Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Wales

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Pennsylvania›Montgomery County

North WalesPA

A town of 3,422, settled in 1869.

Why does North Wales grade so well?

Because it does well by almost any measure. North Wales earns an A+, 76th among Pennsylvania's 1032 graded towns. The median household earns $128K, residents are healthier than 83% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates, and its public schools beat 80% of Pennsylvania towns on state tests and graduation. The exception is cost of living: homes are expensive, about $540K for a typical one and 5.9 times the Philadelphia metro’s $91K median household income. Few places in the country are easier to get around without a car. Only 54 of Pennsylvania’s 1,751 towns score higher on hazard risk. North Wales's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 86% of U.S. towns.

What makes North Wales stand out

Where North Wales beats most towns.

A commuter town

96% of working residents leave North Wales for work

Where North Wales’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

9% → Philadelphia Philadelphia 9% 6% → Upper Gwynedd Township Upper Gwynedd Township 6% 4% → Horsham Township Horsham Township 4% 4% → Montgomery Township Montgomery Township 4% 3% → Upper Merion Township Upper Merion Township 3% 3% → Whitpain Township Whitpain Township 3% North Wales · 4% stay
710jobs based in North Wales
4%of working residents work in town
9 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How North Wales grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far North Wales is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Elevation view of rear of building taken from the northwest - J. Weingartner and Son Cigar Factory, 414 East Walnut Str…
Elevation view of rear of building taken from the northwest - J. Weingartner and Son Cigar Factory, 414 East Walnut Str…, 1994
North Wales’s story

157 years in pictures

Census counts: 407 in 1870, 3,426 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1833 and 7 maps from 1894 on.

  • 1869North Wales is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Lynnewood Hall and 199 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around North Wales. Close and well known come first.

All 278 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Lynnewood Hall: Shuvaev, CC BY-SA 3.0 · USS New Jersey: Camera Operator: PH3 BRYANT, Public domain · Lincoln Financial Field: The original uploader was Betp at French Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0 · Eastern State Penitentiary: Davidt8, Public domain · Independence Hall: Mys 721tx, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Xfinity Mobile Arena: Jen Smith, CC BY 3.0

Getting set up

Moving to North Wales: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in North Wales, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerPECO Energy18.0¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterNorth Wales Water AuthorityNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet4 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have North Wales’ trash rules yet
SchoolsNorth Penn School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Pennsylvania you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person until 15 days before Election Day, or by mail (received 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereMontgomery County Board of ElectionsMontgomery County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2024
ZIP code1945419454 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in North Wales.

North Wales has less tooth loss than most of Pennsylvania, has household incomes well above the Pennsylvania norm and sees little violent crime.

HousingCost of living grade C−

For cost of living, North Wales earns a C−

At $1,506 a month, North Wales’ median rent is above both the Pennsylvania town median ($1,114 a month) and the median of U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). The typical North Wales home is worth about $540,000, up 2.6% in a year, 88% above the Pennsylvania typical home.

$540KZillow home value
North WalesPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,506 a month$1,114 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home74%78%73%

Typical home value

North Wales$540K
Pennsylvania$287K
+2.6%
value change, 1 year
1
homes sold in April

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsA−

For schools, North Wales earns an A−

Its public schools are run by North Penn SD. Its one school is below.

80%of PA districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
North Wales El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6Grades K–6484B+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A+

Inland flooding leads a very low hazard risk in North Wales

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 97% of U.S. communities. Since 2004, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in North Wales.

3risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
3Very low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesHeat waves
2
paid flood claims since 2004
6
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HealthA−

For health, North Wales earns an A−

Its widest gap with Pennsylvania is tooth loss: 5.9% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 14.5% statewide. Against the 4,742 U.S. towns with household incomes like North Wales’s, it is healthier than 55%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.

21% of North Wales adults binge drink, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 18% and U.S. towns at 16%. 11% of North Wales adults report frequent physical distress. North Wales beats the Pennsylvania average on 10 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 0.

83%healthier than U.S. townsA−Health Grade
North WalesPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)21%18%16%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)11%14%14%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)19%24%25%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)14%19%19%
26 measures vs. Pennsylvania
10 better16 too close to call0 worse
What stands outNorth WalesPA
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth5.9%14.5%
Fewer adults who have had a stroke2.8%3.7%
Jefferson Lansdale Hospital
2.8 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
83rd
percentile among PA towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A+

With 0.4 jobs for every working resident, most of North Wales’ workers commute out

Most working residents leave North Wales for work: only 4% work in town. Jobs based in North Wales grew to 710 in 2023, 109 more than in 2013. 5% of residents live below the poverty line in North Wales.

