Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Loretto

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Loretto01Photo: Geowizerd · CC BY-SA 3.0
Colleges in and near Loretto

Loretto is a college town: 83 of every 100 residents are students

Saint Francis University (2,421 students on campus) is inside the borough, and Mount Aloysius College (2,880) is 3.8 miles from the center, in Cresson Township. Across Pennsylvania, 6 of every 100 residents are enrolled in college.

College town83% of residents are studentsSaint Francis UniversityMount Aloysius College

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Loretto. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
4
7,831 students on campus
Nearest college
0.2 mi
Saint Francis University
Residents in college
83%
Above PA (6%)
Nearest community college
20 mi
Pennsylvania Highlands · $7,110 tuition
Nearest public university
12.1 mi
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona · $15,972 in-state
Students on campus in Loretto
2,421
next to 1,135 residents

What stands out about college in Loretto

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Town & gown

What it’s like to live in Loretto

How much the colleges shape the town, from the Census Bureau’s survey of residents.

83 of every 100 Loretto residents are in college (PA: 6).

2,421students on campus at Saint Francis University, next to 1,135 residents (dorm students count as residents)
33college students live in Loretto households rather than dorms
20.5median age · PA 40.9
24%of homes rented · PA 31%

How students change Loretto’s other numbers

Read the town’s other grades with this in mind. How TownRatings handles college towns →

Jobs & income C−

Students who live off campus count in the Census poverty figures: 37.6% of Loretto residents are below the poverty line, 32.4% when college students are left out (that estimate could be off by 14 points either way). 76% of the students themselves are below the line. In college towns, the Jobs & income grade uses the rate without students and leaves unemployment out.

Cost of living B−

The Cost grade leaves out the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent wherever students are a quarter of residents or more (83% here): it would mostly measure student incomes.

Health A

CDC’s estimates follow each place’s age mix, and Loretto’s median age is 20.5 (Pennsylvania 40.9), so the adult figures describe a young population.

Safety

Crime is counted per resident, and students who live here count as residents. A college with its own police department reports its incidents under that department, not the city.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Loretto

Three private colleges within 12.4 miles, and one public college within 12.1 miles.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $48–75k, where Loretto’s median household income ($63,929) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Loretto: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Saint Francis UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeYTI Career Institute-Altoona
Mount Aloysius College57% graduate$46k earnings$24k typical debt
Saint Francis University74% graduate$62k earnings$27k typical debt
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona16% graduate$63k earnings*$25k typical debt
YTI Career Institute-Altoona29% graduate$30k earnings

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona (22).

Majors

What students study in Loretto

Share of bachelor’s and associate degrees by field at Saint Francis University, weighted by undergraduates; then the biggest programs.

Health professions 28%Business 23%Education 11%Biology 8%Computer science 6%Psychology 6%Everything else 18%

Biggest programs

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions48 graduates a year
$73k4 yrs out
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions42 graduates a year
$116k4 yrs out
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing38 graduates a year
$82k4 yrs out
Business Administration, Management and Operations27 graduates a year
$62k4 yrs out
Accounting and Related Services21 graduates a year
$71k4 yrs out
Behavioral Sciences14 graduates a year
$47k4 yrs out
Marketing14 graduates a year
$60k4 yrs out
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs12 graduates a year
$69k4 yrs out

College Scorecard: degree shares (PCIP; each college’s six largest fields are kept, the rest count as everything else) and the field-of-study file, median earnings 4 years after graduating.

Questions about college in Loretto

Is Loretto a college town?

Yes. 83 of every 100 Loretto residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), against 6 across Pennsylvania. Saint Francis University has 2,421 students on campus, next to 1,135 residents.

What colleges are in Loretto?

Saint Francis University is inside the borough. Mount Aloysius College is 3.8 miles from the center, in Cresson Township, and Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is 20 miles away in Johnstown.

Why is Loretto’s poverty rate so high?

Students who live off campus count in the Census figures. 37.6% of residents are below the poverty line; leaving college students out, 32.4% are (ACS 2020–24, give or take 14 points).

What is the closest community college to Loretto, and what does it cost?

Pennsylvania Highlands Community College in Johnstown, 20 miles away. Tuition and fees are $7,110 a year for Pennsylvania residents; the federal net price, $6,200, counts housing and food at full cost.

How hard is it to get into Saint Francis University?

Saint Francis University admitted 77% of applicants in the Scorecard’s latest year; the middle half of admitted students scored 1,050–1,230 on the SAT.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Loretto. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →