Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Burnside Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Burnside Township DownhillPhoto: Nicholas · CC BY 2.0
Climate in Burnside Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Burnside Township has cooler summers than 87% of U.S. towns

Deep winter brings January lows near 18°. September is the wettest month, February the driest. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 72% of U.S. towns. Long walks are most pleasant from May to September, when afternoons reach 70–81°.

More snow than 83% of U.S. towns#88Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns#122 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Burnside Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan33°18° 13" snow
Feb36°19° 12" snow
Mar46°26° 11" snow
Apr59°36°
May70°46° Last frost ~May 21
Jun77°54° 1 day 90°+
Jul81°59° 4 days 90°+
Aug80°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep73°51° First frost ~Sep 271 day 90°+
Oct61°40°
Nov now48°31° 3" snow
Dec37°23° 9" snow

What stands out about Burnside Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Burnside Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Burnside Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 20°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 36°
Last frost around May 21
Summer
79° / 57°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 41°
First frost around Sep 27
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 130 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 21 and the first by September 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Clarence, PA, 7 miles from the town’s center, 300 ft lower.

175
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
2nd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
13
nights at or below 0°
6th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 89% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
153rd fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
369th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Burnside Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 50 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Clarence, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 44 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 157 days a year.

44"
Rain + melted snow a year
711th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 54% of U.S. towns
50"
Snow in a normal winter
88th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns
70 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
52nd most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 85% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Burnside Township

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,131 heating degree daysMore heating than 89% of U.S. towns
299 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Clarence, PA.

Living here

Living with Burnside Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

130 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 21 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 111 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Burnside Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (82%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Burnside Township and its neighbors

Karthaus Township the hottest July afternoons (83°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Covington Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Gibson Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Rush Township: January low 16°, July high 78°Winburne: January low 18°, July high 81°Lanse: January low 18°, July high 82°Casanova: January low 18°, July high 81°Graham Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Morris Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Grove Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Leidy Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Union Township: January low 19°, July high 82°Boggs Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Liberty Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Beech Creek: January low 19°, July high 85°Porter Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Bald Eagle Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Monument: January low 19°, July high 83°Lamar Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Howard Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Renovo: January low 18°, July high 84°Chapman Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Grugan Township: January low 18°, July high 85°South Renovo: January low 18°, July high 82°Karthaus Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Cooper Township: January low 18°, July high 82°West Keating Township: January low 18°, July high 83°East Keating Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Snow Shoe Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Beech Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Curtin Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Noyes Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Burnside Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Burnside TownshipKarthaus TownshipCooper TownshipWest Keating TownshipEast Keating TownshipSnow Shoe TownshipBeech Creek TownshipCurtin TownshipNoyes Township
ColderMilder16° to 19°
Noyes Township16.9° about the same
East Keating Township17.2° about the same
Burnside Township17.5°
Cooper Township17.8° about the same
Snow Shoe Township17.9° about the same
West Keating Township18.0° about the same
Beech Creek Township18.0° about the same
Karthaus Township18.1° about the same
Curtin Township18.2° about the same

Climates most like Burnside Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Burnside Township, PA18°81°44"50"
Ontario, OH17°82°42"49"
Sand Lake, NY15°82°43"53"
Great Barrington, MA14°82°45"50"
Eliot, ME15°81°48"56"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Burnside Township averaged 0.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.1°).

+0.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 93% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 28°, was 26°
Spring+0.6°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+0.4°now 68°, was 68°
Fall+0.5°now 50°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Burnside Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Burnside Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns118th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns122nd coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation44" a year
Wetter than 54% of U.S. towns711th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow50" a winter
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns88th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 87% of U.S. towns153rd fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights175 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns2nd most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season130 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 98% of U.S. towns2nd shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Burnside Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Burnside Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Clarence, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January33°18°3.1"12.8"162117° – 34°
February36°19°2.5"11.5"131915° – 35°
March46°26°3.4"11.4"131229° – 47°
April59°36°3.9"1.7"14142° – 53°
May70°46°4.1"0.0"14052° – 64°
June77°54°4.1"0.0"13062° – 69°
July81°59°4.2"0.0"12065° – 74°
August80°57°3.9"0.0"11064° – 72°
September73°51°4.3"0.0"12059° – 65°
October61°40°3.7"0.8"13046° – 57°
November48°31°3.3"3.1"13335° – 45°
December37°23°3.3"9.0"151321° – 40°
Year58°38°43.5"50.3"15770
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 15° to 35°. September is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Burnside Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Burnside Township’s center.
  • Snow: Clarence, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Clarence, PA, 7 miles from the town’s center, 300 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Burnside Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Burnside Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 50 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Burnside Township in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 175 nights a year reach 32° or below and 13 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Burnside Township get?

About 50 inches in a normal winter at Clarence, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 70 days a year.

How hot does it get in Burnside Township?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 59°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Clarence, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Burnside Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 21 and the first fall frost by September 27, about 130 frost-free days, at Clarence, PA.

What growing zone is Burnside Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Burnside Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Burnside Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 93% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Burnside Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.