262 years in pictures
Census counts: 498 in 1850, 7,903 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1894 and 4 maps from 1955 on.
- 1764Millersville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Millersville grades A− overall, 286th of 1032 graded towns in Pennsylvania, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. It reports less crime per resident than 90% of U.S. towns and its public schools beat 83% of Pennsylvania towns on state tests and graduation. It also does better than most on health: residents are healthier than 69% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. Its lowest everyday mark is in cost of living: the typical home is worth about $355K, 4.1 years of the Lancaster metro’s $87K median household income. 23% of residents live below the poverty line in Millersville, above both the Pennsylvania town median (7.6%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%). Millersville is home to Millersville University of Pennsylvania. Millersville is more walkable than 80% of U.S. towns.
Where Millersville beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Eshleman El Sch | K–6 | 337 |
| Penn Manor HS | 9–12 | 1,807 |
Census counts: 498 in 1850, 7,903 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1894 and 4 maps from 1955 on.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Millersville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Who provides power, water and the rest in Millersville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Millersville.
Millersville is shaped by its college students, is healthier than towns with similar incomes and sees little violent crime.
43.7% of residents are enrolled in college, against 6.1% statewide, which pulls the median age down.
Millersville’s median age is 21.9 years. Millersville has grown 17% since 2020, to 9,280 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 14% of residents are under 18 in Millersville.
| Millersville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 21.9 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 14% | 20% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 12% | 21% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 34% | 29% | 29% |
56% women, 44% men
About 79 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.7 points). Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women. Median age: women 21.9, men 21.9.
| Millersville | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 4.9% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.5% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 44.7% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 7.2% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.9% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 6.3% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 6.6% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 5.7% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 10.7% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 36.2% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 14.8% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 4.4% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 13.9% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Its public schools are run by Penn Manor SD. Its two schools are below. The largest public high school is Penn Manor HS, with 1,807 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eshleman El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 337 | A− |
| Penn Manor HSLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,807 | B+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
3.2 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. The trail density in Millersville is 1.7 miles per square mile. The biggest park or preserve is Millersville Biological Preserve, at 28 acres.
| Millersville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 1.7 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 2.3% | 8.2% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Millersville Biological Preserve | 0.4 mi | 28 |
| 2. Millersville Borough - Freedom Memorial Park | 0.3 mi | 19 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Violent crime is rare: 0 reported in 2025, 0 per 1,000 residents.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
The average commute for its 2,919 working residents takes 19.5 minutes, against 26.3 across Pennsylvania.
Most working residents leave Millersville for work: only 4% work in town. Jobs based in Millersville fell to 1,724 in 2023, 328 fewer than in 2013. 7.8% of Millersville workers work from home.
| Millersville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 20 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 7.8% | 12% | 11% |
| Median household income | $68,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.6% | 6.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Against the 10,316 U.S. towns with household incomes like Millersville’s, it is healthier than 87%, so its B+ isn’t only a matter of income.
Millersville beats the Pennsylvania average on 9 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 5.
| Millersville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 24% | 34% | 35% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 16% | 17% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 8.2% | 11% | 12% |
| What stands out | Millersville | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 6.1% | 8.8% |
| Fewer adults with diabetes | 8.2% | 11.6% |
| More uninsured adults | 7.7% | 5.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The typical Millersville home is worth about $355,000, up 3.2% in a year, 24% above the Pennsylvania typical home.
| Millersville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 57% | 78% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,369 a month | $1,114 a month | $1,185 a month |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 70% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Millersville.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Millersville has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 22° and about 21 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Millersville. Close and well known come first.
25 mi Theme parkHersheypark3.0M visitors a year
7 mi Theme parkDutch Wonderland
37 mi GardenLongwood Gardens
10 mi MuseumRailroad Museum of Pennsylvania
26 mi Stadium & arenaHersheypark Stadium
26 mi MuseumHershey's Chocolate WorldHersheypark: Michael Gray, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Dutch Wonderland: FlugKerl2, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Longwood Gardens: P. Hughes, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania: Dough4872, Public domain · Hersheypark Stadium: 45BearsFan, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Hershey's Chocolate World: Phillyfan0419, CC BY-SA 3.0
8 within 15 miles of the center of Millersville
College town 44 of every 100 Millersville residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
4 notable people were born in Millersville.
Borough in Pennsylvania, US
Millersville (Pennsylvania German: Millerschteddel or Millerschtadt) is a borough in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States. At the 2020 census, the population was 7,629 and in 2021 it was estimated at 7,593. Millersville is home to Millersville University of Pennsylvania.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Millersville.
It grades higher overall than all 3 graded towns on its borders; Manor Township (A−) comes closest.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millersville | #286 | A− | C | A | A− | B+ |
| Manor Township | #309 | A− | C | A | A− | B |
| Lancaster Township | #952 | C− | C | — | D | B |
| Pequea Township | #416 | B+ | C | — | A− | B+ |
Lancaster Township and Pequea Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Millersville with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Millersville grades A− overall, better than 84% of U.S. towns and #286 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B+ for health, A for safety and A− for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.
4 notable people were born here, including Wally Walker and Abraham Herr Smith.