123 years in pictures
Census counts: 584 in 1980, 417 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper and 3 maps from 1902 on.
- 1903Ernest is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 410, settled in 1903.
Ernest has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Census counts: 584 in 1980, 417 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper and 3 maps from 1902 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Ernest, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Ernest.
15% of Ernest residents live below the poverty line. Its mean commuting time is 29 minutes, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (26 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). The top destinations are White Township (19%), Indiana (13%) and Rayne Township (5%). In Ernest, the middle household income is $68,000.
| Ernest | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 15% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $68,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Summer afternoons peak near 83° in July, and January nights bottom out around 19°; snowfall runs to about 46 inches a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
In Ernest, 27% of residents are under 18, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 20% and U.S. towns at 22%. People 65 and older are just over one in ten residents (20% statewide); children under 18 are 27% of residents (21% statewide). The town’s median age is 35.4 years. Pennsylvania has 35% of adults 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more; here it is 31%.
| Ernest | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 12% | 21% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 27% | 20% | 22% |
| Median age | 35.4 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 31% | 29% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±6.5 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Ernest | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 12.3% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 14.2% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.6% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 16.4% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 16.4% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 10.4% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.7% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 6.3% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.7% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.7% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 38.4% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 16.3% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8.6% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 24.5% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.5% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 400, single groups can be off by several points
For adults in Ernest, the share who report frequent mental distress is 20%. The town does better than the Pennsylvania average on 4 of 26 CDC measures and worse on 5. Two figures for adults in the town: 21% smoke cigarettes, 20% binge drink.
| Ernest | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 16% | 17% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 17% | 14% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 41% | 35% | 35% |
| What stands out | Ernest | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults with diabetes | 9.9% | 11.6% |
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| More smokers | 20.7% | 15.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Households in Ernest have drawn federal disaster aid once, in 2004. On expected storm and flood damage, Ernest sits below 57% of U.S. communities. Of the losses FEMA expects in the town, 77% come from inland flooding and 6% from landslides.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
1 within 15 miles of the center of Ernest
About 3 of every 100 Ernest residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Where Ernest’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Borough in Pennsylvania, US
Ernest is a borough in Indiana County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 422 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Ernest has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.