Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lykens

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hotel LykensHotel Lykens · Photo: JERRYE & ROY KLOTZ, M.D. · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Lykens · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Lykens’ winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 28 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 62% of U.S. towns#298 coldest of 1,006 in PA
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns#553Snowiest  of 994 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Lykens at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°19° 8" snow
Feb37°21° 8" snow
Mar46°28° 5" snow
Apr59°39°
May69°49° Last frost ~May 11 day 90°+
Jun77°58° 3 days 90°+
Jul82°63° 6 days 90°+
Aug80°61° 4 days 90°+
Sep73°54° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Oct61°43° First frost ~Oct 16
Nov now49°33°
Dec39°25° 4" snow

What stands out about Lykens’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Lykens’ place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Lykens feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 22°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 39°
Last frost around May 1
Summer
79° / 61°
14 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 43°
First frost around Oct 16
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 168 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 1 and the first by October 16. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Dehart Dam, PA, 8 miles from the town’s center, 220 ft lower.

128
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
349th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 66% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
389th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 51% of U.S. towns
14
days that reach 90°
451st fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
165th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Lykens’ center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 0°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 28 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Dehart Dam, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 117 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
198th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 77% of U.S. towns
28"
Snow in a normal winter
553rd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns
36 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
341st most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 63% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Lykens

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,861 heating degree daysMore heating than 63% of U.S. towns
642 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 73% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Dehart Dam, PA.

Living here

Living with Lykens’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

168 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by May 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 16.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 0.7 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Lykens from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (93%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Lykens and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Lykens in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Washington Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Williams Township: January low 20°, July high 82°Lykens Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Jefferson Township: January low 19°, July high 81°Wayne Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Upper Paxton Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Wiconisco Township: January low 19°, July high 82°Wiconsico: January low 19°, July high 82°Jackson Township: January low 19°, July high 81°Lykens: January low 19°, July high 82°LykensWiconisco TownshipWiconsicoJackson Township
ColderMilder19° to 22°
Jackson Township19.2° about the same
Lykens19.4°
Wiconisco Township19.4° about the same
Wiconsico19.4° about the same

Climates most like Lykens’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Lykens, PA19°82°48"28"
Montville, CT20°83°47"28"
Exeter, RI20°82°50"35"
North Westport, MA22°83°49"31"
Highlands, NY18°82°49"36"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Lykens averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.9°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 58% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 29°, was 27°
Spring+1.1°now 49°, was 48°
Summer+1.2°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+1.2°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Lykens compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Lykens’ place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns140th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold19° January low
Colder January nights than 62% of U.S. towns298th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 77% of U.S. towns198th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow28" a winter
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns553rd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days14 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns451st fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights128 a year
More freezing nights than 66% of U.S. towns349th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season168 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 74% of U.S. towns188th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Lykens weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Lykens’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Dehart Dam, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°19°3.5"8.4"91217° – 35°
February37°21°2.6"8.3"81417° – 36°
March46°28°4.0"5.1"9531° – 47°
April59°39°4.1"0.6"11045° – 54°
May69°49°4.2"0.0"13055° – 65°
June77°58°4.5"0.0"11064° – 71°
July82°63°4.6"0.0"10068° – 76°
August80°61°4.3"0.0"11066° – 74°
September73°54°4.8"0.0"9060° – 67°
October61°43°4.3"0.0"10047° – 59°
November49°33°3.5"0.8"8036° – 46°
December39°25°3.7"4.4"9523° – 41°
Year59°41°48.2"27.6"11736
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 36°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Lykens’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Lykens’ center.
  • Snow: Dehart Dam, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Dehart Dam, PA, 8 miles from the town’s center, 220 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Lykens’ climate

What is the weather like in Lykens?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 28 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 62% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 84% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Lykens in winter?

January nights average 19°. About 128 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Lykens get?

About 28 inches in a normal winter at Dehart Dam, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 36 days a year.

How hot does it get in Lykens?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 63°. About 14 days a year reach 90° (Dehart Dam, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Lykens?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 1 and the first fall frost by October 16, about 168 frost-free days, at Dehart Dam, PA.

What growing zone is Lykens in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 0°.

What is the best time of year to visit Lykens?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Lykens getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 58% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Lykens.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.