Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Glendon

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Glendon Borough Hall, Pennsylvania 01Photo: Shuvaev · CC BY-SA 4.0
Colleges in and near Glendon

Northampton County Area Community College is 4.5 miles from Glendon

No college sits inside Glendon’s boundary, but Northampton County Area Community College’s campus in Bethlehem, with 7,042 students on campus, is 4.5 miles from the center of town. About 4% of Glendon’s residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania (6%).

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Glendon. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
9
27,762 students on campus
Nearest college
3.3 mi
Lafayette College
Residents in college
4%
About the same as PA (6%)
Nearest community college
4.5 mi
Northampton County Area · $5,550 tuition
Nearest public university
10.9 mi
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley · $15,208 in-state
Median household income
$106K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Glendon

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Glendon

Six private colleges within 14.7 miles, one public college within 10.9 miles, and two community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miLehigh UniversityNorthampton County AreaWarren CountyGlendon
University or collegeCommunity college
Lafayette CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,764 on campus · 3.3 mi · Easton31%admitted$34knet price88%graduate$91kearningsNorthampton County Area Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 7,042 on campus · 4.5 mi · Bethlehem$12knet price24%graduate$42kearningsTuition and fees: $5,550 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Moravian UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,327 on campus · 7.7 mi · Bethlehem54%admitted$31knet price72%graduate$62kearningsLehigh UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 7,156 on campus · 8.1 mi · Bethlehem26%admitted$37knet price88%graduate$106kearningsDeSales UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,290 on campus · 10.8 mi · Center Valley77%admitted$32knet price72%graduate$61kearningsPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyUniversity or college · Public · 934 on campus · 10.9 mi · Center Valley97%admitted$18knet price18%graduate$63kearningsEarnings are reported for all 22 campuses that file with it.Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-AllentownUniversity or college · For-profit · 277 on campus · 11 mi · Allentown$22knet price83%graduate$31kearningsEarnings are reported for all 22 campuses that file with it.Warren County Community CollegeCommunity college · Public · 3,157 on campus · 13.1 mi · Washington, NJ$6knet price39%graduate$43kearningsTuition and fees: $5,460 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Muhlenberg CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,815 on campus · 14.7 mi · Allentown72%admitted$29knet price82%graduate$69kearnings

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $75–110k, where Glendon’s median household income ($105,833) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Glendon: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Lafayette CollegeNorthampton County AreaMoravian UniversityLehigh UniversityDeSales UniversityWarren County
Lehigh University88% graduate$106k earnings$22k typical debt
Northampton County Area Community College24% graduate$42k earnings$15k typical debt
Warren County Community College39% graduate$43k earnings$9k typical debt
Lafayette College88% graduate$91k earnings$16k typical debt
Moravian University72% graduate$62k earnings$27k typical debt
DeSales University72% graduate$61k earnings$26k typical debt
Muhlenberg College82% graduate$69k earnings$25k typical debt
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley18% graduate$63k earnings*$25k typical debt
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Allentown83% graduate$31k earnings*$16k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley (22); Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Allentown (22).

Questions about college near Glendon

Is Glendon a college town?

No. About 4 of every 100 Glendon residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), about the same as Pennsylvania (6). The nearest campus, Lafayette College, is 3.3 miles away in Easton.

What colleges are near Glendon?

9 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: Lehigh University (8.1 miles, 7,156 students on campus), Northampton County Area Community College (4.5 miles, 7,042) and Warren County Community College (13.1 miles, 3,157).

What is the closest community college to Glendon, and what does it cost?

Northampton County Area Community College in Bethlehem, 4.5 miles away. Tuition and fees are $5,550 a year for Pennsylvania residents; the federal net price, $12,119, counts housing and food at full cost.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley cost if we live in Pennsylvania?

Tuition and fees are $15,208 a year in-state and $25,392 from out of state. After grants, families on federal aid paid an average of $12,422 (under $30,000 income) to $24,539 (over $110,000), housing and food included.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Glendon. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →