Photo: Lee Paxton · CC BY-SA 4.0Shaler Township reports less crime per resident than 86% of U.S. towns
On crimes reported to the FBI by Shaler Township’s police in 2023–2025, it grades A for safety: #171 of 578 graded towns in Pennsylvania.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of PA” is every other Pennsylvania city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Shaler Township
3 of the 8 graded towns next door report less crime
Of the 8 Pennsylvania towns on Shaler Township’s borders, 8 have a Safety Grade: O'Hara Township (A+), Hampton Township (A), Reserve Township (A), Etna (A−), Millvale (B+), Sharpsburg (B), Ross Township (C), Pittsburgh (D). Neighbors ↓
Among Pennsylvania towns, closer to the middle
Pennsylvania’s cities and towns report less crime than most states’, so Shaler Township’s place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 70% of the 578 Pennsylvania towns we grade, against 86% nationally. Safety Grade ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Shaler Township’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are lower than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the stronger of the two.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Shaler Township’s police reported 29 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 0.4 per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Show as a table
| Year | Shaler Township | Rest of Pennsylvania | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.3 | 7.0 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
For every 1,000 residents, about 5 property crimes reported
And fewer than 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
Reported crime is steady
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Pennsylvania.
Show as a table
| Year | Shaler Township property | Rest of Pennsylvania property | Shaler Township violent | Rest of Pennsylvania violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6.3 | 30.5 | 0.3 | 7.0 |
| 2023 | 5.1 | 19.1 | 0.4 | 3.3 |
| 2024 | 5.6 | 17.4 | 0.5 | 2.9 |
| 2025 | 5.2 | 16.1 | 0.2 | 2.7 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
146 crimes reported in 2025
6 violent and 140 property, as reported to the FBI by Shaler Township’s police.
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
Two people died in crashes on Shaler Township’s roads in 2019–2023
Shaler Township had 2 fatal crashes in five years, in which two people died.
That is fewer than is typical for Pennsylvania towns of 25,000–100,000 people: at their median rate (5.7 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Shaler Township’s size would see about 8 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Shaler Township’s own rate (1.5) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Shaler Township and its neighbors
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaler Township | A | 0.4 | 5.3 |
| Etna | A− | 0.9 | 4.4 |
| Millvale | B+ | 1.2 | 5.7 |
| Hampton Township | A | 0.2 | 3.6 |
| Ross Township | C | 0.9 | 23.2 |
| Pittsburgh | D | 4.7 | 23.8 |
| O'Hara Township | A+ | 0.4 | 2.4 |
| Reserve Township | A | 0.3 | 3.3 |
| Sharpsburg | B | 1.3 | 8.5 |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Pennsylvania towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaler Township | A | 0.4 | 5.3 |
| Upper Dublin Township | A− | 0.4 | 6.7 |
| Moon Township | A− | 0.7 | 6.9 |
| East Hempfield Township | B+ | 0.7 | 8.2 |
| Bethlehem Township | B+ | 0.5 | 10.9 |
| Lebanon | B− | 1.7 | 12.5 |
The five graded Pennsylvania towns closest to Shaler Township’s population (26,833), by grade.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Shaler Township. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Shaler Township’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (26,871 in 2025); our figure for Shaler Township is 26,833 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Shaler Township
Is Shaler Township, PA safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Shaler Township reports less crime per resident than 86% of U.S. towns, an A Safety Grade and #171 of 578 in Pennsylvania. Its police reported 0.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Shaler Township?
0.4 violent and 5.3 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Pennsylvania reports 2.9 and 17.5; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is crime going up or down in Shaler Township?
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings.
How many homicides were there in Shaler Township in 2025?
Shaler Township’s police reported 0 homicides to the FBI for 2025, 0.0 per 100,000 residents. Across U.S. cities and towns in the FBI’s tables the 2025 figure was 4.6.
Is Shaler Township safer than Etna?
Etna reports more crime per resident than Shaler Township: Etna grades A− for safety and Shaler Township A. Etna’s police reported 0.9 violent and 4.4 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Shaler Township?
Shaler Township’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Shaler Township”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Neighbors looking out for each other in Shaler Township.
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.