219 years in pictures
Census counts: 376 in 1880, 18,394 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2007 and 6 maps from 1906 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1807Tallmadge is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Tallmadge is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades A− overall, 243rd among Ohio's 987 graded towns, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is incomes: the median household earns $89K. It also does better than most on schools: its schools outperform 71% of the state's. A typical home there costs about $287K, 4 years of the Akron metro’s $72K median household income. Francis D. Alling House is on the National Register of Historic Places. 24% of residents are 65 or older in Tallmadge, above both Ohio’s towns (20%) and U.S. towns (18%). The biggest place to walk is Munroe Falls Metro Park, 215 acres with 2 miles of trail.
Where Tallmadge beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Tallmadge Elementary School | K–5 | 1,088 |
| Fac Christian School | K–7 | 39 |
| Tallmadge Middle School | 6–8 | 614 |
Francis D. Alling HouseEach subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Tallmadge is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 376 in 1880, 18,394 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2007 and 6 maps from 1906 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Tallmadge. Close and well known come first.
Big draw31 mi MuseumRock and Roll Hall of Fame580K visitors a year
Big draw20 mi MuseumPro Football Hall of Fame192K visitors a year
5 mi National ParkCuyahoga Valley National Park3.0M visitors a year
Big draw30 mi Stadium & arenaProgressive Field
31 mi Stadium & arenaHuntington Bank Field
30 mi Stadium & arenaRocket ArenaRock and Roll Hall of Fame: MusikAnimal, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Pro Football Hall of Fame: Erik Drost, CC BY 2.0 · Cuyahoga Valley National Park: Unknown, Public domain · Progressive Field: Jsawczuk, Public domain · Huntington Bank Field: Erik Drost, CC BY 2.0 · Rocket Arena: Cards84664, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Tallmadge, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Tallmadge.
Tallmadge trades workers with Akron and other neighbors, has less tooth loss than most of Ohio and sees little violent crime.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 87% of U.S. communities. Since 2012, 5 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Tallmadge.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its public schools are run by the Tallmadge City school district. Two of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Tallmadge High School, with 805 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tallmadge Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 1,088 | B+ |
| Tallmadge High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 805 | B |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OH on state tests and graduation
| Tallmadge | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 2.5% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.3 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Munroe Falls Metro Park | 2 mi | 215 |
| 2. Maca Park | 0.4 mi | 25 |
| 3. Lions Club Park | 0.3 mi | 20 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its widest gap with Ohio is tooth loss: 9.6% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 15.3% statewide.
Tallmadge beats the Ohio average on 12 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 82% of adults had a checkup this year in Tallmadge.
| Tallmadge | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 82% | 80% | 79% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 16% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 18% | 17% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 9.4% | 13% | 14% |
| What stands out | Tallmadge | OH |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 9.6% | 15.3% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.4% | 14.1% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.8% | 8.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Tallmadge has chilly, snowy winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 83°, January nights drop to 20° and about 47 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Tallmadge has about as many jobs (8,155) as working residents, but only 783 people both live and work here.
Most working residents leave Tallmadge for work: only 9% work in town. 5% of Tallmadge residents live below the poverty line. The top destinations are Akron (22%), Cuyahoga Falls (6%) and Cleveland (5%).
| Tallmadge | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 5% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $89,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 13% | 9.7% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 9% | 6.8% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The typical Tallmadge home is worth about $287,000, up 3.5% in a year, 17% above the Ohio typical home.
| Tallmadge | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 83% | 77% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,067 a month | $943 a month | $1,185 a month |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Violent crime is rare: 20 reported in 2025, 1.1 per 1,000 residents.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
People 65 and older are 24% of residents (18% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 18% of residents (22% statewide). Tallmadge’s median age is 46.2 years. 34% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Ohio.
| Tallmadge | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46.2 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 19% | 22% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 34% | 24% | 29% |
53% women, 47% men
About 88 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.4 points). Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Tallmadge | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 8.6% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.9% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.4% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10.4% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.7% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.8% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 16.6% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.6% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.1% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.8% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 27.7% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.7% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.9% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 21.3% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.5% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
4 within 15 miles of the center of Tallmadge
About 4 of every 100 Tallmadge residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Ohio.
8 notable people were born in Tallmadge.




City in Ohio, United States
Tallmadge ( TAL-mij) is a city in eastern Summit County, Ohio, United States, with a small district in neighboring Portage County. It is a suburb of Akron and part of the Akron metropolitan area. The population was 18,394 at the 2020 census. Tallmadge was founded in 1807 and is the second-oldest city in Summit County, following Hudson, which was founded in 1799.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
6 towns share a border with Tallmadge.
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallmadge | #243 | A− | B− | B | B+ | B+ |
| Brimfield Township | #544 | B | C | C+ | B+ | B |
| Munroe Falls | #107 | A | C− | A+ | B+ | A− |
| Akron | #963 | D | B | D | C | D |
| Stow | #290 | B+ | C | B− | B+ | A− |
| Kent | #475 | B | B− | B− | B− | B |
| Suffield Township | #199 | A− | B+ | — | B+ | B |
Suffield Township reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Tallmadge with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Tallmadge grades A− overall, better than 78% of U.S. towns and #243 of 987 in Ohio. It grades B+ for health, B for safety and B+ for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.
8 notable people were born here, including Delia Bacon and George W. Crouse.