Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Clinton Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Prompton State ParkPhoto: Clint · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Clinton Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summers in Clinton Township are cooler than in 90% of U.S. towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 15° on average. Only 65° separates winter nights from summer afternoons. Its January nights bite harder than in 84% of U.S. towns. Central heating does most of its work from October to April, in months below 50° on average.

More snow than 92% of U.S. towns#46Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns#12 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Clinton Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°15° 17" snow
Feb35°16° 18" snow
Mar43°23° 13" snow
Apr57°33°
May68°43° Last frost ~May 14
Jun76°53° Wettest
Jul80°57°
Aug79°56°
Sep72°49°
Oct60°38° First frost ~Oct 1
Nov now47°29° 5" snow
Dec36°22° 15" snow

What stands out about Clinton Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Clinton Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Clinton Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 18°
23 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 33°
Last frost around May 14
Summer
78° / 55°
90° days are rare
Fall
59° / 39°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 140 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 14 and the first by October 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA, 7 miles from the town’s center, 330 ft higher.

169
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
4th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
12
nights at or below 0°
8th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 88% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
9th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than all but 134 U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Clinton Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 69 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 18 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 147 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
424th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns
69"
Snow in a normal winter
46th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 92% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

18"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Clinton Township

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,837 heating degree daysMore heating than 95% of U.S. towns
236 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 96% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA.

Living here

Living with Clinton Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

140 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 14 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 18 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Clinton Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (75%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 12%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Clinton Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Clinton Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Oregon Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Honesdale: January low 15°, July high 81°Prompton: January low 15°, July high 81°Lebanon Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Preston Township: January low 13°, July high 78°Buckingham Township: January low 14°, July high 81°Herrick Township: January low 14°, July high 79°South Canaan Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Carbondale Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Cherry Ridge Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Texas Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Greenfield Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Carbondale: January low 16°, July high 81°Lenox Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Union Dale: January low 14°, July high 79°Gibson Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Dyberry Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Forest City: January low 15°, July high 79°Mount Pleasant Township: January low 15°, July high 80°Vandling: January low 15°, July high 79°Waymart: January low 15°, July high 81°Canaan Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Fell Township: January low 15°, July high 79°Clifford Township: January low 15°, July high 80°Clinton Township: January low 15°, July high 80°Clinton TownshipDyberry TownshipForest CityMount Pleasant TownshipVandlingWaymartCanaan TownshipFell TownshipClifford Township
ColderMilder13° to 16°
Mount Pleasant Township14.5° about the same
Forest City14.7° about the same
Vandling14.7° about the same
Dyberry Township14.9° about the same
Clinton Township15.1°
Fell Township15.1° about the same
Clifford Township15.2° about the same
Waymart15.3° about the same
Canaan Township15.4° about the same

Climates most like Clinton Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Clinton Township, PA15°80°46"69"
Newmarket, NH16°81°47"65"
Westbrook, ME14°80°49"69"
Gardner, MA14°80°49"75"
Allegany, NY15°81°43"65"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Clinton Township averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.9°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 52% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 26°, was 24°
Spring+1.0°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+1.1°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.1°now 49°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Clinton Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Clinton Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 90% of U.S. towns73rd coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold15° January low
Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns12th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns424th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow69" a winter
More snow than 92% of U.S. towns46th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than all but 134 U.S. towns9th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights169 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns4th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season140 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns10th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Clinton Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Clinton Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January32°15°3.3"17.3"1314° – 31°
February35°16°2.7"17.7"1112° – 32°
March43°23°3.4"13.0"1226° – 44°
April57°33°4.0"1.3"1239° – 51°
May68°43°4.1"0.0"1550° – 61°
June76°53°4.6"0.0"1361° – 69°
July80°57°4.3"0.0"1265° – 73°
August79°56°4.2"0.0"1263° – 71°
September72°49°4.4"0.0"1157° – 64°
October60°38°4.6"0.4"1244° – 56°
November47°29°3.3"4.9"1132° – 43°
December36°22°3.6"14.6"1320° – 40°
Year57°36°46.3"69.2"147
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 40°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Clinton Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Clinton Township’s center.
  • Snow: Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA, 7 miles from the town’s center, 330 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Clinton Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Clinton Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 69 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 90% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Clinton Township in winter?

January nights average 15°. About 169 nights a year reach 32° or below and 12 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Clinton Township get?

About 69 inches in a normal winter at Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 18 inches a month.

How hot does it get in Clinton Township?

July, with a typical high of 80°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA.

When is the first and last frost in Clinton Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 14 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 140 frost-free days, at Pleasant Mt 1 W, PA.

What growing zone is Clinton Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Clinton Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Clinton Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 52% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Clinton Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.