Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Dayton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Joel Palmer House front left P2294Photo: EncMstr · CC BY-SA 4.0
Mary Gilkey Public Library

Dayton’s library runs 0.7 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size

Mary Gilkey Public Library serves Dayton’s 2,704 residents. Last year it lent 8,530 print books and media and drew 326 people to its programs.

416 Ferry St., Dayton 97114 · about 29 hours a week
A−Civic lifeAhead of 85% of U.S. towns · #35 of 106 in Oregon. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
8,530
3.2 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
2
about 1 a week · 326 attended
Cardholders
33%
880 cards
Open
29 hrs
a week

What stands out about Dayton’s library

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Dayton’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Dayton is ahead of 85% of U.S. towns, #35 of 106 in Oregon. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Dayton is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; Dayton’s count of community nonprofits ranks highest.

A−
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Dayton’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 85%
FewerMore
Oregon towns we grade (106)Ahead of 68%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $68K–$114K (8,252)Ahead of 86%

The survey’s stand-in for Dayton’s 2024 visits carries forward a 2020 figure, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Dayton is small (2,647 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

23 community nonprofits are registered in Dayton

8.6 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: youth, sports & recreation.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture10.37 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation62.24 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans10.37 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services41.50 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education41.50 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health10.37 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals20.75 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other41.50 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (4 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

8.0%

8.0% of Dayton’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.9% in the typical Oregon town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Dayton’s residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 3.2 print items · typical 3.8Lower than 59%
Kids’ borrowing 1.7 kids’ items · typical 1.6Higher than 53%
Program attendance 0.1 attendees · typical 0.5Lower than 86%
Programs offered 0.7 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Bottom 10%
Cardholders 33% of residents · typical 42%Lower than 66%
Spending $42 per resident · typical $43Lower than 52%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Ranked in OR
#27Most library borrowingof 36 towns
#27Best libraries for kidsof 36 towns
Size group

Mary Gilkey Public Library serves 2,704 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 6 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

8,530
loans, print + digital
3.2 per resident
2
programs & events
326 attended
880
library cards
33% of people served
Every open hour6items borrowed
Every week6people at a program
2 staff (full-time equivalent)3 public computers10K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

8,530 print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

8,530loans
Books & media (adults) 46%Kids’ books & media 54%
How hard the shelves work
0.8×

Each of the 10K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.8 time last year, on average.

Kids & programs

2 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Dayton →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–50
Ages 6–110
Teens0
Adults0
All ages2
Kids’ books
8

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Dayton last year.

326
people at programs
2
programs
The building

Find it

Mary Gilkey Public Library, 416 Ferry St., Dayton.

29
hours open a week
1,380
square feet
10K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Dayton? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.11 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Dayton cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$42 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $113K.

Local taxes 99%State 1%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $125K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $113K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 880 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Mary Gilkey Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate carries forward its 2020 figure, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Dayton

Does Dayton have a public library?

Yes. Mary Gilkey Public Library, 416 Ferry St., serves Dayton’s 2,704 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 29 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Mary Gilkey Public Library fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Dayton’s library?

It lent 3.2 items per resident in 2024 (print) and ran 2 programs that drew 326 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Dayton’s civic life grade?

A− Dayton is ahead of 85% of U.S. towns on civic life, #35 of 106 in Oregon. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Dayton.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.