Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pardeesville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Pardeesville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Pardeesville has cooler summers than 83% of U.S. towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 18° on average. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 72% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with December up the most. Long walks are most pleasant from May to September, when afternoons reach 69–82°.

More snow than 76% of U.S. towns#232Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns#122 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Pardeesville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°18° 13" snow
Feb37°19° 10" snow
Mar45°26° 11" snow
Apr59°35° Last frost ~Apr 30
May69°46°
Jun77°55°
Jul82°60° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°58°
Sep72°51° Wettest
Oct61°39° First frost ~Oct 22
Nov now49°31°
Dec38°23° 5" snow

What stands out about Pardeesville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Pardeesville’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Pardeesville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 20°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 36°
Last frost around Apr 30
Summer
79° / 58°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 40°
First frost around Oct 22
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 175 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 30 and the first by October 22. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Mahanoy City 2 N, PA, 15 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

139
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
175th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
135th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 68% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
48th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Pardeesville’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 42 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Tamaqua 4 N Dam, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 116 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
436th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns
42"
Snow in a normal winter
232nd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns
47 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
181st most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 72% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Pardeesville

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,616 heating degree daysMore heating than 81% of U.S. towns
452 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 88% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mahanoy City 2 N, PA.

Living here

Living with Pardeesville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

175 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 30 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 22.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 0.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Pardeesville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (51%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 28%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Pardeesville and its neighbors

Hazle Township has the coldest January nights next door (16°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Sugarloaf Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Dorrance Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Hollenback Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Foster Township: January low 16°, July high 78°Dennison Township: January low 17°, July high 80°West Hazleton: January low 16°, July high 79°Hazleton: January low 16°, July high 78°Banks Township: January low 16°, July high 78°Kline Township: January low 16°, July high 79°Jeddo: January low 16°, July high 79°Black Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Butler Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Hazle Township: January low 16°, July high 79°Pardeesville: January low 18°, July high 82°PardeesvilleButler TownshipHazle Township
ColderMilder16° to 18°
Hazle Township16.2° −1.3°
Pardeesville17.5°
Butler Township17.5° about the same

Climates most like Pardeesville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Pardeesville, PA18°82°46"42"
Topsfield, MA18°82°47"48"
Tolland, CT17°82°49"39"
Durham, NH15°82°47"39"
Hopkinton, RI20°82°47"35"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Pardeesville averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 61% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 28°, was 25°
Spring+1.3°now 47°, was 45°
Summer+1.0°now 68°, was 68°
Fall+1.2°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Pardeesville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Pardeesville’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns158th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns122nd coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns436th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow42" a winter
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns232nd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns48th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights139 a year
More freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns175th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season175 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 64% of U.S. towns297th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Pardeesville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Pardeesville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Tamaqua 4 N Dam, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°18°3.2"12.8"101416° – 34°
February37°19°2.4"9.7"91315° – 35°
March45°26°3.4"10.5"91028° – 46°
April59°35°4.0"2.1"11142° – 52°
May69°46°4.0"0.0"12053° – 64°
June77°55°4.4"0.0"10062° – 70°
July82°60°4.5"0.0"10066° – 74°
August79°58°4.3"0.0"9065° – 72°
September72°51°4.7"0.0"9059° – 65°
October61°39°4.3"0.0"10045° – 58°
November49°31°3.3"1.6"8234° – 45°
December38°23°3.6"4.8"11822° – 43°
Year59°38°46.1"41.5"11647
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 43°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Pardeesville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Pardeesville’s center.
  • Snow: Tamaqua 4 N Dam, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mahanoy City 2 N, PA, 15 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Pardeesville’s climate

What is the weather like in Pardeesville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 42 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Pardeesville in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 139 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Pardeesville get?

About 42 inches in a normal winter at Tamaqua 4 N Dam, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 47 days a year.

How hot does it get in Pardeesville?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 60°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Mahanoy City 2 N, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Pardeesville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 30 and the first fall frost by October 22, about 175 frost-free days, at Mahanoy City 2 N, PA.

What growing zone is Pardeesville in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Pardeesville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Pardeesville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 61% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Pardeesville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.