South Beaver Township in pictures
Census counts: 2,339 in 1970, 2,690 in 2020. The archive holds 4 maps from 1902 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 2,656.
South Beaver Township's standout: it reports less crime per resident than 95% of U.S. towns. Overall it grades A−, 362nd among Pennsylvania's 1032 graded towns. It also does better than most on schools: its public schools beat 70% of Pennsylvania towns on state tests and graduation. A typical home there costs about $222K, 2.9 years of the Pittsburgh metro’s $76K median household income. 31% of residents are 65 or older in South Beaver Township, against 21% in Pennsylvania’s towns and 18% across U.S. towns. State Game Lands Number 285, at 1,542 acres with 12.1 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
Where South Beaver Township beats most towns.
Where South Beaver Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far South Beaver Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 2,339 in 1970, 2,690 in 2020. The archive holds 4 maps from 1902 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in South Beaver Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in South Beaver Township.
South Beaver Township sends most of its workers to Pittsburgh and beyond and sees little violent crime.
Violent crime is rare: 0 reported in 2025, 0 per 1,000 residents.
South Beaver Township’s property crime rate is 2.3 per 1,000 residents.
| South Beaver Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.3 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
22 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. The trail density in South Beaver Township is 0.7 miles per square mile.
| South Beaver Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.7 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 8.4% | 8.2% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. State Game Lands Number 285 | 12.1 mi | 1,542 |
| 2. Sheepskin Hollow State Nature Preserve | — | 8 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
South Beaver Township has 298 jobs for its 1,107 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. Jobs based here fell from 390 in 2013 to 298.
Most working residents leave South Beaver Township for work: only 4% work in town. Jobs based in South Beaver Township fell to 298 in 2023, 92 fewer than in 2013. The top destinations are Pittsburgh (10%), Chippewa Township (6%) and Moon Township (4%).
| South Beaver Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 9.3% | 12% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.5% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 10% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
People 65 and older are 31% of residents (20% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (22% statewide). 25% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Pennsylvania.
| South Beaver Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50.7 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 25% | 29% | 29% |
52% women, 48% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.3 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women. Among residents 25 to 34, 62% are men (PA 51%).
| South Beaver Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 8.7% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.7% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.4% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.3% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 9.4% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14.6% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 19.2% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 11.6% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 3.8% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 38.2% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 20% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 12.6% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.8% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 7.6% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,700, single groups can be off by several points
South Beaver Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 20° and about 20 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 63% of U.S. communities. Since 1996, 3 flood insurance claims have been paid out in South Beaver Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
South Beaver Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 0 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 3. 19% of adults binge drink in South Beaver Township.
| South Beaver Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 37% | 34% | 35% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 37% | 35% | 35% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 16% | 14% |
| What stands out | South Beaver Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with arthritis | 35.6% | 30.4% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.3% | 8.8% |
| More adults with heart disease | 8.4% | 7.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around South Beaver Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw32 mi Stadium & arenaAcrisure Stadium
32 mi LandmarkFort Duquesne
32 mi Stadium & arenaPNC Park
33 mi Stadium & arenaPPG Paints Arena
33 mi LandmarkFort Pitt
33 mi MuseumMeadowcroft RockshelterAcrisure Stadium: Fo2grfr, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Fort Duquesne: Sébastien Paquin, CC BY-SA 3.0 · PNC Park: alpineinc, CC BY 2.0 · PPG Paints Arena: Jleedev, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Fort Pitt: Downtown_Pittsburgh_May_2008.jpg: Allie Caufield derivative work: GrapedApe (tal, CC BY 2.0 · Meadowcroft Rockshelter: Lee Paxton, CC BY-SA 4.0
4 within 15 miles of the center of South Beaver Township
About 6 of every 100 South Beaver Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania.
Township in Pennsylvania, US
South Beaver Township is a township in Beaver County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 2,690 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Pittsburgh metropolitan area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with South Beaver Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Beaver Township | #362 | A− | B− | A+ | B+ | B− |
| Darlington Township | — | — | A | — | B+ | B− |
| Ohioville | #240 | A | B− | A | A− | B+ |
| Chippewa Township | #567 | B | B− | C+ | B+ | C+ |
Darlington Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Darlington Township reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare South Beaver Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. South Beaver Township grades A− overall, better than 78% of U.S. towns and #362 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B− for health, A+ for safety and B+ for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.