Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Springfield Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Springfield Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Neither notably warm, cold, wet nor dry, Springfield Township sits near the middle of U.S. towns

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 87° on average. Its yearly precipitation tops that of 69% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 2.0° higher. Comfortable outdoor weather lasts from April to June and September to October, with highs of 64–82°.

Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns#10Mildest winters  of 1,005 in PA
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns#763Snowiest  of 993 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Springfield Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan41°25° 7" snow
Feb44°26° 8" snow
Mar52°33° 4" snow
Apr64°43° Last frost ~Apr 2
May74°53° 2 days 90°+
Jun82°62° 6 days 90°+
Jul87°68° 13 days 90°+Wettest
Aug85°66° 8 days 90°+
Sep78°59° 2 days 90°+
Oct67°47°
Nov now55°37° First frost ~Nov 10
Dec46°30° 4" snow

What stands out about Springfield Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Springfield Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Springfield Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 27°
5 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 2
Summer
85° / 65°
30 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 48°
First frost around Nov 10
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 224 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 2 and the first by November 10. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Philadelphia International Airport, 7 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft lower.

77
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
10th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 70% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
30
days that reach 90°
21st most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
101st most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 62% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Springfield Township’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

23
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

13
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 23 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Philadelphia International Airport, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 121 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
385th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 69% of U.S. towns
23"
Snow in a normal winter
763rd snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns
16 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
62nd fewest of 821 in Pennsylvania
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 55% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Springfield Township

77% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,510 heating degree daysLess heating than 66% of U.S. towns
1,358 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 70% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Philadelphia International Airport.

Living here

Living with Springfield Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

224 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 19 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Springfield Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (48%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Springfield Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Springfield Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Rose Valley: January low 25°, July high 87°Chester: January low 26°, July high 88°Brookhaven: January low 26°, July high 87°Media: January low 25°, July high 87°Philadelphia: January low 25°, July high 87°Clifton Heights: January low 25°, July high 87°Lansdowne: January low 26°, July high 87°Aldan: January low 26°, July high 87°Yeadon: January low 26°, July high 87°Millbourne: January low 25°, July high 87°Darby: January low 26°, July high 87°Darby Township: January low 26°, July high 88°Broomall: January low 24°, July high 87°Newtown Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Radnor Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Ridley Park: January low 26°, July high 87°Eddystone: January low 26°, July high 88°Prospect Park: January low 26°, July high 87°Rutledge: January low 26°, July high 87°Tinicum Township: January low 27°, July high 88°Lower Merion Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Penn Wynne: January low 25°, July high 87°Bryn Mawr: January low 24°, July high 87°Middletown Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Edgmont Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Nether Providence Township: January low 26°, July high 88°Upper Darby Township: January low 26°, July high 87°Drexel Hill: January low 25°, July high 87°Swarthmore: January low 26°, July high 88°Marple Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Morton: January low 26°, July high 87°Ridley Township: January low 26°, July high 87°Woodlyn: January low 26°, July high 88°Haverford Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Folsom: January low 26°, July high 87°Upper Providence Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Springfield Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Springfield TownshipNether Providence TownshipUpper Darby TownshipDrexel HillSwarthmoreMarple TownshipMortonRidley TownshipWoodlynHaverford TownshipFolsomUpper Providence Township
ColderMilder24° to 27°
Marple Township24.3° about the same
Haverford Township24.7° about the same
Upper Providence Township24.7° about the same
Springfield Township25.1°
Drexel Hill25.3° about the same
Upper Darby Township25.6° about the same
Nether Providence Township25.7° about the same
Swarthmore25.7° about the same
Woodlyn25.7° about the same
Morton25.8° about the same
Ridley Township25.8° about the same
Folsom25.8° about the same

Climates most like Springfield Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Springfield Township, PA25°87°47"23"
Fort Thomas, KY24°87°45"23"
Cave Spring, VA27°87°45"18"
Charleston, WV25°87°46"32"
Forestville, OH23°86°45"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Springfield Township averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.5°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 88% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 35°, was 32°
Spring+1.5°now 53°, was 51°
Summer+1.8°now 75°, was 73°
Fall+1.7°now 57°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Springfield Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Springfield Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns48th hottest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold25° January low
Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns10th mildest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 69% of U.S. towns385th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow23" a winter
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns763rd snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days30 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns21st most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights77 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 70% of U.S. towns10th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season224 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 82% of U.S. towns3rd longest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Springfield Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Springfield Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Philadelphia International Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January41°25°3.3"7.1"11525° – 40°
February44°26°2.8"8.4"10624° – 43°
March52°33°4.1"3.6"11237° – 51°
April64°43°3.7"0.3"11049° – 58°
May74°53°3.7"0.0"11058° – 69°
June82°62°4.3"0.0"10069° – 77°
July87°68°4.7"0.0"10073° – 81°
August85°66°4.4"0.0"9071° – 79°
September78°59°4.6"0.0"9065° – 73°
October67°47°3.8"0.0"9052° – 64°
November55°37°3.3"0.2"9040° – 51°
December46°30°4.1"3.5"11330° – 50°
Year64°46°46.8"23.1"12116
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 30° to 50°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Springfield Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Springfield Township’s center.
  • Snow: Philadelphia International Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Philadelphia International Airport, 7 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Springfield Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Springfield Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 25°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Springfield Township in winter?

January nights average 25°. About 77 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 25°.

How much snow does Springfield Township get?

About 23 inches in a normal winter at Philadelphia International Airport, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 16 days a year.

How hot does it get in Springfield Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 68°. About 30 days a year reach 90° (Philadelphia International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Springfield Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 2 and the first fall frost by November 10, about 224 frost-free days, at Philadelphia International Airport.

What growing zone is Springfield Township in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Springfield Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Springfield Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 88% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Springfield Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.