Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lehigh Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Lehigh Township

How is Lehigh Township run?

Lehigh Township’s town government spent $193,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $400 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Pennsylvania.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$193,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$400
In 2022: $400, more than 52% of 839 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 11 part-time · March payroll $4,543
Typical tax bill
$2,517
1.25% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Lehigh Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $400 per resident a year, or $1.10 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 57%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 27%Income taxes 25%From the state 23%From the federal government 13%Interest, fines & other 6%Property taxes 4%Other taxes & licenses 3%Sales taxes 1%
Compared with similar places

$400 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns

Lehigh Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($400 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 839 Pennsylvania towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $393, and the middle half spent $286–$580. Lehigh Township spent more than 52% of them.

Middle half of the group, $286–$580Median $393Lehigh Township

Includes sewer and trash ($38,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
839

Pennsylvania towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Lehigh Township itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Lehigh Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,517 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.25% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Kidder Township$3,735
Lausanne Township$3,480
Pennsylvania$3,311
Penn Forest Township$3,120
Jim Thorpe$2,853
Weatherly$2,567
Lehigh Township$2,517
Nesquehoning$2,265
$2,517
typical bill a year
1.25%
effective rate
$202,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Lehigh Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Lehigh Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Lehigh Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Lehigh Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Lehigh Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Lehigh Township yet.
The school district

Weatherly Area School District

Lehigh Township’s K–12 school district, shared with East Side, Lausanne Township, Packer Township, Weatherly, Kidder Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Lehigh Township →
$20,689
per pupil · PA $21,758
618
students
$10.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $20,689 per pupil, $11,188 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 48%State 46%Federal 7%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Lehigh Township’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Lehigh Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Carbon County’s results.

President · Carbon County’s results35,395 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican67.0%23,708 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat32.2%11,394 votes

Others: 0.8% (293 votes).

Most votes in Carbon County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Lehigh Township lies in Carbon County. Every 2024 race in Carbon County is on the county’s page.

Carbon County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Lehigh Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Lehigh Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Lehigh Township compares with the towns next door

Lehigh Township spent $400 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $273 to $1,434. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Penn Forest Township$273$3,120
Lausanne Township$284$3,480
Nesquehoning$881$2,265
Jim Thorpe$948$2,853
Weatherly$1,274$2,567
Kidder Township$1,434$3,735
Lehigh Township$400$2,517

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Lehigh Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Lehigh Township’s government

How much does Lehigh Township spend per resident?

About $400 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $400 was more than 52% of 839 Pennsylvania towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Lehigh Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,517 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.25% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Lehigh Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Lehigh Township yet.

How did Lehigh Township vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Lehigh Township alone. Carbon County, where 100% of Lehigh Township lies, voted Trump 67.0%, Harris 32.2% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Lehigh Township?

0 full-time and 11 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $4,543 (about $54,516 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Lehigh Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 29 (Dave Argall) and State House District 122 (Doyle Heffley). The House district also covers 22 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Lehigh Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →