224 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1930.
- 1802Emsworth is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 2,377, settled in 1802. Public schools that outperform most of Pennsylvania.
The best of Emsworth’s subject grades are an A+ for schools and an A− for walkability and health; the weakest is a C for hazard risk. 42% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Emsworth, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (29%) and U.S. towns (29%). Emsworth has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Emsworth beats most towns.
Where Emsworth’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Emsworth is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1930.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Emsworth. Close and well known come first.
Big draw6 mi Stadium & arenaAcrisure Stadium
7 mi LandmarkFort Duquesne
7 mi Stadium & arenaPNC Park
8 mi Stadium & arenaPPG Paints Arena
15 mi Theme parkKennywood
7 mi LandmarkFort PittAcrisure Stadium: Fo2grfr, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Fort Duquesne: Sébastien Paquin, CC BY-SA 3.0 · PNC Park: alpineinc, CC BY 2.0 · PPG Paints Arena: Jleedev, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Kennywood: Ski2007 of English Wikipedia, Public domain · Fort Pitt: Downtown_Pittsburgh_May_2008.jpg: Allie Caufield derivative work: GrapedApe (tal, CC BY 2.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Emsworth, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Emsworth.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nazareth Prep High School PrivateLargest high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 104 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Emsworth beats the Pennsylvania average on 7 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 22% of adults binge drink in Emsworth, above both the Pennsylvania town median (18%) and the median of U.S. towns (16%). 20% of Emsworth adults get no exercise outside work.
| Emsworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 18% | 16% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 24% | 25% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 9.6% | 11% | 12% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 35% | 35% |
| What stands out | Emsworth | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had a stroke | 3% | 3.7% |
| Fewer adults with diabetes | 9.6% | 11.6% |
| More binge drinkers | 21.6% | 18.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Most working residents leave Emsworth for work: only 3% work in town. Since 2013, Emsworth has lost 310 jobs, to 580 in 2023. Emsworth’s median household income is $65,000.
| Emsworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 11% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.5% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 24 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Emsworth has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 22° and about 44 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 67% of U.S. communities. Since 1979, 19 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Emsworth.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Adults 35 to 64 are 44% of residents (38% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 18% of residents (22% statewide). Emsworth has lost 4.9% of its people since 2020, down to 2,377 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 17% of residents are 65 or older in Emsworth.
| Emsworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 17% | 21% | 18% |
| Median age | 41.5 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 21% | 20% | 22% |
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.3 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Emsworth | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.2% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.8% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.9% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 11.8% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 18.9% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.5% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 9.2% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.7% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.2% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28.9% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 11.8% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.5% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 30.4% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.2% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,400, single groups can be off by several points
| Emsworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 2.4% | 8.2% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.6 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Emsworth Community Park | 0.1 mi | 6 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
16 within 15 miles of the center of Emsworth
About 2 of every 100 Emsworth residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Borough in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States
Emsworth is a borough in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States, along the Ohio River. The population was 2,525 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Emsworth.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emsworth | — | — | C+ | — | A+ | A− |
| Kilbuck Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ben Avon | — | — | C− | — | A+ | A |
| Neville Township | — | — | A− | — | C | B |
Emsworth, Ben Avon and Neville Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Emsworth, Ben Avon and Neville Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Kilbuck Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Emsworth with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Public schools that outperform most of Pennsylvania.
The typical home is worth about $184,000, 36% below the Pennsylvania typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.