169 years in pictures
Census counts: 500 in 1880, 2,596 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1893 and 7 maps from 1902 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1857Alburtis is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Alburtis is one of the best-graded places in America: an A+, 54th of 1032 graded towns in Pennsylvania. It reports less crime per resident than 97% of U.S. towns, residents are healthier than 90% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates, and its schools outperform 76% of the state's. Its lowest mark, a C+, is in cost of living. 26% of the land in Alburtis is conserved, above both the Pennsylvania town median (8.2%) and the median of U.S. towns (4.3%). Only 10 of Pennsylvania’s 1,751 towns score higher on the outdoors. Alburtis has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Lock Ridge Furnance Complex.
Where Alburtis beats most towns.
2,361 counted in 2010 and 2,596 in 2020; an estimated 2,609 in 2025.
Growth has leveled off: within 1% of 2020, after 10% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Alburtis is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 500 in 1880, 2,596 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1893 and 7 maps from 1902 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Alburtis. Close and well known come first.
6 mi Theme parkDorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom
Big draw38 mi MuseumLynnewood Hall
9 mi Stadium & arenaPPL Center
28 mi National Historical ParkValley Forge National Historical Park1.8M visitors a year
24 mi Park & preserveLehigh River21 mi Stadium & arenaSovereign CenterDorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom: Coasterman1234 at en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lynnewood Hall: Shuvaev, CC BY-SA 3.0 · PPL Center: Hunter Kahn, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Valley Forge National Historical Park: The original uploader was JGHowes at English Wikipedia. (Original text: en:User, Attribution · Lehigh River: The original uploader was Malepheasant at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 2.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Alburtis, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Alburtis.
Alburtis is one of Pennsylvania’s best towns for the outdoors, has less tooth loss than most of Pennsylvania and sends most of its workers to Upper Macungie Township and beyond.
Its A+ for the outdoors ranks #8 of 1,037 in Pennsylvania.
For Alburtis, that is above both Pennsylvania’s towns (0.4) and U.S. towns (0.4). 1.4 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. Lock Ridge Park, at 51 acres with 1.3 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Lock Ridge Park | 1.3 mi | 51 |
| 2. Alburtis Park | — | 2 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by East Penn SD. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alburtis El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 360 | B+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Violent crime is rare: 0 reported in 2025, 0 per 1,000 residents.
The property crime rate in Alburtis is 2.3 per 1,000 residents.
| Alburtis | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.3 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Its widest gap with Pennsylvania is tooth loss: 7.2% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 14.5% statewide.
8% of Alburtis adults have diabetes. Alburtis beats the Pennsylvania average on 13 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 28% of Alburtis adults have high blood pressure.
| Alburtis | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 10% | 14% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 8% | 11% | 12% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 34% | 35% |
| What stands out | Alburtis | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 7.2% | 14.5% |
| Fewer adults who have had a stroke | 2.3% | 3.7% |
| Fewer adults treating high blood pressure | 73.2% | 79.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Alburtis has 302 jobs for its 1,211 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
0.6% of working residents work locally in Alburtis. Since 2013, Alburtis has added 113 jobs, to 302 in 2023. Alburtis’ median household income is $108,000.
| Alburtis | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $108,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.6% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 4.8% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 24 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 78% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Alburtis since 2019.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The typical Alburtis home is worth about $367,000, up 3.7% in a year, 28% above the Pennsylvania typical home.
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
People 65 and older are 8% of residents (20% statewide); children under 18 are 31% of residents (21% statewide). 34% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Pennsylvania.
| Alburtis | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 29.9 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 8.4% | 21% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 34% | 29% | 29% |
47% women, 53% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.4 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Alburtis | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 17.1% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.9% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 19.7% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 15.4% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 5.5% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 5.4% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.9% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 34% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 13% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.5% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 13.8% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,600, single groups can be off by several points
Alburtis has chilly winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. July afternoons reach 87°, January nights drop to 21° and about 4 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
8 within 15 miles of the center of Alburtis
About 4 of every 100 Alburtis residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Where Alburtis’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
2 places in Alburtis on the National Register of Historic Places.
Borough in Pennsylvania, US
Alburtis is a borough in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, United States. The borough's population was 2,596 as of the 2020 census. It is a suburb of Allentown, the third largest city in Pennsylvania. It is part of the Lehigh Valley metropolitan area, which had a population of 861,899 and was the 68th-most populous metropolitan area in the U.S. as of the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. Alburtis grades A+ overall, better than 98% of U.S. towns and #54 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades A for health, A+ for safety and A− for schools.
That is 4.3 years of the area's median household income ($84,587 across the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.