Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Level Green

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Level Green · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Level Green’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 25 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 55% of U.S. towns#658Snowiest  of 993 in PA
Colder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns#554 coldest of 1,005 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Level Green at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°21° 10" snow
Feb41°23° 6" snow
Mar50°30° 3" snow
Apr63°39° Last frost ~Apr 22
May72°49° 2 days 90°+
Jun80°58° 5 days 90°+Wettest
Jul84°62° 12 days 90°+
Aug82°60° 5 days 90°+
Sep76°54° 3 days 90°+
Oct64°42° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now52°33°
Dec42°26° 5" snow

What stands out about Level Green’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Level Green’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Level Green feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 23°
10 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 39°
Last frost around Apr 22
Summer
82° / 60°
27 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 43°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 186 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 22 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Murrysville 2 Sw, PA, 1.5 miles from the town’s center, 220 ft lower.

Short record. NOAA estimated Murrysville 2 Sw, PA’s counts from 7 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
129
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
334th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
151st most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 68% of U.S. towns
27
days that reach 90°
86th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 60% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
21st most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 70% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Level Green’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

12
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 25 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Murrysville 2 Sw, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 155 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
183rd driest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Drier than 51% of U.S. towns
25"
Snow in a normal winter
658th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 55% of U.S. towns
34 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
373rd most of 821 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Level Green

85% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,490 heating degree daysMore heating than 54% of U.S. towns
945 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 52% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Murrysville 2 Sw, PA.

Living here

Living with Level Green’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

186 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 22 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Level Green from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (78%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 3%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Level Green and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Level Green in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Hempfield Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Jeannette: January low 21°, July high 83°Manor: January low 21°, July high 83°Salem Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Penn: January low 21°, July high 83°Plum: January low 21°, July high 83°Penn Hills: January low 21°, July high 83°Wilkins Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Turtle Creek: January low 22°, July high 84°North Versailles Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Wilmerding: January low 22°, July high 84°Washington Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Delmont: January low 20°, July high 83°Upper Burrell Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Sewickley Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Elizabeth Township: January low 22°, July high 84°White Oak: January low 22°, July high 84°Coulter: January low 22°, July high 85°South Versailles Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Penn Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Monroeville: January low 21°, July high 83°Murrysville: January low 21°, July high 83°Trafford: January low 22°, July high 84°North Huntingdon Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Level Green: January low 21°, July high 84°Level GreenPenn TownshipMonroevilleMurrysvilleTraffordNorth Huntingdon Township
ColderMilder20° to 22°
Murrysville20.8° about the same
Monroeville21.1° about the same
Penn Township21.2° about the same
Level Green21.3°
North Huntingdon Township21.3° about the same
Trafford21.5° about the same

Climates most like Level Green’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Level Green, PA21°84°42"25"
Wilmington, OH21°84°44"27"
Alexandria, IN20°84°43"21"
Blacksburg, VA25°84°43"25"
Riverhead, NY23°83°46"27"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Level Green averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.0°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 85% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.0°now 50°, was 49°
Summer+0.4°now 71°, was 71°
Fall+0.7°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Level Green compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Level Green’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 65% of U.S. towns333rd coolest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns554th coldest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 51% of U.S. towns183rd driest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow25" a winter
More snow than 55% of U.S. towns658th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days27 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 60% of U.S. towns86th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights129 a year
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns334th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season186 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 51% of U.S. towns321st longest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Level Green weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Level Green’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Murrysville 2 Sw, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°21°3.1"10.2"151422° – 39°
February41°23°2.6"5.6"14919° – 41°
March50°30°3.4"3.0"12334° – 51°
April63°39°3.6"0.2"13045° – 56°
May72°49°3.9"0.0"15054° – 67°
June80°58°4.6"0.0"14065° – 71°
July84°62°4.4"0.0"13068° – 77°
August82°60°3.8"0.0"12067° – 76°
September76°54°3.5"0.0"10061° – 69°
October64°42°3.1"0.0"13050° – 59°
November52°33°3.1"0.7"11136° – 48°
December42°26°3.2"5.3"14724° – 45°
Year62°41°42.3"25.0"15534
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 41°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Level Green’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Level Green’s center.
  • Snow: Murrysville 2 Sw, PA (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Murrysville 2 Sw, PA, 1.5 miles from the town’s center, 220 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Level Green’s climate

What is the weather like in Level Green?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 25 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 65% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Level Green in winter?

January nights average 21°. About 129 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 22°.

How much snow does Level Green get?

About 25 inches in a normal winter at Murrysville 2 Sw, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 34 days a year.

How hot does it get in Level Green?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 62°. About 27 days a year reach 90° (Murrysville 2 Sw, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Level Green?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 22 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 186 frost-free days, at Murrysville 2 Sw, PA.

What growing zone is Level Green in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Level Green?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Level Green getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 85% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Level Green.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.