Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Greene Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Greene Township SwathsPhoto: Nicholas · CC BY 2.0
Climate in Greene Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Greene Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 30 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 80% of U.S. towns#49 coldest of 1,006 in PA
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns#451Snowiest  of 994 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Greene Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°16° 8" snow
Feb35°17° 8" snow
Mar44°25° 6" snow
Apr58°35° Last frost ~Apr 25
May68°46° 3 days 90°+
Jun75°54° 5 days 90°+
Jul80°59° 9 days 90°+
Aug78°58° 7 days 90°+
Sep71°51° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Oct59°40° First frost ~Oct 19
Nov now47°30°
Dec36°22° 6" snow

What stands out about Greene Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Greene Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Greene Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 18°
10 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 25
Summer
78° / 57°
24 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 41°
First frost around Oct 19
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 175 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 25 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from Laurelton Ctr, PA, 11 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Greene Township passes our checks, so these counts come from Laurelton Ctr, PA, 11 miles away. It sits 860 ft lower than the town and its July highs and January lows differ from Greene Township’s own gridded figures by 10° combined, so read its counts as approximate for Greene Township.
142
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
113th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
276th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
24
days that reach 90°
126th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
202nd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Greene Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 30 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Lock Haven Sewage Plt, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 136 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
507th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 61% of U.S. towns
30"
Snow in a normal winter
451st snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns
37 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
323rd most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 64% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Greene Township

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,607 heating degree daysMore heating than 57% of U.S. towns
814 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 59% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Laurelton Ctr, PA.

Living here

Living with Greene Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

175 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 31 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Greene Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (74%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Greene Township and its neighbors

Lamar Township the hottest July afternoons (85°, 6° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Porter Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Limestone Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Rauchtown: January low 19°, July high 84°Haines Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Penn Township: January low 19°, July high 82°Gregg Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Bald Eagle Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Castanea Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Beech Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Mill Hall: January low 19°, July high 86°West Buffalo Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Hartley Township: January low 18°, July high 80°Washington Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Hartleton: January low 20°, July high 85°Limestone Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Pine Creek Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Dunnstable Township: January low 19°, July high 85°McElhattan: January low 19°, July high 86°Nippenose Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Logan Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Crawford Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Miles Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Lamar Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Lewis Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Wayne Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Greene Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Greene TownshipLogan TownshipCrawford TownshipMiles TownshipLamar TownshipLewis TownshipWayne Township
ColderMilder16° to 20°
Greene Township16.2°
Crawford Township16.2° about the same
Logan Township17.4° +1.2°
Miles Township17.4° +1.2°
Wayne Township17.8° +1.6°
Lamar Township19.0° +2.8°
Lewis Township19.8° +3.6°

Climates most like Greene Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Greene Township, PA16°80°45"30"
Durham, NH16°81°47"39"
Beverly, MA20°80°48"39"
Woodbury, NY18°81°50"36"
North Berwick, ME13°81°49"39"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Greene Township averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 71% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 26°, was 24°
Spring+0.6°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+0.9°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.0°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Greene Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Greene Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns30th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 80% of U.S. towns49th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 61% of U.S. towns507th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow30" a winter
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns451st snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days24 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns126th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights142 a year
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns113th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season175 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 64% of U.S. towns297th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Greene Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Greene Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Lock Haven Sewage Plt, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°16°3.3"7.5"121215° – 32°
February35°17°2.5"7.9"101213° – 33°
March44°25°3.5"6.2"11628° – 45°
April58°35°3.9"0.6"12041° – 52°
May68°46°4.2"0.0"13051° – 62°
June75°54°4.2"0.0"12061° – 68°
July80°59°4.4"0.0"11064° – 73°
August78°58°3.9"0.0"11064° – 72°
September71°51°4.6"0.0"11058° – 65°
October59°40°4.1"0.1"11045° – 56°
November47°30°3.3"1.4"11133° – 43°
December36°22°3.4"5.9"12620° – 38°
Year57°38°45.3"29.6"13637
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 13° to 33°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Greene Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Greene Township’s center.
  • Snow: Lock Haven Sewage Plt, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Laurelton Ctr, PA, 11 miles from the town’s center, 860 ft lower; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Greene Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Greene Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 30 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 80% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Greene Township in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 142 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Greene Township get?

About 30 inches in a normal winter at Lock Haven Sewage Plt, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 8 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 37 days a year.

How hot does it get in Greene Township?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 59°. About 24 days a year reach 90° (Laurelton Ctr, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Greene Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 25 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 175 frost-free days, at Laurelton Ctr, PA.

What growing zone is Greene Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Greene Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Greene Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 71% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Greene Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.