Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Elverson

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Elverson at82 PAPhoto: The original uploader was Willjay at English Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Elverson · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Elverson’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 26 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 57% of U.S. towns#623Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#626 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Elverson at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan39°22° 5" snow
Feb42°23° 12" snow
Mar50°30° 3" snow
Apr63°40° Last frost ~Apr 16
May72°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°59° 2 days 90°+
Jul85°64° 6 days 90°+
Aug84°62° 2 days 90°+
Sep77°55° Wettest
Oct65°44° First frost ~Oct 27
Nov now53°34°
Dec43°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Elverson’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Elverson’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Elverson feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 16
Summer
83° / 62°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Oct 27
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 193 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 16 and the first by October 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Hopewell Morgantown, PA, 2.9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

121
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
553rd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
171st fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
319th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 70% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Elverson’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 26 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Morgantown, PA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 49 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 119 days a year.

49"
Rain + melted snow a year
120th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 80% of U.S. towns
26"
Snow in a normal winter
623rd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 57% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Elverson

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,509 heating degree daysMore heating than 54% of U.S. towns
818 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 58% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Hopewell Morgantown, PA.

Living here

Living with Elverson’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

193 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 16 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 0.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Elverson from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (42%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Elverson and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Elverson in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Honey Brook Township: January low 22°, July high 84°East Nantmeal Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Wallace Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Caernarvon Township: January low 22°, July high 85°West Nantmeal Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Elverson: January low 22°, July high 85°ElversonWest Nantmeal Township
ColderMilder22° to 22°
Elverson21.6°
West Nantmeal Township21.6° about the same

Climates most like Elverson’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Elverson, PA22°85°49"26"
Clarksburg, WV23°85°47"24"
Elsmere, KY23°85°47"23"
Fairfield, CT22°84°49"34"
Delhi Hills, OH23°86°46"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Elverson averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 82% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 33°, was 30°
Spring+1.5°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+1.6°now 72°, was 71°
Fall+1.5°now 55°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Elverson compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Elverson’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 51% of U.S. towns365th hottest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns626th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation49" a year
Wetter than 80% of U.S. towns120th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow26" a winter
More snow than 57% of U.S. towns623rd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 70% of U.S. towns319th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights121 a year
More freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns553rd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season193 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 61% of U.S. towns162nd longest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Elverson weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Elverson’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Morgantown, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January39°22°3.5"4.7"1021° – 38°
February42°23°2.8"12.4"1022° – 40°
March50°30°4.2"3.3"935° – 49°
April63°40°3.8"0.3"1047° – 56°
May72°50°3.9"0.0"1257° – 67°
June81°59°4.6"0.0"1166° – 73°
July85°64°4.8"0.0"1071° – 79°
August84°62°4.4"0.0"1069° – 76°
September77°55°4.9"0.0"863° – 70°
October65°44°4.5"0.5"1050° – 61°
November53°34°3.5"1.2"838° – 48°
December43°27°4.2"3.9"1127° – 46°
Year63°43°48.9"26.3"119
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 27° to 46°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Elverson’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Elverson’s center.
  • Snow: Morgantown, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Hopewell Morgantown, PA, 2.9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Elverson’s climate

What is the weather like in Elverson?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 26 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 51% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Elverson in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 121 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Elverson get?

About 26 inches in a normal winter at Morgantown, PA, most of it in February.

How hot does it get in Elverson?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 64°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Hopewell Morgantown, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Elverson?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 16 and the first fall frost by October 27, about 193 frost-free days, at Hopewell Morgantown, PA.

What growing zone is Elverson in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Elverson?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Elverson getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 82% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Elverson.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.