Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sutherlin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Sutherlin Bank Building - Sutherlin OregonPhoto: publichall at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0
C
Safety in Sutherlin · FBI data, 2023–2025

Sutherlin reports more crime per resident than 73% of U.S. towns

On crimes reported to the FBI by Sutherlin’s police in 2023–2025, it grades C for safety: #42 of 74 graded towns in Oregon.

Violent crime
3.1
per 1,000 a year · Below rest of OR (3.8)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 3.6
Property crime
18.3
per 1,000 a year · Well below rest of OR (30.4)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 17.6
Crimes reported
558
80 violent · 478 property
2023–2025
Trend
→ Steady
2023 to 2025
within ordinary swings

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of OR” is every other Oregon city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Sutherlin

Among Oregon towns, closer to the middle

Oregon’s cities and towns report more crime than most states’, so Sutherlin’s place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 43% of the 74 Oregon towns we grade, against 27% nationally. Safety Grade ↓

Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Sutherlin’s grade

Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are higher than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the closer of the two to typical. Its violent rate (3.1) is below the FBI’s national estimate (3.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.

Where Sutherlin sits
C Violent 3.1C Property 18.3
All U.S. towns we grade (7,426)Less crime than 27%
More reported crimeLess reported crime
Oregon towns we grade (74)Less crime than 43% · #42 of 74
Places of 5,000–25,000 people (3,282)Less crime than 26%
A fairly firm grade. Built on 558 reported crimes over three years. Ordinary swings could put Sutherlin anywhere from C− to C.

How TownRatings grades safety →

1,000 neighbors · one year

For every 1,000 residents, about 18 property crimes reported

And about 3 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.

Property crime (18)Violent crime (3.3)Everyone else

Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Sutherlin3.3
Rest of OR3.7
U.S. (FBI)3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Sutherlin18.0
Rest of OR27.4
U.S. (FBI)15.5

Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.

Violent crime

Violent crime, by year and by type

Sutherlin’s police reported 80 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 3.1 per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.8 in the rest of Oregon and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

Trend

Reported crime is steady

Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Oregon.

Show as a table
YearSutherlin propertyRest of Oregon propertySutherlin violentRest of Oregon violent
202222.936.52.84.1
202320.732.92.93.9
202416.330.93.04.0
202518.027.43.33.7

Crimes per 1,000 residents

What gets reported

185 crimes reported in 2025

29 violent and 156 property, as reported to the FBI by Sutherlin’s police.

2025 offenses reported

Larceny / theft125
Burglary20
Vehicle theft11
Aggravated assault24
Robbery3
Rape2
Homicide0
Arson2
29
violent crimes
156
property crimes

Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.

On the roads

Three people died in crashes on Sutherlin’s roads in 2019–2023

Sutherlin had 2 fatal crashes in five years, in which three people died. 1 died in crash on an Interstate.

That is about what is typical for Oregon towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (3.5 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Sutherlin’s size would see about 2 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Sutherlin’s own rate (7.0) is context, not a ranking.

3
people died in crashes, 2019–2023
0
pedestrians among them
0
cyclists among them
7.0
per 100,000 a year · Oregon towns of 5,000–25,000: 3.5

Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.

Next door

Sutherlin and its neighbors

How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.

Sutherlin
A rangeB rangeC rangeD rangeNot graded
TownGradeViolentProperty
SutherlinC3.118.3

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Oregon towns of a similar size

TownGradeViolentProperty
SutherlinC3.118.3
UmatillaB−1.910.9
StaytonC+2.015.8
FlorenceC+0.920.6
Hood RiverC1.225.4
MadrasC−3.824.2

The five graded Oregon towns closest to Sutherlin’s population (8,635), by grade.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
  • One number for all of Sutherlin. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
  • Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Sutherlin’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
  • Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (8,673 in 2025); our figure for Sutherlin is 8,635 (2025 Census estimate).
  • Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.

How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →

Questions about safety in Sutherlin

Is Sutherlin, OR safe?

On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Sutherlin reports more crime per resident than 73% of U.S. towns, a C Safety Grade and #42 of 74 in Oregon. Its police reported 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.8 in the rest of Oregon and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

What is the crime rate in Sutherlin?

3.1 violent and 18.3 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Oregon reports 3.8 and 30.4; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.

Is crime going up or down in Sutherlin?

Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings.

Who polices Sutherlin?

Sutherlin’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Sutherlin”. Its figures are the ones on this page.

Heads-up board

Neighbors looking out for each other in Sutherlin.

Town Square →
Weigh in
Does Sutherlin feel safe walking around at night?

Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.

Post a heads-up

Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.

Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.