GreenfieldsPA
A town of 986.
Is Greenfields a good place to live?
Greenfields’ midpoint age is 61.1 years, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 43.2 years and U.S. towns at 40.5 years. Of the 1,036 Pennsylvania towns we compare, none has a lower share of working residents who work in town than Greenfields. Greenfields’ trail network density is 6.6 miles per square mile, above both the Pennsylvania town median (0.4) and the median of U.S. towns (0.4). Tulpehocken Creek Valley Parkway, at 29 acres with 1.5 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Greenfields has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
986 people, and everyone knows the way
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Hersheypark and 61 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Greenfields. Close and well known come first.
37 mi Theme parkHersheypark3.0M visitors a year
27 mi Theme parkDorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom
37 mi GardenLongwood Gardens3 mi Stadium & arenaSovereign Center
27 mi Theme parkDutch Wonderland
18 mi MuseumEphrata CloisterPhoto credits
Hersheypark: Michael Gray, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom: Coasterman1234 at en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Longwood Gardens: P. Hughes, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Dutch Wonderland: FlugKerl2, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Ephrata Cloister: 1549bcp at English Wikipedia, Public domain
Moving to Greenfields: who provides what
Greenfields is unincorporated, so Berks County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Greenfields.
41% of residents are 65 or older
Among adults 25 and older, 31% have a four-year degree or more, against 35% across Pennsylvania.
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
55% women, 45% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±9 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Greenfields | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 0% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.1% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.7% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 7.7% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.9% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 8.7% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15.4% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 29.3% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.1% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.4% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 37.2% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 13.1% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.8% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 23% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 7.5% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,000, single groups can be off by several points
Very low risk in Greenfields, with inland flooding at the top
In Greenfields, the FEMA risk score is 17 of 100. Of the losses FEMA expects locally, 56% come from inland flooding and 12% from hurricanes. Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 83% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
With only 0.3 jobs per working resident, most people in Greenfields work out of town
2.9% of Greenfields residents live below the poverty line. Jobs based locally fell to 133 in 2023, 40 fewer than in 2013. The top destinations are Reading (11%), Bern Township (8%) and Muhlenberg Township (7%).
| Greenfields | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 2.9% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 24 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expect four seasons and pleasant summers in Greenfields
The range runs from 22° on a January night to 87° on a July afternoon, with about 27 inches of snow a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
More of Greenfields’ adults had a checkup this year than in the typical Pennsylvania or U.S. town
The share of adults in Greenfields who say their health is fair or poor: 16%. The town beats the Pennsylvania average on 6 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 2.
| Greenfields | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 16% | 17% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 17% | 14% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 82% | 79% | 79% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | Greenfields | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer smokers | 12.2% | 15.8% |
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 11.2% | 14.5% |
| More uninsured adults | 7.9% | 5.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Tulpehocken Creek Valley Parkway | 1.5 mi | 29 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Homes in Greenfields sell for about $480K
85% of households live in a home they own in Greenfields. Greenfields’ median rent stands at $2,015 a month.
| Greenfields | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $2,015 a month | $1,115 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 85% | 78% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Everything we know about Greenfields
Colleges nearby
5 within 15 miles of the center of Greenfields
About 2 of every 100 Greenfields residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
100% of working residents leave Greenfields for work
Where Greenfields’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Greenfields
Unincorporated community in Pennsylvania, US
Greenfields is a census-designated place in Bern Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States. It is located approximately one mile to the west of the city of Reading at the confluence of the Tulpehocken Creek and Schuylkill River. As of the 2010 census, the population was 1,170 residents.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 0.8 sq mi
Questions about Greenfields
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Greenfields, PA a good place to live?
Greenfields has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.