Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lower Gwynedd Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Gwynnedd HallPhoto: Hshuvaeva · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Lower Gwynedd Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Lower Gwynedd Township gets more rain and snow than 78% of U.S. towns: 49 inches of precipitation a year

High summer brings afternoon highs near 87°. Warming shows here too: 2.1° more than in 1901–2000, led by December. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 50°.

Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns#19Least snow  of 993 in PA
Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns#84Mildest winters  of 1,005 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Lower Gwynedd Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°23°
Feb43°25°
Mar51°31°
Apr64°41° Last frost ~Apr 111 day 90°+
May73°51° 2 days 90°+
Jun82°60° 5 days 90°+
Jul87°66° 8 days 90°+Wettest
Aug84°64° 6 days 90°+
Sep78°57° 1 day 90°+
Oct66°45°
Nov now55°36° First frost ~Nov 1
Dec45°28°

What stands out about Lower Gwynedd Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Lower Gwynedd Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Lower Gwynedd Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
42° / 25°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 11
Summer
84° / 63°
22 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 46°
First frost around Nov 1
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 205 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 11 and the first by November 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Willow Grove Nas, PA, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

92
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
39th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 64% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
33rd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 66% of U.S. towns
22
days that reach 90°
159th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 55% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
36th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 69% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Lower Gwynedd Township’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 8 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Conshohocken, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 49 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 111 days a year.

49"
Rain + melted snow a year
153rd wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 78% of U.S. towns
7.6"
Snow in a normal winter
19th least snowy of 993 in Pennsylvania
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns
9 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
The fewest of 821 in Pennsylvania
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Lower Gwynedd Township

83% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,008 heating degree daysLess heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,027 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 57% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Willow Grove Nas, PA.

Living here

Living with Lower Gwynedd Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

205 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 17 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Lower Gwynedd Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (68%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Lower Gwynedd Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Lower Gwynedd Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lansdale: January low 22°, July high 86°Worcester Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Towamencin Township: January low 22°, July high 87°East Norriton Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Plymouth Township: January low 24°, July high 88°Fort Washington: January low 23°, July high 87°Abington Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Whitemarsh Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Springfield Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Oreland: January low 24°, July high 87°Willow Grove: January low 24°, July high 87°Roslyn: January low 24°, July high 86°Horsham Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Upper Gwynedd Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Whitpain Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Ambler: January low 23°, July high 87°Upper Dublin Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Spring House: January low 23°, July high 87°Lower Gwynedd Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Lower Gwynedd TownshipUpper Gwynedd TownshipWhitpain TownshipAmblerUpper Dublin TownshipSpring House
ColderMilder22° to 24°
Lower Gwynedd Township22.8°
Spring House22.8° about the same
Upper Gwynedd Township22.9° about the same
Whitpain Township23.2° about the same
Ambler23.4° about the same
Upper Dublin Township23.4° about the same

Climates most like Lower Gwynedd Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Lower Gwynedd Township, PA23°87°49"7.6"
Washington, IN22°87°48"9.2"
Maysville, KY23°86°48"8.8"
Marshfield, MO23°87°46"5.2"
Mount Vernon, IL23°87°46"10"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Lower Gwynedd Township averaged 2.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+2.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 93% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.0°now 34°, was 31°
Spring+1.7°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+2.0°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+1.7°now 56°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Lower Gwynedd Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Lower Gwynedd Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 59% of U.S. towns112th hottest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns84th mildest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation49" a year
Wetter than 78% of U.S. towns153rd wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow7.6" a winter
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns19th least snowy of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days22 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 55% of U.S. towns159th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights92 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 64% of U.S. towns39th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season205 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 71% of U.S. towns68th longest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Lower Gwynedd Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Lower Gwynedd Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Conshohocken, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°23°3.5"2.7"9323° – 39°
February43°25°2.7"2.4"9323° – 41°
March51°31°4.2"0.6"10236° – 50°
April64°41°3.8"0.1"11048° – 57°
May73°51°4.1"0.0"11057° – 68°
June82°60°4.3"0.0"9068° – 75°
July87°66°4.8"0.0"9071° – 80°
August84°64°4.7"0.0"9070° – 78°
September78°57°4.5"0.0"8064° – 71°
October66°45°4.2"0.0"9051° – 62°
November55°36°3.4"0.2"8039° – 50°
December45°28°4.4"1.6"10129° – 48°
Year64°44°48.5"7.6"1119
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 48°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Lower Gwynedd Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Lower Gwynedd Township’s center.
  • Snow: Conshohocken, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Willow Grove Nas, PA, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Lower Gwynedd Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Lower Gwynedd Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 8 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 59% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Lower Gwynedd Township in winter?

January nights average 23°. About 92 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Lower Gwynedd Township get?

About 7.6 inches in a normal winter at Conshohocken, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 9 days a year.

How hot does it get in Lower Gwynedd Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 66°. About 22 days a year reach 90° (Willow Grove Nas, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Lower Gwynedd Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 11 and the first fall frost by November 1, about 205 frost-free days, at Willow Grove Nas, PA.

What growing zone is Lower Gwynedd Township in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Lower Gwynedd Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Lower Gwynedd Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 93% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Lower Gwynedd Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.