults report frequent physical distress. Upper Allen Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 10 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 30% of Upper Allen Township adults have high blood pressure.

88%healthier than U.S. townsAHealth Grade
Upper Allen TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)11%14%14%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)30%34%35%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)14%19%19%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)19%18%16%
26 measures vs. Pennsylvania
10 better16 too close to call0 worse
What stands outUpper Allen TownshipPA
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth9.2%14.5%
Fewer adults in fair or poor health14%18.7%
Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center
5.9 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
87th
percentile among PA towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A

Inland flooding leads a very low hazard risk in Upper Allen Township

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 84% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 34 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Upper Allen Township.

16risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
16Very low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingHurricanesStrong wind
34
paid flood claims since 1978

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Four seasons and pleasant summers in Upper Allen Township

Upper Allen Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 22° and about 30 inches of snow falls in a winter.

30″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter25–41°
Spring41–62°
Summer63–84°
Fall45–65°
Nov 2
typical first frost
Apr 9
typical last frost
+1.8°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

With 0.8 jobs for every working resident, most of Upper Allen Township’s workers commute out

The average commute for its 9,015 working residents takes 19.4 minutes, against 26.3 across Pennsylvania.

Most working residents leave Upper Allen Township for work: only 7% work in town. 19% of workers work from home in Upper Allen Township. Since 2013, Upper Allen Township has added 670 jobs, to 7,511 in 2023.

7%work in town
Upper Allen TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work19 minutes26 minutes25 minutes
Work from home19%12%11%
Below the poverty line4.3%7.6%9.6%
Median household income$99,000$81,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Upper Allen Township7%
Harrisburg10%
Hampden Township7%
Lower Allen Township6%
Silver Spring Township4%
10 mi
median commute distance
7,511
jobs based in Upper Allen Township
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A
Walkability grade: more walkable than 88% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Upper Allen Township

19pages on Upper Allen Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

6 within 15 miles of the center of Upper Allen Township

College town

16% of Upper Allen Township is in college

College Scorecard · IPEDS

About Upper Allen Township

Township in Pennsylvania, US

Upper Allen Township is a township in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 23,183 at the 2020 census, up from 18,059 at the 2010 census.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
13 sq mi

Upper Allen Township’s neighbors

7 towns share a border with Upper Allen Township.

Explore the map →

At #66 in PA, it grades higher overall than all 6 graded towns on its borders; Mechanicsburg (A+) comes closest.

How the neighbors grade
TownPA rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Upper Allen Township#66A+C−AA−A
Monaghan Township#231AB—B+A−
Messiah College——————
Mechanicsburg#83A+B−BA−A
Carroll Township#160ACA+B+A−
Monroe Township#226AC—AA−
Lower Allen Township#429B+CBBA−
Fairview Township#351A−B−A−BB

Monaghan Township and Monroe Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Messiah College isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Upper Allen Township with a neighbor →

Questions about Upper Allen Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Upper Allen Township, PA a good place to live?

Yes, by almost any measure. Upper Allen Township grades A+ overall, better than 97% of U.S. towns and #66 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades A for health, A for safety and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Upper Allen Township, PA expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.