Springfield Township in pictures
Census counts: 3,378 in 2000, 3,077 in 2020. The archive holds 10 old photos and papers going back to 1870 and 4 maps from 1900 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 3,002.
Springfield Township gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $151K, 2.4 years of the Erie metro’s $63K median household income. It grades C+ overall, 787th among Pennsylvania's 1032 graded towns. On the plus side, natural-hazard risk is low. 18% of the land in Springfield Township is conserved, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (8.2%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). The biggest park or preserve is State Game Lands Number 314, at 3,521 acres. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 82% of U.S. towns.
Where Springfield Township beats most towns.
3,425 counted in 2010 and 3,076 in 2020; an estimated 3,002 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Springfield Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 3,378 in 2000, 3,077 in 2020. The archive holds 10 old photos and papers going back to 1870 and 4 maps from 1900 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Springfield Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Springfield Township.
Springfield Township gets more snow than nearly all U.S. towns and sends most of its workers to Erie and beyond.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 95% of U.S. communities. Since 1985, 3 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Springfield Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its public schools are run by Northwestern SD. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 162 | B+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Springfield Township has 228 jobs for its 1,309 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Most working residents leave Springfield Township for work: only 6% work in town. Since 2013, Springfield Township has added 68 jobs, to 228 in 2023. 13% of Springfield Township residents live below the poverty line, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 7.6% and U.S. towns at 9.6%.
| Springfield Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 13% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 27 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 13% | 12% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
6.9 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. The trail density in Springfield Township is 0.2 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Erie Bluffs State Park | 4.4 mi | 319 |
| 2. State Game Lands Number 314 | — | 3,521 |
| 3. Bicentennial Park | — | 13 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The Erie Intl Ap weather station, 16 miles away, records that 104 inches of snow fall in a normal winter, more than in 97% of U.S. towns.
Springfield Township has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. Springfield Township’s July high is 80°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Springfield Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 0 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 7. 19% of Springfield Township adults smoke cigarettes.
| Springfield Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 16% | 14% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 14% | 14% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 81% | 79% | 79% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 35% | 35% |
| What stands out | Springfield Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More smokers | 19.4% | 15.8% |
| More adults with COPD | 9.3% | 7.7% |
| More adults with arthritis | 36.7% | 30.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
None within 15 miles of Springfield Township; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Springfield Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania.
Where Springfield Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Township in Pennsylvania, US
Springfield Township is a township in Erie County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 3,077 at the 2020 census, down from 3,425 at the 2010 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Springfield Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Township | #787 | C+ | B+ | — | B− | C+ |
| Conneaut Township | #741 | B− | A− | — | B− | C |
| Girard Township | #476 | B+ | B | — | A− | B− |
Springfield Township, Conneaut Township and Girard Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Springfield Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Springfield Township grades C+ overall, better than 40% of U.S. towns and #787 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades C+ for health and B− for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.