133 years in pictures
Census counts: 875 in 1890, 11,107 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1859 and 6 maps from 1894 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1893Lansdowne is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Lansdowne's standout: it is among the most walkable places in the country. Overall it grades C, ranked 885th of 1032 in Pennsylvania. 6% of its land is conserved and natural-hazard risk is low. Its weakest subject is schools: its public schools trail 85% of Pennsylvania towns on state tests and graduation. Lansdowne’s trail density is 1.0 miles per square mile, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 0.4 and U.S. towns at 0.4. Lansdowne has 4 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Twentieth Century Club of Lansdowne and Lansdowne Theatre.
Where Lansdowne beats most towns.
Where Lansdowne’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Lansdowne is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 875 in 1890, 11,107 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1859 and 6 maps from 1894 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lansdowne. Close and well known come first.
Big draw8 mi MuseumUSS New Jersey
Big draw6 mi Stadium & arenaLincoln Financial Field
Big draw6 mi Stadium & arenaXfinity Mobile Arena
Big draw6 mi MuseumEastern State Penitentiary
Big draw7 mi Ancient siteIndependence Hall3.0M visitors a year
Big draw12 mi MuseumLynnewood HallUSS New Jersey: Camera Operator: PH3 BRYANT, Public domain · Lincoln Financial Field: The original uploader was Betp at French Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0 · Xfinity Mobile Arena: Jen Smith, CC BY 3.0 · Eastern State Penitentiary: Davidt8, Public domain · Independence Hall: Mys 721tx, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lynnewood Hall: Shuvaev, CC BY-SA 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Lansdowne, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Lansdowne.
Lansdowne is safe by national standards but not by Pennsylvania’s; it also has property taxes 1.6 times the Pennsylvania norm.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Pennock Woods Park | 0.4 mi | 5 |
| 2. Hoffman Park | 0.1 mi | 6 |
| 3. Shrigley Park | — | 6 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by William Penn SD. Two of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Penn Wood HS, with 1,148 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardmore Avenue El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 535 | C− |
| Penn Wood HSLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,148 | C− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Most working residents leave Lansdowne for work: only 2% work in town. Lansdowne’s average trip to work is 33 minutes, against 26 minutes in Pennsylvania’s towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns. 18% of workers work from home in Lansdowne.
| Lansdowne | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 33 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 18% | 12% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 12% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 2.1% | 6.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 75% of U.S. communities. Since 1999, 8 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Lansdowne.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Lansdowne has chilly winters and warm summers. The July high in Lansdowne is 87°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
At 23.5 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports more crime than 81% of Pennsylvania’s graded towns. Reported crimes fell from 240 to 181 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
Lansdowne’s property crime rate is 14.7 per 1,000 residents.
| Lansdowne | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 14.7 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Pennsylvania average. 38% of Lansdowne adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more.
| Lansdowne | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 38% | 29% | 29% |
| Aged 65 or older | 17% | 21% | 18% |
| Median age | 41.2 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 21% | 20% | 22% |
53% women, 47% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Lansdowne | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.9% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.3% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.5% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 18.2% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.2% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 8.8% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 16.9% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 12.7% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.4% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.8% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 25.3% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.2% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.4% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 22% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 16.4% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Lansdowne beats the Pennsylvania average on 4 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 3.
| Lansdowne | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 46% | 38% | 36% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 24% | 23% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 11% | 12% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 34% | 35% |
| What stands out | Lansdowne | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 10.3% | 14.5% |
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 7.2% | 8.8% |
| More adults sleeping under 7 hours | 45.9% | 37.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The median property tax bill is $5,336, against $3,311 across Pennsylvania, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
The typical Lansdowne home is worth about $280,000, up 3.1% in a year, close to the Pennsylvania typical home.
| Lansdowne | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 67% | 78% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,304 a month | $1,114 a month | $1,185 a month |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
41 within 15 miles of the center of Lansdowne
About 4 of every 100 Lansdowne residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
4 places in Lansdowne on the National Register of Historic Places.
9 notable people were born in Lansdowne.



Borough in Pennsylvania, US
Lansdowne is a borough in Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States, located 6 miles (10 km) southwest of Center City Philadelphia. It was named for the Marquess of Lansdowne. As of the 2020 census, Lansdowne had a population of 11,107. Lansdowne grew quickly in the early part of the twentieth century, when a railroad stop was established near the intersection of Lansdowne Avenue and Baltimore Pike. The borough is primarily residential, with a commercial center near the original railroad stop. The borough also contained some light industrial buildings, which have been in decline in recent decades. The borough is sometimes erroneously spelled "Landsdowne" or confused with Lansdale, in nea…
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Lansdowne.
It grades higher overall than all 3 graded towns on its borders; Upper Darby Township (C−) comes closest.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansdowne | #885 | C | C+ | C+ | C− | B− |
| Upper Darby Township | #953 | C− | C | C− | C | B |
| Clifton Heights | #960 | C− | C | C+ | C | C− |
| Yeadon | #979 | C− | C+ | — | C− | C− |
| Drexel Hill | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Yeadon reports no FBI crime data of its own. Drexel Hill isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Lansdowne with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Lansdowne grades C overall, better than 29% of U.S. towns and #885 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B− for health, C+ for safety and C− for schools. Schools is its weak spot, with a C−.
Pennsylvania has less crime than most states, so among its own towns Lansdowne sits nearer the middle.
That is 3.1 years of the area's median household income ($91,289 across the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.
9 notable people were born here, including Kurt Vile and Edward Hughes.