Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Valley Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Bethel Methodist Episcopal ChurchPhoto: Bwsmith84 · CC BY 3.0
Climate in Valley Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summers, winters and rain in Valley Township all run close to those of most U.S. towns

Midsummer highs settle at about 85°. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.1° rise. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 50°.

Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns#493 coldest of 936 in OH
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns#268Least snow  of 926 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Valley Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°20° 6" snow
Feb42°22° 5" snow
Mar52°30° 3" snow
Apr65°40° Last frost ~Apr 28
May74°49° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°58° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul85°62° 7 days 90°+
Aug83°60° 5 days 90°+
Sep77°53° 2 days 90°+
Oct66°42° First frost ~Oct 17
Nov now53°32°
Dec42°26° 3" snow

What stands out about Valley Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Valley Township’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Valley Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 23°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 28
Summer
83° / 60°
18 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 42°
First frost around Oct 17
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 172 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 28 and the first by October 17. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Cambridge, OH, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

111
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
233rd fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer freezing nights than 52% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
672nd most of 936 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
18
days that reach 90°
612th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
470th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Valley Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 17 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Cambridge, OH, is heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 41 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 136 days a year.

41"
Rain + melted snow a year
436th driest of 936 in Ohio
Drier than 56% of U.S. towns
17"
Snow in a normal winter
268th least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns
26 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
558th most of 778 in Ohio
More days with snow on the ground than 55% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Valley Township

86% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,324 heating degree daysLess heating than 50% of U.S. towns
883 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 53% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Cambridge, OH.

Living here

Living with Valley Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

172 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 17.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 2.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Valley Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Valley Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Valley Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Cambridge Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Center Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Cambridge: January low 21°, July high 85°Westland Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Byesville: January low 21°, July high 85°Rich Hill Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Noble Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Brookfield Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Wayne Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Wills Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Millwood Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Seneca Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Center Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Jackson Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Spencer Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Richland Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Buffalo Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Valley Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Valley TownshipJackson TownshipSpencer TownshipRichland TownshipBuffalo Township
ColderMilder20° to 21°
Spencer Township20.2° about the same
Richland Township20.2° about the same
Buffalo Township20.2° about the same
Valley Township20.4°
Jackson Township20.5° about the same

Climates most like Valley Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Valley Township, OH20°85°41"17"
Fishers, IN20°84°43"18"
Paris, IL20°85°43"19"
Pulaski, VA24°84°41"16"
Huntingdon, PA21°85°40"26"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Valley Township averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 67% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.4°now 51°, was 50°
Summer+0.7°now 72°, was 71°
Fall+0.9°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Valley Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Valley Township’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns612th coolest of 936 in Ohio
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns493rd coldest of 936 in Ohio
Precipitation41" a year
Drier than 56% of U.S. towns436th driest of 936 in Ohio
Snow17" a winter
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns268th least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Hot days18 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns612th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Freezing nights111 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 52% of U.S. towns233rd fewest of 936 in Ohio
Growing season172 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 69% of U.S. towns195th shortest of 936 in Ohio
Month by month

Valley Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Valley Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Cambridge, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°20°3.0"5.5"131121° – 40°
February42°22°2.4"5.3"11819° – 41°
March52°30°3.3"3.1"12234° – 52°
April65°40°3.8"0.0"13046° – 57°
May74°49°4.1"0.0"13055° – 68°
June81°58°4.6"0.0"12065° – 72°
July85°62°4.2"0.0"11069° – 77°
August83°60°3.6"0.0"9068° – 76°
September77°53°3.3"0.0"9062° – 70°
October66°42°2.9"0.0"10050° – 59°
November53°32°3.0"0.5"10036° – 49°
December42°26°3.0"3.0"12423° – 44°
Year63°41°41.2"17.4"13626
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 41°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Valley Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Valley Township’s center.
  • Snow: Cambridge, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Cambridge, OH, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Valley Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Valley Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 17 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 54% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Valley Township in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 111 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Valley Township get?

About 17 inches in a normal winter at Cambridge, OH, heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 26 days a year.

How hot does it get in Valley Township?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 62°. About 18 days a year reach 90° (Cambridge, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Valley Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 28 and the first fall frost by October 17, about 172 frost-free days, at Cambridge, OH.

What growing zone is Valley Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Valley Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Valley Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 67% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Valley Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.