Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Penryn

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Penryn · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Penryn’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns#603 coldest of 1,006 in PA
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns#758Snowiest  of 994 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Penryn at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 7" snow
Feb41°23° 7" snow
Mar50°30° 5" snow
Apr63°40° Last frost ~Apr 30
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°60° 4 days 90°+
Jul85°64° 8 days 90°+
Aug83°62° 5 days 90°+
Sep76°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Oct65°43° First frost ~Oct 10
Nov now53°34°
Dec43°26° 4" snow

What stands out about Penryn’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Penryn’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Penryn feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 30
Summer
83° / 62°
20 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Oct 10
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 162 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 30 and the first by October 10. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Landisville 2 Nw, PA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 170 ft lower.

122
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
470th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
303rd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
20
days that reach 90°
229th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
202nd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Penryn’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 23 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Landisville 2 Nw, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 7 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 124 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
475th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 63% of U.S. towns
23"
Snow in a normal winter
758th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns
28 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
548th most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 57% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Penryn

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,747 heating degree daysMore heating than 60% of U.S. towns
729 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 66% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Landisville 2 Nw, PA.

Living here

Living with Penryn’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

162 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 30 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Penryn from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (65%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Penryn and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Penryn in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Rapho Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Manheim: January low 22°, July high 85°Warwick Township: January low 22°, July high 86°East Hempfield Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Manheim Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Cornwall: January low 21°, July high 84°South Lebanon Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Clay Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Brickerville: January low 22°, July high 85°Hopeland: January low 22°, July high 85°Heidelberg Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Penn Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Elizabeth Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Penryn: January low 22°, July high 85°PenrynPenn TownshipElizabeth Township
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Penryn21.5°
Penn Township21.5° about the same
Elizabeth Township21.6° about the same

Climates most like Penryn’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Penryn, PA22°85°46"23"
Hebron, KY23°85°46"23"
Fairmont, WV23°84°46"24"
Delhi Hills, OH23°86°46"23"
Bargersville, IN20°85°44"26"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Penryn averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 75% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.6°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+1.4°now 72°, was 71°
Fall+1.5°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Penryn compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Penryn’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns543rd coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Colder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns603rd coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 63% of U.S. towns475th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow23" a winter
More snow than 52% of U.S. towns758th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days20 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns229th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights122 a year
More freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns470th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season162 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 82% of U.S. towns124th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Penryn weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Penryn’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Landisville 2 Nw, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.1"7.1"10820° – 38°
February41°23°2.6"6.7"91021° – 40°
March50°30°3.7"4.5"10434° – 50°
April63°40°3.7"0.3"11047° – 56°
May73°50°3.9"0.0"13057° – 67°
June81°60°4.3"0.0"11066° – 73°
July85°64°4.5"0.0"11070° – 78°
August83°62°4.2"0.0"11068° – 76°
September76°55°4.7"0.0"10063° – 69°
October65°43°4.3"0.0"10049° – 61°
November53°34°3.2"0.7"8038° – 48°
December43°26°3.6"3.9"10426° – 45°
Year63°42°45.7"23.2"12428
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 40°. September is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Penryn’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Penryn’s center.
  • Snow: Landisville 2 Nw, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Landisville 2 Nw, PA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 170 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Penryn’s climate

What is the weather like in Penryn?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Penryn in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 122 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does Penryn get?

About 23 inches in a normal winter at Landisville 2 Nw, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 7 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 28 days a year.

How hot does it get in Penryn?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 64°. About 20 days a year reach 90° (Landisville 2 Nw, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Penryn?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 30 and the first fall frost by October 10, about 162 frost-free days, at Landisville 2 Nw, PA.

What growing zone is Penryn in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Penryn?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Penryn getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 75% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Penryn.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.