240 years in pictures
Census counts: 360 in 1880, 1,480 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2016 and 6 maps from 1894 on.
- 1786Nescopeck is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
The best of Nescopeck’s subject grades is an A− for walkability; the weakest is a C for health. 27% of residents are 65 or older in Nescopeck, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 21% and U.S. towns at 18%. Nescopeck has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Nescopeck beats most towns.
Where Nescopeck’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Nescopeck is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 360 in 1880, 1,480 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2016 and 6 maps from 1894 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Nescopeck, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Nescopeck.
Most working residents leave Nescopeck for work: only 2% work in town. Since 2013, Nescopeck has lost 92 jobs, to 133 in 2023. At $63,000, Nescopeck’s median household income is below both Pennsylvania’s towns ($81,000) and U.S. towns ($80,000).
| Nescopeck | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 2.1% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 23 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 9.3% | 12% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Nescopeck beats the Pennsylvania average on 0 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 7. 20% of adults smoke cigarettes in Nescopeck.
| Nescopeck | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 17% | 14% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 14% | 14% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 24% | 25% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 38% | 36% |
| What stands out | Nescopeck | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 10.4% | 7.7% |
| More smokers | 20% | 15.8% |
| More adults in frequent physical distress | 15.8% | 13.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Nescopeck has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 19° and about 36 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 63% of U.S. communities. Since 1979, 16 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Nescopeck.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The typical Nescopeck home is worth about $249,000, up 2.9% in a year, 13% below the Pennsylvania typical home. Nescopeck’s median rent is $873 a month.
| Nescopeck | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 67% | 78% | 73% |
| Median rent | $873 a month | $1,115 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Nescopeck's reported crime rate is well below Pennsylvania's. The property crime rate in Nescopeck is 2 per 1,000 residents. Most reported incidents are property crimes, mainly thefts.
| Nescopeck | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2023) | 2 per 1,000 residents | 7.6 | 13.1 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2023) | 0 per 1,000 residents | 0.8 | 1.8 |
FBI crime data, 2023 · crimes reported to police
| Nescopeck | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.8% | 8.2% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Nescopeck Community Park | — | 4 |
| 2. Nescopeck School Park | — | 1 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Nescopeck. Close and well known come first.
20 mi State parkRicketts Glen State Park
37 mi National Historic SiteSteamtown National Historic Site61K visitors a year
28 mi State parkHickory Run State Park
38 mi Park & preserveRoadside America
28 mi MuseumAsa Packer MansionRicketts Glen State Park: en:User:Msitler, Public domain · Steamtown National Historic Site: National Park Service, Public domain · Hickory Run State Park: Mtruch, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Roadside America: Mark Fleisher, President and CEO of Aim Advertising in Lewisburg, PA,, Public domain · Asa Packer Mansion: Chris18240 (talk), Public domain
2 within 15 miles of the center of Nescopeck
About 4 of every 100 Nescopeck residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Borough in Pennsylvania, US
Nescopeck is a borough in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 1,480 as of the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Nescopeck.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nescopeck | — | — | B+ | — | C+ | C |
| Nescopeck Township | — | — | B− | — | C+ | C+ |
| Salem Township | #727 | B− | C+ | A | C+ | C |
| Mifflin Township | — | — | C+ | — | A | B− |
| East Berwick | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Nescopeck, Nescopeck Township and Mifflin Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Nescopeck, Nescopeck Township and Mifflin Township report no FBI crime data of their own. East Berwick isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Nescopeck with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.
2 notable people were born here, including Peter F. Rothermel and Ruth Williams.