Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Malin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Malin City signPhoto: Roberto J. Galindo · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Malin · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Few U.S. towns get less rain and snow than Malin: 13 inches a year

Midsummer highs settle at about 86°. The latest 30-year average runs 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with January up the most. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about June 6, with the first autumn frost due around September 14.

Colder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns#4 coldest of 136 in OR
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns#6Snowiest  of 132 in OR
All OR rankings →

A year in Malin at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan42°21° 6" snow
Feb46°23° 4" snow
Mar53°27°
Apr59°30°
May68°37°
Jun77°42° Last frost ~Jun 62 days 90°+
Jul86°48° 9 days 90°+
Aug86°46° 7 days 90°+
Sep78°39° First frost ~Sep 142 days 90°+
Oct65°31°
Nov now50°25° 3" snow
Dec41°20° 5" snowWettest

What stands out about Malin’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Malin’s place in Oregon beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Malin feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
43° / 22°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 31°
Last frost around Jun 6
Summer
83° / 45°
20 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 32°
First frost around Sep 14
Best months to be outsideJunHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 97 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by June 6 and the first by September 14. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Tulelake, CA, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

182
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
8th most of 136 in Oregon
More freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
9th most of 136 in Oregon
More nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
20
days that reach 90°
51st most of 136 in Oregon
More 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
115th most of 136 in Oregon
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Malin’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

9.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 23 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Tulelake, CA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 13 inches a year; December is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 102 days a year.

13"
Rain + melted snow a year
15th driest of 136 in Oregon
Drier than 95% of U.S. towns
23"
Snow in a normal winter
6th snowiest of 132 in Oregon
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Malin

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

6,574 heating degree daysMore heating than 80% of U.S. towns
193 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 97% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Tulelake, CA.

Living here

Living with Malin’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

97 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Jun 6 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 14.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June. 1.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Malin from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (63%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Malin and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Malin yet.

Climates most like Malin’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Malin, OR21°86°13"23"
Eldorado at Santa Fe, NM19°87°13"20"
Show Low, AZ19°86°15"19"
Hamilton, MT20°86°13"17"
Cold Springs, NV23°88°13"17"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Malin averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.2°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 63% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.3°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+1.8°now 64°, was 62°
Fall+1.3°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Malin compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Malin’s place among Oregon’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns26th hottest of 136 in Oregon
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns4th coldest of 136 in Oregon
Precipitation13" a year
Drier than 95% of U.S. towns15th driest of 136 in Oregon
Snow23" a winter
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns6th snowiest of 132 in Oregon
Hot days20 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns51st most of 136 in Oregon
Freezing nights182 a year
More freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns8th most of 136 in Oregon
Growing season97 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 24 U.S. towns2nd shortest of 133 in Oregon
Month by month

Malin weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Malin’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Tulelake, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January42°21°1.7"6.2"1524° – 39°
February46°23°1.3"4.0"1128° – 41°
March53°27°1.5"2.8"1333° – 45°
April59°30°1.2"1.6"1140° – 50°
May68°37°1.3"0.1"945° – 60°
June77°42°0.7"0.0"555° – 66°
July86°48°0.2"0.0"258° – 72°
August86°46°0.2"0.0"261° – 70°
September78°39°0.4"0.0"355° – 63°
October65°31°0.7"0.1"644° – 54°
November50°25°1.4"3.0"1229° – 43°
December41°20°1.9"5.0"1325° – 36°
Year63°32°12.7"22.8"102
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 45° to 60°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Malin’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Malin’s center.
  • Snow: Tulelake, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Tulelake, CA, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Malin’s climate

What is the weather like in Malin?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 23 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Malin in winter?

December nights average 20°. About 182 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 25°.

How much snow does Malin get?

About 23 inches in a normal winter at Tulelake, CA, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Malin?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 48°. About 20 days a year reach 90° (Tulelake, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Malin?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by June 6 and the first fall frost by September 14, about 97 frost-free days, at Tulelake, CA.

What growing zone is Malin in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Malin?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Malin getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 63% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Malin.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.