199 years in pictures
The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 1875 and 6 maps from 1912 on.
- 1827Conestoga Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 3,916, settled in 1827.
Conestoga Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $300K for a typical one, or 3.4 years of the Lancaster metro’s $87K median household income. It grades A overall, 193rd among Pennsylvania's 1032 graded towns. On the plus side, its public schools beat 83% of Pennsylvania towns on state tests and graduation. 26% of the land in Conestoga Township is conserved, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (8.2%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). The biggest park or preserve is Shenks Ferry Wildflower Preserve, at 86 acres. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 69% of U.S. towns.
Where Conestoga Township beats most towns.
Where Conestoga Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Conestoga Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 1875 and 6 maps from 1912 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Conestoga Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Conestoga Township.
Conestoga Township pairs an A− for schools with modest home prices and sends most of its workers to Lancaster and beyond.
Its A− for schools comes with a B+ for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $300K.
Its public schools are run by Penn Manor SD. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conestoga El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 301 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
6.7 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Safe Harbor Park | 1 mi | 72 |
| 2. Shenks Ferry Wildflower Preserve | 0.6 mi | 86 |
| 3. Pequea Nature Preserve | — | 83 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Conestoga Township has 381 jobs for its 1,797 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Most working residents leave Conestoga Township for work: only 5% work in town. At 31 minutes, Conestoga Township’s average trip to work is above both the Pennsylvania town median (26 minutes) and the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). Jobs based in Conestoga Township grew to 381 in 2023, 93 more than in 2013.
| Conestoga Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 31 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $93,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 6.6% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 4.7% | 6.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Conestoga Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 2 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 19% of Conestoga Township adults binge drink.
| Conestoga Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 24% | 25% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 34% | 35% |
| What stands out | Conestoga Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had a stroke | 3.2% | 3.7% |
| Fewer adults in fair or poor health | 16.3% | 18.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Conestoga Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 22° and about 21 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Pennsylvania average. Conestoga Township’s median age is 50 years. 26% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Pennsylvania.
| Conestoga Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 18% | 20% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 21% | 21% | 18% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±6.4 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Conestoga Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 7.9% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.7% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 12.2% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.4% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.4% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 21% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.8% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.1% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.1% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 51.6% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 8.6% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.2% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 12.4% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 13.2% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,900, single groups can be off by several points
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 51% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 55 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Conestoga Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
92% of households own their home in Conestoga Township.
| Conestoga Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 92% | 78% | 73% |
| Median rent | $930 a month | $1,116 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Conestoga Township. Close and well known come first.
29 mi Theme parkHersheypark3.0M visitors a year
10 mi Theme parkDutch Wonderland
37 mi GardenLongwood Gardens
11 mi MuseumRailroad Museum of Pennsylvania
29 mi Stadium & arenaHersheypark Stadium
29 mi MuseumHershey's Chocolate WorldHersheypark: Michael Gray, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Dutch Wonderland: FlugKerl2, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Longwood Gardens: P. Hughes, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania: Dough4872, Public domain · Hersheypark Stadium: 45BearsFan, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Hershey's Chocolate World: Phillyfan0419, CC BY-SA 3.0
8 within 15 miles of the center of Conestoga Township
About 3 of every 100 Conestoga Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Unincorporated community in Pennsylvania, US
Conestoga (Pennsylvania German: Kanneschtooge) is an unincorporated community and census-designated place (CDP) in Conestoga Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States. At the 2020 census, the population was 1,163. The Conestoga post office serves ZIP code 17516.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Conestoga Township.
It grades higher overall than all 5 graded towns on its borders; Manor Township (A−) comes closest.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conestoga Township | #193 | A | B+ | — | A− | B+ |
| Martic Township | #455 | B+ | B− | — | A− | B− |
| Manor Township | #309 | A− | C | A | A− | B |
| Pequea Township | #416 | B+ | C | — | A− | B+ |
| Chanceford Township | #728 | B− | B− | — | C | B+ |
| Lower Chanceford Township | #822 | C+ | C+ | — | C | B |
Conestoga Township, Martic Township, Pequea Township, Chanceford Township and Lower Chanceford Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Conestoga Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Conestoga Township grades A overall, better than 90% of U.S. towns and #193 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B+ for health and A− for schools.
Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $300,000, 4% above the Pennsylvania typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.