Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Blair Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Massif1Photo: Calzarette at en.wikipedia · Public domain
Climate in Blair Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Blair Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 38 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 72% of U.S. towns#256Snowiest  of 993 in PA
Colder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns#393 coldest of 1,005 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Blair Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°20° 11" snow
Feb40°21° 11" snow
Mar49°27° 7" snow
Apr63°38° Last frost ~Apr 25
May73°47° Wettest
Jun81°56° 1 day 90°+
Jul85°60° 4 days 90°+
Aug83°59° 3 days 90°+
Sep76°52° 1 day 90°+
Oct64°40° First frost ~Oct 20
Nov now52°32°
Dec41°25° 8" snow

What stands out about Blair Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Blair Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Blair Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
39° / 22°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 25
Summer
83° / 58°
10 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 41°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 177 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 25 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Altoona 7 Sw, PA, 1.5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

127
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
358th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
433rd most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 53% of U.S. towns
10
days that reach 90°
273rd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Blair Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 38 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Altoona 7 Sw, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 40 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 145 days a year.

40"
Rain + melted snow a year
16th driest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Drier than 61% of U.S. towns
38"
Snow in a normal winter
256th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 72% of U.S. towns
44 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
222nd most of 821 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 69% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Blair Township

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,868 heating degree daysMore heating than 63% of U.S. towns
699 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 68% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Altoona 7 Sw, PA.

Living here

Living with Blair Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

177 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 1.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Blair Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (81%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Blair Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Blair Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Woodbury Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Huston Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Tyrone Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Catharine Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Sylvan Hills: January low 20°, July high 85°Lakemont: January low 20°, July high 84°Logan Township: January low 19°, July high 82°Greenfield Township: January low 18°, July high 80°Bloomfield Township: January low 20°, July high 83°North Woodbury Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Juniata Township: January low 19°, July high 81°Sunbrook: January low 20°, July high 85°Tunnelhill: January low 17°, July high 79°Eldorado: January low 20°, July high 84°Cresson Township: January low 17°, July high 77°Altoona: January low 20°, July high 84°Frankstown Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Hollidaysburg: January low 20°, July high 85°Taylor Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Loop: January low 20°, July high 85°Allegheny Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Freedom Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Penn Farms: January low 20°, July high 85°Fort Fetter: January low 20°, July high 85°Duncansville: January low 20°, July high 85°Brooks Mill: January low 20°, July high 84°Leamersville: January low 20°, July high 84°Blair Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Blair TownshipFrankstown TownshipHollidaysburgTaylor TownshipLoopAllegheny TownshipFreedom TownshipPenn FarmsFort FetterDuncansvilleBrooks MillLeamersville
ColderMilder17° to 20°
Allegheny Township19.5° about the same
Freedom Township19.6° about the same
Duncansville19.8° about the same
Hollidaysburg20.0° about the same
Fort Fetter20.0° about the same
Brooks Mill20.1° about the same
Leamersville20.1° about the same
Blair Township20.2°
Taylor Township20.2° about the same
Loop20.2° about the same
Penn Farms20.2° about the same
Frankstown Township20.3° about the same

Climates most like Blair Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Blair Township, PA20°85°40"38"
Hartford City, IN19°84°41"32"
Lincoln Village, OH21°85°40"28"
Chicago Ridge, IL17°84°39"39"
Wappinger, NY19°85°44"36"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Blair Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.1°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 66% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.2°now 50°, was 48°
Summer+0.9°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+0.8°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Blair Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Blair Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns554th coolest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns393rd coldest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation40" a year
Drier than 61% of U.S. towns16th driest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow38" a winter
More snow than 72% of U.S. towns256th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days10 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns273rd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights127 a year
More freezing nights than 65% of U.S. towns358th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season177 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 61% of U.S. towns377th shortest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Blair Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Blair Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Altoona 7 Sw, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°20°2.6"10.6"131420° – 37°
February40°21°2.3"10.6"121419° – 39°
March49°27°3.3"6.6"12632° – 50°
April63°38°3.5"0.5"13045° – 56°
May73°47°3.9"0.0"14054° – 67°
June81°56°3.8"0.0"13064° – 71°
July85°60°3.8"0.0"12068° – 77°
August83°59°3.6"0.0"11067° – 75°
September76°52°3.9"0.0"11061° – 68°
October64°40°3.2"0.5"12049° – 58°
November52°32°3.0"1.7"11136° – 47°
December41°25°3.0"7.5"13823° – 43°
Year62°40°39.9"38.0"14544
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 39°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Blair Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Blair Township’s center.
  • Snow: Altoona 7 Sw, PA (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Altoona 7 Sw, PA, 1.5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Blair Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Blair Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 38 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 58% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Blair Township in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 127 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does Blair Township get?

About 38 inches in a normal winter at Altoona 7 Sw, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 44 days a year.

How hot does it get in Blair Township?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 60°. About 10 days a year reach 90° (Altoona 7 Sw, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Blair Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 25 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 177 frost-free days, at Altoona 7 Sw, PA.

What growing zone is Blair Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Blair Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Blair Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 66% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Blair Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.