Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Kellyville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Kellyville Mural 8-2026Photo: TulGuy · CC BY 4.0
Kellyville Public Library

Kellyville’s library runs 2.9 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60 for libraries its size

Kellyville Public Library serves Kellyville’s 1,034 residents. Last year it lent 89K books, movies and e-books and logged 2,500 visits.

230 E Buffalo, Kellyville 74039 · about 32 hours a week
C+Civic lifeAhead of 42% of U.S. towns. Library visits, nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
89K
86 per resident
Visits a year
2,500
2.4 per resident · Below typical (3.5)
Programs & events
3
about 1 a week · 182 attended
Cardholders
100%
1,085 cards
Open
32 hrs
a week
In brief

The short version on Kellyville’s library

Most of Kellyville’s borrowing is digital

E-books, e-audiobooks and streaming make up 98% of loans, more per resident than at 99% of similar-size libraries. Print still makes up 2%. What people borrow ↓

More library cards than residents

1,085 cards for 1,034 people. Cards held by people from outside the service area count too, so the total can pass the population. At the typical library serving under 2,500 people, it’s 54%. How it compares ↓

Few programs for a library this size

Kellyville Public Library offered 3 programs last year, 2.9 per 1,000 residents against a typical 60. Kids & programs ↓

A small-town library

Kellyville Public Library serves 1,034 residents with about one full-time staff, open about 32 hours a week. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Kellyville’s civic life grade

On library visits, community nonprofits and volunteering, Kellyville is ahead of 42% of U.S. towns. The share of younger adults in volunteering groups holds the grade up; Kellyville’s count of community nonprofits pulls it down.

C+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Kellyville’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 42%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $40K–$67K (5,934)Ahead of 39%

Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($40K–$67K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on any two of the three inputs instead, the letter would range from D to B+. Kellyville is small (1,052 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

Kellyville has few registered community nonprofits

1.3 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: youth, sports & recreation.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation00.48 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services00.29 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other00.48 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (2 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

15.8%

15.8% of Kellyville’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 9.7% in the typical Oklahoma town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Kellyville’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · What people borrow

98% of borrowing is digital

89K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

89Kloans
Books & media (adults) 1%Kids’ books & media 1%E-books, audio & streaming 98%
How hard the shelves work
0.1×

Each of the 17K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.1 time last year, on average.

From your couch

87,307 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 2 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 2.4 visits · typical 3.5Lower than 67%
Borrowing per resident 1.6 print items · typical 3.9Lower than 82%
Digital borrowing 84.4 e-items · typical 1Top 10%
Kids’ borrowing 0.6 kids’ items · typical 1.4Lower than 72%
Program attendance 0.2 attendees · typical 0.7Lower than 82%
Programs offered 2.9 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Bottom 10%
Cardholders 100% of residents · typical 54%Higher than 80%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Kellyville Public Library serves 1,034 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 53 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

2,500
visits
2.4 per resident
89K
loans, print + digital
86 per resident
3
programs & events
182 attended
1,085
library cards
100% of people served
Every open hour53items borrowed
Every week4people at a program
Every day3Wi-Fi sessions
1 staff (full-time equivalent)3 public computers17K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

Kids & programs

3 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Kellyville →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–51
Ages 6–111
Teens1
Adults0
All ages0
Little ones
0

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
3

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Kellyville last year.

182
people at programs
3
programs
The building

Find it

Kellyville Public Library, 230 E Buffalo, Kellyville.

32
hours open a week
3,445
square feet
17K
books & media
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Kellyville? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Kellyville cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
7
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$1,464
a year at retail prices · $122 a month

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 1,085 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
KellyvilleKellyville Public Library86.032C+
SapulpaSapulpa Bartlett Carnegie Public Library2.150B−

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Visits are a typical-week estimate. Kellyville Public Library counted one typical week and multiplied by 52, as the survey allows.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Kellyville

Does Kellyville have a public library?

Yes. Kellyville Public Library, 230 E Buffalo, serves Kellyville’s 1,034 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 32 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Kellyville Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Kellyville’s library?

It logged 2.4 visits and lent 86.0 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.

What is Kellyville’s civic life grade?

C+ Kellyville is ahead of 42% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Kellyville.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.