
Miller Township in pictures
The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 1850.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 990.
19% of residents live below the poverty line in Miller Township, against 7.6% in Pennsylvania’s towns and 9.6% across U.S. towns. Only 3 of the 1,036 Pennsylvania towns we compare have a lower share of working residents who work in town than Miller Township. 20% of the land in Miller Township is conserved, above both the Pennsylvania town median (8.2%) and the median of U.S. towns (4.3%). The biggest park or preserve is State Game Lands Number 281, at 1,537 acres. Miller Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 1850.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Miller Township. Close and well known come first.
17 mi National MonumentCarlisle Federal Indian Boarding School National Monument
26 mi Theme parkHersheypark3.0M visitors a year
26 mi Stadium & arenaHersheypark Stadium
26 mi MuseumHershey's Chocolate World
26 mi Stadium & arenaHersheypark Arena
31 mi State parkPine Grove Furnace State ParkCarlisle Federal Indian Boarding School National Monument: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain · Hersheypark: Michael Gray, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Hersheypark Stadium: 45BearsFan, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Hershey's Chocolate World: Phillyfan0419, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Hersheypark Arena: Hersheyarena4ever at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Pine Grove Furnace State Park: Zeete, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Miller Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Miller Township.
Most working residents leave Miller Township for work: only 1% work in town. Miller Township’s average trip to work is 34 minutes. The top destinations are Harrisburg (15%), Howe Township (5%) and Hampden Township (5%).
| Miller Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 34 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 9.3% | 12% | 11% |
| Median household income | $71,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. State Game Lands Number 281 | — | 1,537 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Adults 35 to 64 are 47% of residents (38% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 17% of residents (22% statewide). 15% of residents are 65 or older in Miller Township. Miller Township has grown 2.6% since 2020, to 990 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.
| Miller Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 15% | 21% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 26% | 29% | 29% |
| Median age | 42.8 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 22% | 20% | 22% |
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.1 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women. Among residents 25 to 34, 71% are men (PA 51%).
| Miller Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.2% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.4% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 3.9% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 12.6% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 17.2% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 8.5% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 21.3% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.9% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 9.3% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 42.8% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 9.7% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 12.6% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 12.6% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 13% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,000, single groups can be off by several points
Miller Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 22° and about 24 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Miller Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 0 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 4. 18% of Miller Township adults smoke cigarettes.
| Miller Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 17% | 14% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 18% | 16% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 24% | 24% | 23% |
| What stands out | Miller Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More uninsured adults | 7.2% | 5.8% |
| More adults with COPD | 9.2% | 7.7% |
| More adults with heart disease | 8.4% | 7.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 60% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
1 within 15 miles of the center of Miller Township
About 5 of every 100 Miller Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania.
1,098 counted in 2010 and 962 in 2020; an estimated 990 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Township in Pennsylvania, US
Miller Township is a township in Perry County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 965 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Miller Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.