Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Springfield Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Johnston's Tavern near MercerPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Springfield Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Afternoon heat in Springfield Township trails that of 79% of U.S. towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 18° on average. Seasons differ by 64°, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. By January nights alone, it runs colder than 69% of U.S. towns. Central heating does most of its work from November to April, in months below 50° on average.

Colder January nights than 69% of U.S. towns#179 coldest of 1,006 in PA
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns#554Snowiest  of 994 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Springfield Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°18° 10" snow
Feb38°20° 8" snow
Mar47°27° 4" snow
Apr60°37°
May71°46° Last frost ~May 15
Jun78°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul82°59° 2 days 90°+
Aug81°58° 2 days 90°+
Sep75°51°
Oct62°41° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now50°32°
Dec39°24° 5" snow

What stands out about Springfield Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Springfield Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Springfield Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 21°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 37°
Last frost around May 15
Summer
81° / 57°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 41°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 140 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 15 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Mercer, PA, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

159
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
50th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns
9
nights at or below 0°
58th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 81% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
152nd fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Springfield Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 28 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at New Castle 1 N, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 156 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
563rd wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 58% of U.S. towns
28"
Snow in a normal winter
554th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns
42 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
236th most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 67% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Springfield Township

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,444 heating degree daysMore heating than 77% of U.S. towns
465 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 88% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mercer, PA.

Living here

Living with Springfield Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

140 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 5.7 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Springfield Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (85%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Springfield Township and its neighbors

Wilmington Township the hottest July afternoons (84°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Wolf Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Mercer: January low 18°, July high 83°Coolspring Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Pine Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Lackawannock Township: January low 18°, July high 82°New Wilmington: January low 19°, July high 84°Shenango Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Volant: January low 19°, July high 83°Scott Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Plain Grove Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Hickory Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Slippery Rock Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Mercer Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Neshannock Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Pulaski Township: January low 19°, July high 84°Findley Township: January low 18°, July high 82°East Lackawannock Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Wilmington Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Washington Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Liberty Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Wilmington Township: January low 19°, July high 84°Springfield Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Springfield TownshipFindley TownshipEast Lackawannock TownshipWilmington TownshipWashington TownshipLiberty TownshipWilmington Township
ColderMilder18° to 19°
Springfield Township18.1°
Findley Township18.2° about the same
East Lackawannock Township18.2° about the same
Liberty Township18.3° about the same
Wilmington Township18.6° about the same
Washington Township18.7° about the same
Wilmington Township19.0° about the same

Climates most like Springfield Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Springfield Township, PA18°82°45"28"
Bellefontaine, OH19°83°42"26"
Montville, CT20°83°47"28"
Frankfort, IN18°84°43"24"
Hopkinton, RI20°82°47"35"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Springfield Township averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 66% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 29°, was 27°
Spring+1.7°now 48°, was 46°
Summer+1.1°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.5°now 52°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Springfield Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Springfield Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 79% of U.S. towns177th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 69% of U.S. towns179th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 58% of U.S. towns563rd wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow28" a winter
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns554th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns152nd fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights159 a year
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns50th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season140 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns10th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Springfield Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Springfield Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from New Castle 1 N, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°18°3.2"10.1"161618° – 36°
February38°20°2.5"7.7"121214° – 37°
March47°27°3.3"3.7"12530° – 49°
April60°37°4.0"0.3"15042° – 53°
May71°46°4.1"0.0"14051° – 65°
June78°55°4.8"0.0"13062° – 70°
July82°59°4.7"0.0"12066° – 75°
August81°58°4.0"0.0"11065° – 74°
September75°51°4.0"0.0"11060° – 68°
October62°41°3.5"0.0"12048° – 58°
November50°32°3.3"0.8"13235° – 46°
December39°24°3.4"4.9"14721° – 42°
Year60°39°44.6"27.5"15642
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 14° to 37°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Springfield Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Springfield Township’s center.
  • Snow: New Castle 1 N, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mercer, PA, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Springfield Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Springfield Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 28 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 69% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 79% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Springfield Township in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 159 nights a year reach 32° or below and 9 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 18°.

How much snow does Springfield Township get?

About 28 inches in a normal winter at New Castle 1 N, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 42 days a year.

How hot does it get in Springfield Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 59°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Mercer, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Springfield Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 15 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 140 frost-free days, at Mercer, PA.

What growing zone is Springfield Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Springfield Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Springfield Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 66% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Springfield Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.