Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rose Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Belgiumtown Road housesPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Rose Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rose Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 35 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 75% of U.S. towns#83 coldest of 1,006 in PA
More snow than 68% of U.S. towns#314Snowiest  of 994 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Rose Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°17° 12" snow
Feb37°18° 5" snow
Mar46°25° 6" snow
Apr60°35°
May70°44° Last frost ~May 6
Jun78°53° Wettest
Jul81°57° 1 day 90°+
Aug80°56° 1 day 90°+
Sep73°49°
Oct62°39° First frost ~Oct 14
Nov now49°30°
Dec38°23° 9" snow

What stands out about Rose Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rose Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rose Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 19°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 35°
Last frost around May 6
Summer
80° / 56°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 39°
First frost around Oct 14
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 160 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 6 and the first by October 14. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Dubois Jefferson Co Airport, 11 miles from the town’s center, 320 ft higher.

138
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
189th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
107th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 71% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
36th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 97% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Rose Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 35 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Putneyville 2 Se Dam, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 149 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
537th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns
35"
Snow in a normal winter
314th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 68% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rose Township

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,673 heating degree daysMore heating than 82% of U.S. towns
413 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 90% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Dubois Jefferson Co Airport.

Living here

Living with Rose Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

160 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 6 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 14.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 1.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rose Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (76%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rose Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rose Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Oliver Township: January low 17°, July high 81°McCalmont Township: January low 17°, July high 80°Warsaw Township: January low 17°, July high 80°Washington Township: January low 17°, July high 80°Winslow Township: January low 17°, July high 80°Millcreek Township: January low 17°, July high 80°Barnett Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Heath Township: January low 16°, July high 79°Limestone Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Redbank Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Corsica: January low 17°, July high 80°Clarion Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Ringgold Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Worthville: January low 17°, July high 81°Redbank Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Knox Township: January low 17°, July high 80°Brookville: January low 17°, July high 81°Pine Creek Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Eldred Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Clover Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Union Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Beaver Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Rose Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Rose TownshipKnox TownshipBrookvillePine Creek TownshipEldred TownshipClover TownshipUnion TownshipBeaver Township
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Union Township16.7° about the same
Eldred Township16.8° about the same
Knox Township16.9° about the same
Pine Creek Township16.9° about the same
Rose Township17.0°
Brookville17.0° about the same
Clover Township17.1° about the same
Beaver Township17.2° about the same

Climates most like Rose Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rose Township, PA17°81°45"35"
Durham, NH16°81°47"39"
Mount Hope, NY17°82°47"43"
Peabody, MA19°82°48"39"
Tolland, CT17°82°49"39"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rose Township averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 58% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.1°now 28°, was 26°
Spring+1.6°now 47°, was 45°
Summer+1.0°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.2°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rose Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rose Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns122nd coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 75% of U.S. towns83rd coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns537th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow35" a winter
More snow than 68% of U.S. towns314th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 97% of U.S. towns36th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights138 a year
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns189th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season160 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 84% of U.S. towns111th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Rose Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rose Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Putneyville 2 Se Dam, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January34°17°3.2"12.4"1516° – 35°
February37°18°2.5"5.1"1214° – 36°
March46°25°3.4"5.9"1330° – 47°
April60°35°3.9"0.3"1442° – 54°
May70°44°3.9"0.0"1450° – 64°
June78°53°4.8"0.0"1361° – 68°
July81°57°4.6"0.0"1264° – 73°
August80°56°4.0"0.0"1164° – 72°
September73°49°4.0"0.0"1058° – 67°
October62°39°3.7"0.0"1146° – 56°
November49°30°3.5"1.7"1234° – 46°
December38°23°3.4"9.1"1421° – 42°
Year59°37°44.9"34.5"149
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 14° to 36°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rose Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rose Township’s center.
  • Snow: Putneyville 2 Se Dam, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Dubois Jefferson Co Airport, 11 miles from the town’s center, 320 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rose Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Rose Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 35 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 75% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 86% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rose Township in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 138 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Rose Township get?

About 35 inches in a normal winter at Putneyville 2 Se Dam, PA, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Rose Township?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 57°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Dubois Jefferson Co Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Rose Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 6 and the first fall frost by October 14, about 160 frost-free days, at Dubois Jefferson Co Airport.

What growing zone is Rose Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rose Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rose Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 58% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rose Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.