Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Harrisburg

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Harrisburg Odd Fellows HallPhoto: 46percent · Public domain
Harrisburg Public Library

Harrisburg’s library lends 2 print items per resident, against a typical 3.8 for libraries its size

Harrisburg Public Library serves Harrisburg’s 3,660 residents. Last year it lent 7,311 print books and media and drew 647 people to its programs.

354 Smith St., Harrisburg 97446 · about 29 hours a week
A−Civic lifeAhead of 81% of U.S. towns · #44 of 106 in Oregon. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
7,311
2 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
3
about 1 a week · 647 attended
Cardholders
20%
722 cards
Open
29 hrs
a week
In brief

Harrisburg’s library, in brief

Few programs for a library this size

Harrisburg Public Library offered 3 programs last year, 0.8 per 1,000 residents against a typical 34. Kids & programs ↓

Below typical on every measure

Against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people, Harrisburg Public Library sits below the middle on all five per-resident measures we compare, and in the bottom 30% on five. How it compares ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Harrisburg’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Harrisburg is ahead of 81% of U.S. towns, #44 of 106 in Oregon. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Harrisburg is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; Harrisburg’s count of community nonprofits ranks highest.

A−
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Harrisburg’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 81%
FewerMore
Oregon towns we grade (106)Ahead of 59%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $55K–$92K (9,231)Ahead of 80%

The survey’s stand-in for Harrisburg’s 2024 visits carries forward a 2023 figure, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Harrisburg is small (3,765 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

29 community nonprofits are registered in Harrisburg

7.9 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: education.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture20.54 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation30.81 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans20.54 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services61.63 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education71.90 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals20.54 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other71.90 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (5 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 1 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

7.7%

7.7% of Harrisburg’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.9% in the typical Oregon town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Harrisburg’s residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Below most similar-size libraries on all 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 2 print items · typical 3.8Lower than 76%
Kids’ borrowing 0.9 kids’ items · typical 1.6Lower than 70%
Program attendance 0.2 attendees · typical 0.5Lower than 81%
Programs offered 0.8 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Bottom 10%
Cardholders 20% of residents · typical 42%Lower than 86%
Spending $29 per resident · typical $43Lower than 71%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Ranked in OR
#32Most library borrowingof 36 towns
#32Best libraries for kidsof 36 towns
Size group

Harrisburg Public Library serves 3,660 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 5 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

7,311
loans, print + digital
2 per resident
3
programs & events
647 attended
722
library cards
20% of people served
Every open hour5items borrowed
Every week12people at a program
1 staff (full-time equivalent)4 public computers11K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Almost half the print loans are kids’ books

7,311 print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

7,311loans
Books & media (adults) 55%Kids’ books & media 45%
How hard the shelves work
0.7×

Each of the 11K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.7 time last year, on average.

Kids & programs

3 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Harrisburg →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–51
Ages 6–111
Teens1
Adults0
All ages0
Little ones
0

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
3

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Harrisburg last year.

647
people at programs
3
programs
The building

Find it

Harrisburg Public Library, 354 Smith St., Harrisburg.

29
hours open a week
2,727
square feet
11K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Harrisburg? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.06 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Harrisburg cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$29 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $108K.

Local taxes 89%State 1%Federal 6%Gifts & other 3%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $114K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $108K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 722 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Harrisburg Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate carries forward its 2023 figure, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Harrisburg

Does Harrisburg have a public library?

Yes. Harrisburg Public Library, 354 Smith St., serves Harrisburg’s 3,660 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 29 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Harrisburg Public Library fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Harrisburg’s library?

It lent 2.0 items per resident in 2024 (print) and ran 3 programs that drew 647 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Harrisburg’s civic life grade?

A− Harrisburg is ahead of 81% of U.S. towns on civic life, #44 of 106 in Oregon. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Harrisburg.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.