Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Overfield Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lake winolaPhoto: Pstark1 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Overfield Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Overfield Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 45 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 79% of U.S. towns#135Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns#103 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Overfield Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan33°17° 12" snow
Feb36°19° 11" snow
Mar45°26° 10" snow
Apr59°36° Last frost ~Apr 23
May70°46° 1 day 90°+
Jun78°55° 2 days 90°+
Jul82°60° 6 days 90°+
Aug80°58° 3 days 90°+
Sep73°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°40° First frost ~Oct 20Wettest
Nov now48°31° 3" snow
Dec38°24° 8" snow

What stands out about Overfield Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Overfield Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Overfield Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 20°
14 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 36°
Last frost around Apr 23
Summer
80° / 58°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 41°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 178 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 23 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Wilkes-barre International Airport, 15 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft lower.

122
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
485th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
329th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 56% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
328th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Overfield Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 45 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Wilkes-barre International Airport, is heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 44 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 139 days a year.

44"
Rain + melted snow a year
711th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 54% of U.S. towns
45"
Snow in a normal winter
135th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Overfield Township

88% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,740 heating degree daysMore heating than 60% of U.S. towns
791 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 61% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Wilkes-barre International Airport.

Living here

Living with Overfield Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

178 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 23 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Overfield Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (89%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Overfield Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Overfield Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Exeter Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Eaton Township: January low 17°, July high 82°West Falls: January low 18°, July high 84°Northmoreland Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Washington Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Tunkhannock: January low 18°, July high 84°Lemon Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Factoryville: January low 17°, July high 83°Nicholson Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Benton Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Falls Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Tunkhannock Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Clinton Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Overfield Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Overfield TownshipFalls TownshipTunkhannock TownshipClinton Township
ColderMilder17° to 18°
Overfield Township17.2°
Clinton Township17.2° about the same
Tunkhannock Township17.4° about the same
Falls Township17.6° about the same

Climates most like Overfield Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Overfield Township, PA17°82°44"45"
Ontario, OH17°82°42"49"
Belchertown, MA16°83°46"43"
Auburn, NH14°83°45"53"
Mishawaka, IN17°83°40"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Overfield Township averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.1°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 63% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 28°, was 25°
Spring+1.3°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+1.2°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.2°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Overfield Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Overfield Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns180th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns103rd coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation44" a year
Wetter than 54% of U.S. towns711th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow45" a winter
More snow than 79% of U.S. towns135th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns328th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights122 a year
More freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns485th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season178 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 59% of U.S. towns431st shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Overfield Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Overfield Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Wilkes-barre International Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January33°17°3.1"11.7"1316° – 33°
February36°19°2.4"10.9"1115° – 35°
March45°26°3.3"10.1"1229° – 47°
April59°36°3.8"0.8"1242° – 53°
May70°46°3.7"0.0"1352° – 64°
June78°55°4.1"0.0"1364° – 71°
July82°60°4.1"0.0"1167° – 76°
August80°58°4.2"0.0"1165° – 73°
September73°51°4.2"0.0"1059° – 67°
October61°40°4.3"0.7"1146° – 58°
November48°31°3.1"3.2"1033° – 45°
December38°24°3.2"7.7"1222° – 43°
Year59°39°43.5"45.1"139
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 43°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Overfield Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Overfield Township’s center.
  • Snow: Wilkes-barre International Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Wilkes-barre International Airport, 15 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Overfield Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Overfield Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 45 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Overfield Township in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 122 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Overfield Township get?

About 45 inches in a normal winter at Wilkes-barre International Airport, heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month.

How hot does it get in Overfield Township?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 60°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Wilkes-barre International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Overfield Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 23 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 178 frost-free days, at Wilkes-barre International Airport.

What growing zone is Overfield Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Overfield Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Overfield Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 63% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Overfield Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.