Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rankin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Rankin · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rankin’s winters are milder but snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 25 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 55% of U.S. towns#658Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#210Mildest winters  of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Rankin at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 10" snow
Feb42°24° 6" snow
Mar50°31° 3" snow
Apr64°40° Last frost ~Apr 5
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°58° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul85°63° 7 days 90°+
Aug83°61° 3 days 90°+
Sep77°55° 2 days 90°+
Oct65°43°
Nov now53°34° First frost ~Nov 10
Dec42°27° 5" snow

What stands out about Rankin’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rankin’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rankin feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
10 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 5
Summer
83° / 61°
14 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Nov 10
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 219 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 5 and the first by November 10. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Braddock Lock 2, PA, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower.

Short record. NOAA estimated Braddock Lock 2, PA’s counts from 7 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
92
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
35th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
247th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 55% of U.S. towns
14
days that reach 90°
437th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Rankin’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 25 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Murrysville 2 Sw, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 41 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 155 days a year.

41"
Rain + melted snow a year
53rd driest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Drier than 58% of U.S. towns
25"
Snow in a normal winter
658th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 55% of U.S. towns
34 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
373rd most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rankin

86% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,415 heating degree daysMore heating than 52% of U.S. towns
866 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 54% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Braddock Lock 2, PA.

Living here

Living with Rankin’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

219 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 1.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rankin from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (75%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rankin and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rankin in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Pittsburgh: January low 22°, July high 85°Edgewood: January low 22°, July high 84°Braddock Hills: January low 22°, July high 84°Munhall: January low 22°, July high 85°West Mifflin: January low 22°, July high 84°North Versailles Township: January low 22°, July high 84°East Pittsburgh: January low 22°, July high 84°Forest Hills: January low 21°, July high 83°Wilkins Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Swissvale: January low 22°, July high 84°Braddock: January low 22°, July high 84°North Braddock: January low 22°, July high 84°Rankin: January low 22°, July high 85°RankinSwissvaleBraddockNorth Braddock
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Swissvale21.7° about the same
Braddock21.7° about the same
North Braddock21.7° about the same
Rankin22.0°

Climates most like Rankin’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rankin, PA22°85°41"25"
Vandalia, OH21°85°41"25"
Speedway, IN20°85°43"26"
Staunton, VA25°85°41"22"
Paris, IL20°85°43"19"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rankin averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.2°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 72% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 32°, was 31°
Spring+1.3°now 51°, was 50°
Summer+0.5°now 72°, was 71°
Fall+0.8°now 54°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rankin compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rankin’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 55% of U.S. towns498th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns210th mildest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation41" a year
Drier than 58% of U.S. towns53rd driest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow25" a winter
More snow than 55% of U.S. towns658th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days14 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 63% of U.S. towns437th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights92 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns35th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season219 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 79% of U.S. towns20th longest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Rankin weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rankin’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Murrysville 2 Sw, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.0"10.2"151422° – 40°
February42°24°2.5"5.6"14920° – 42°
March50°31°3.2"3.0"12335° – 52°
April64°40°3.5"0.2"13046° – 57°
May73°50°3.8"0.0"15054° – 68°
June81°58°4.4"0.0"14066° – 72°
July85°63°4.3"0.0"13069° – 78°
August83°61°3.7"0.0"12068° – 77°
September77°55°3.5"0.0"10062° – 70°
October65°43°3.0"0.0"13051° – 60°
November53°34°2.9"0.7"11137° – 49°
December42°27°3.1"5.3"14725° – 46°
Year63°42°40.8"25.0"15534
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 42°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rankin’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rankin’s center.
  • Snow: Murrysville 2 Sw, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Braddock Lock 2, PA, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rankin’s climate

What is the weather like in Rankin?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 25 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 55% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rankin in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 92 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 22°.

How much snow does Rankin get?

About 25 inches in a normal winter at Murrysville 2 Sw, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 34 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rankin?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 63°. About 14 days a year reach 90° (Braddock Lock 2, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Rankin?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 5 and the first fall frost by November 10, about 219 frost-free days, at Braddock Lock 2, PA.

What growing zone is Rankin in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rankin?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rankin getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 72% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rankin.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.