4%work in town
North WalesPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Median household income$128,000$81,000$80,000
Work from home16%12%11%
Below the poverty line5%7.6%9.6%
Average trip to work28 minutes26 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In North Wales4%
Philadelphia9%
Upper Gwynedd Township6%
Horsham Township4%
Montgomery Township4%
9 mi
median commute distance
710
jobs based in North Wales
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
A+
Walkability grade: among the most walkable U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

SafetyB+

Crime per resident in North Wales is lower than in 73% of U.S. towns

Violent crime is rare: 1 reported in 2025, 0.3 per 1,000 residents.

North Wales’ violent crime rate is 0.3 per 1,000 residents. Pennsylvania has less reported crime than most states, so among its own towns North Wales sits closer to the middle. North Wales’ property crime rate is 11 per 1,000 residents.

73%of U.S. towns report more crimeB+Safety Grade
North WalesPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0.3 per 1,000 residents0.71.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)11 per 1,000 residents5.79.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

North Wales0.3
Pennsylvania2.3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

North Wales11
Pennsylvania13.6
U.S.15.5
73rd
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
51st
percentile among PA towns
1
violent crimes reported in 2025
38
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Climate

In North Wales, expect four seasons and pleasant summers

North Wales has chilly winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 22° and about 8 inches of snow falls in a winter.

8″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter25–42°
Spring40–62°
Summer63–84°
Fall45–66°
Nov 1
typical first frost
Apr 11
typical last frost
+2.1°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Who lives here

An age mix much like Pennsylvania’s

The median household earns $128,056, against $77,971 across Pennsylvania, one input to its A+ for jobs and income.

No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Pennsylvania average. 40% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Pennsylvania. The median age in North Wales is 39.2 years.

39.2median age · PA 40.9
North WalesPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+40%29%29%
Aged 65 or older16%21%18%
Median age39.2 years43.2 years40.5 years
Under 1821%20%22%
North WalesPennsylvaniaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma5%
High school31%
Some college18%
Associate’s7%
Bachelor’s22%
Graduate18%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±6.4 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.

Ages and education in North Wales
North WalesPAU.S.
Under 109.6%10.8%11.6%
10 to 1711.6%9.7%10.3%
18 to 247.2%9%9.1%
25 to 3417.3%13%13.7%
35 to 4414.7%12.6%13.2%
45 to 5414.2%11.9%12.2%
55 to 649.9%13.6%12.7%
65 to 746.9%11.4%10.2%
75 and older8.7%8.1%7%
No diploma4.8%7.9%10.4%
High school31%32.9%26%
Some college17.9%15.1%19.1%
Associate’s6.7%8.9%8.8%
Bachelor’s21.9%20.9%21.6%
Graduate17.7%14.3%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,400, single groups can be off by several points

OutdoorsB+

Conserved land covers 2.9% of North Wales

0.5 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves.

2.9%conserved
North WalesPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.8 miles per square mile0.40.4
Conserved land2.9%8.2%4.3%
2.9%
conserved · 11 of 374 acres
0.5 mi
of trails · 0.8 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Weingartner Park0.2 mi3
2. Ninth Street Park0.1 mi2
3. Hess Park0.1 mi2

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about North Wales

20pages on North Wales
After high school

Colleges nearby

25 within 15 miles of the center of North Wales

Famous people from North Wales

3 notable people were born in North Wales.

See all 3 →

About North Wales

Borough in Pennsylvania, US

North Wales is a borough in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. It is a suburb of Philadelphia and is one of the three historic population centers that make up the North Penn Valley, which is centered on the borough of Lansdale. It is approximately 27 miles (43 km) north of Center City Philadelphia. The population was 3,426 as of the 2020 census. Like many small boroughs in Pennsylvania, North Wales' boundaries have not kept pace with population growth. In similar fashion, many businesses and residences with North Wales addresses are located in outlying townships that were never annexed by the borough, such as the Montgomery Mall in Montgomery Township. North Wales is in the North Penn School …

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1869
Area
0.6 sq mi
Elevation
400 ft
ZIP code
19454, 19455

Questions about North Wales

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is North Wales, PA a good place to live?

Yes, by almost any measure. North Wales grades A+ overall, better than 97% of U.S. towns and #76 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades A− for health, B+ for safety and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is North Wales, PA safe?

Yes, by national standards. Pennsylvania has less crime than most states, so among its own towns North Wales sits nearer the middle.

Is North Wales, PA expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.

What is North Wales, PA known for?

3 notable people were born here, including Timothy C. Senior and Joe McKeehen.