213 years in pictures
The archive holds 17 old photos and papers going back to 2008 and 4 maps from 1966 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1813Lackawaxen Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

39% more nonprofits per person than the typical Pennsylvania town.
Lackawaxen Township gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $352K, 4.3 years of the Hemlock Farms area’s $81K median household income. It grades B overall, ranked 642nd of 1032 in Pennsylvania. Lackawaxen Township’s average trip to work is 36 minutes, against 26 minutes in Pennsylvania’s towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns. On civic life, just 78 of Pennsylvania’s 1,717 towns do better. State Game Lands Number 316, at 2,772 acres with 8 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
Where Lackawaxen Township beats most towns.
Delaware AqueductThe archive holds 17 old photos and papers going back to 2008 and 4 maps from 1966 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Lackawaxen Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Who provides power, water and the rest in Lackawaxen Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Lackawaxen Township.
Lackawaxen Township trades lower home prices for longer drives to work and is a second-home town, but it has commutes longer than most of Pennsylvania.
52.3% of homes are seasonal or vacation homes, against 2.5% statewide, which helps explain the older median age.
The median age in Lackawaxen Township is 59 years. Lackawaxen Township has grown 7.6% since 2020, to 5,486 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 14% of residents are under 18 in Lackawaxen Township.
| Lackawaxen Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 59 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 14% | 20% | 22% |
46% women, 54% men
About 116 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.5 points). Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women. Among residents 75 and older, 62% are men (PA 41%).
| Lackawaxen Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 8% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 6.4% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.1% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 7.4% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.9% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 8.6% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15.6% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 23.8% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 15.1% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.6% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 42.2% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 13.9% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8.9% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.1% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.3% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
The average commute for its 2,127 working residents takes 35.6 minutes, against 26.3 across Pennsylvania.
Most working residents leave Lackawaxen Township for work: only 17% work in town. Jobs based in Lackawaxen Township grew to 1,212 in 2023, 190 more than in 2013. The top destinations are Palmyra Township (5%), Honesdale (5%) and Milford (3%).
| Lackawaxen Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 17% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 9.5% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
32 miles of trail in 6 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. State Game Lands Number 316 | 8 mi | 2,772 |
| 2. Delaware State Forest | 6.6 mi | 2,465 |
| 3. State Game Lands Number 116 | 1 mi | 1,431 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Homes are within reach (about $352K for the typical one, B for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 22 miles.
96% of Lackawaxen Township households own their home. The typical Lackawaxen Township home is worth about $352,000, up 1.4% in a year, 23% above the Pennsylvania typical home. Lackawaxen Township’s median rent is $963 a month.
| Lackawaxen Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 96% | 78% | 73% |
| Median rent | $963 a month | $1,116 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Lackawaxen Township has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 82°, January nights drop to 16° and about 47 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 64% of U.S. communities. Since 1981, 17 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Lackawaxen Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Lackawaxen Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 3 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 7.
| Lackawaxen Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 34% | 35% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 81% | 79% | 79% |
| What stands out | Lackawaxen Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 11.9% | 14.5% |
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 82.5% | 79.2% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 11% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lackawaxen Township. Close and well known come first.
11 mi LakeLake Wallenpaupack
24 mi MountainHigh Point
31 mi National Historic SiteSteamtown National Historic Site61K visitors a year
18 mi National park siteMiddle Delaware National Scenic River4.1M visitors a year
40 mi Theme parkLegoland New York
36 mi Ski areaMountain Creek44 runs · 1,001 ft verticalLake Wallenpaupack: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0 · High Point: Daniel Case, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Steamtown National Historic Site: National Park Service, Public domain · Middle Delaware National Scenic River: Mike Serfas, Public domain · Legoland New York: MattCC716, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Mountain Creek: NHRHS2010, CC BY-SA 3.0
None within 15 miles of Lackawaxen Township; the nearest are
About 1 of every 100 Lackawaxen Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Where Lackawaxen Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
4 places in Lackawaxen Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
Unincorporated community in Pennsylvania, US
Lackawaxen is an unincorporated community in Lackawaxen Township, Pike County, Pennsylvania, United States. The community is located at the confluence of the Delaware and Lackawaxen Rivers, the former of which forms the state line with New York. Lackawaxen has a post office with ZIP code 18435.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
9 towns share a border with Lackawaxen Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lackawaxen Township | #642 | B | B | — | B | B |
| Palmyra Township | #726 | B− | C | — | B | B− |
| Blooming Grove Township | #867 | C | C− | — | B | B |
| Masthope | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Berlin Township | — | — | C+ | — | A− | B− |
| Palmyra Township | — | — | C− | — | B | B |
| Shohola Township | #601 | B | C+ | — | A− | A− |
Berlin Township and Palmyra Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Lackawaxen Township, Palmyra Township, Blooming Grove Township, Berlin Township, Palmyra Township and Shohola Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Masthope isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Lackawaxen Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Lackawaxen Township grades B overall, better than 56% of U.S. towns and #642 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B for health and B for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.