Union Township in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2015.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 749.
Union Township’s average trip to work is 36 minutes, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (26 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). Of the 1,036 Pennsylvania towns we compare, none has a lower share of working residents who work in town than Union Township. 17% of the land in Union Township is conserved, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (8.2%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). State Game Lands Number 49, at 1,589 acres with 2.6 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Union Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2015.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Union Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw37 mi National MemorialFlight 93 National Memorial286K visitors a year
35 mi National BattlefieldAntietam National Battlefield161K visitors a year
7 mi National Historical ParkChesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park4.6M visitors a year
26 mi LandmarkFort Cumberland
36 mi LandmarkDunker Church
39 mi Ski areaBlue Knob24 runs · 1,007 ft verticalFlight 93 National Memorial: James Steakley, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Antietam National Battlefield: Acroterion, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park: Bonnachoven, CC0 · Fort Cumberland: Unknown, Public domain · Dunker Church: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Blue Knob: Calzarette, CC BY 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Union Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Union Township.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 95% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Most working residents leave Union Township for work: only 0% work in town. The median household income in Union Township is $96,000. The top destinations are Bethel Township (10%), Hagerstown (7%) and Ayr Township (5%).
| Union Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $96,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 8.5% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
2.7 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. Union Township’s trail density is 0.1 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. State Game Lands Number 49 | 2.6 mi | 1,589 |
| 2. State Game Lands Number 128 | — | 958 |
| 3. Buchanan State Forest | — | 508 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Union Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 22° and about 27 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Union Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 0 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 3. 18% of adults binge drink in Union Township.
| Union Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 18% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 36% | 34% | 35% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 38% | 36% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 24% | 24% | 23% |
| What stands out | Union Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.4% | 8.8% |
| More adults with COPD | 8.8% | 7.7% |
| More adults with arthritis | 34.6% | 30.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
People 65 and older are 15% of residents (20% statewide). 24% of Union Township residents are under 18. 28% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Pennsylvania.
| Union Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 15% | 21% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 24% | 20% | 22% |
| Median age | 40.1 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
44% women, 56% men
About 126 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.8 points). Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Union Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9.3% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 11.6% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.3% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 21.8% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 9.5% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.2% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.3% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.4% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 42.1% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 11.4% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 12.7% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.4% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 700, single groups can be off by several points
None within 15 miles of Union Township; the nearest are
About 4 of every 100 Union Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Where Union Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Township in Pennsylvania, United States
Union Township is a township located in Fulton County, Pennsylvania, United States. As of the 2020 census, the township had a total population of 748.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Union Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.