Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Summit Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Summit Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summers, winters and rain in Summit Township all run close to those of most U.S. towns

On a normal January night the air cools to about 21°. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 70% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 1.1°, most of all in December. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 50°.

Colder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns#529 coldest of 936 in OH
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns#268Least snow  of 926 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Summit Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°21° 6" snow
Feb41°23° 5" snow
Mar51°30° 3" snow
Apr64°40° Last frost ~Apr 30
May73°49°
Jun80°58° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul83°61° 2 days 90°+
Aug82°60° 3 days 90°+
Sep76°53° 1 day 90°+
Oct65°42° First frost ~Oct 14
Nov now52°33°
Dec42°26° 3" snow

What stands out about Summit Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Summit Township’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Summit Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 23°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 30
Summer
82° / 60°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 43°
First frost around Oct 14
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 167 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 30 and the first by October 14. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Caldwell 3se, OH, 13 miles from the town’s center, 290 ft lower.

126
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
326th most of 936 in Ohio
More freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
440th most of 936 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 64% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
76th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Summit Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 17 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Cambridge, OH, is heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 136 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
58th wettest of 936 in Ohio
Wetter than 58% of U.S. towns
17"
Snow in a normal winter
268th least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns
26 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
558th most of 778 in Ohio
More days with snow on the ground than 55% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Summit Township

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,527 heating degree daysMore heating than 55% of U.S. towns
657 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 72% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Caldwell 3se, OH.

Living here

Living with Summit Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

167 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 30 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 14.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Summit Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (57%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Summit Township and its neighbors

Franklin Township the hottest July afternoons (84°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Bethel Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Elk Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Stock Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Washington Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Perry Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Marion Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Somerset Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Wayne Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Sunsbury Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Adams Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Green Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Franklin Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Wayne Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Seneca Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Malaga Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Center Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Summit Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Summit TownshipFranklin TownshipWayne TownshipSeneca TownshipMalaga TownshipCenter Township
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Summit Township20.6°
Malaga Township20.7° about the same
Seneca Township20.9° about the same
Franklin Township21.1° about the same
Center Township21.2° about the same
Wayne Township21.3° about the same

Climates most like Summit Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Summit Township, OH21°83°45"17"
Pendleton, IN20°84°44"18"
Richlands, VA24°83°46"18"
Westbrook, CT22°83°47"25"
Red Lion, PA21°84°46"25"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Summit Township averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 71% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.2°now 51°, was 50°
Summer+0.4°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+0.9°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Summit Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Summit Township’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns233rd coolest of 936 in Ohio
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns529th coldest of 936 in Ohio
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 58% of U.S. towns58th wettest of 936 in Ohio
Snow17" a winter
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns268th least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns76th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Freezing nights126 a year
More freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns326th most of 936 in Ohio
Growing season167 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 75% of U.S. towns72nd shortest of 936 in Ohio
Month by month

Summit Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Summit Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Cambridge, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°21°3.5"5.5"131121° – 38°
February41°23°2.8"5.3"11820° – 40°
March51°30°3.6"3.1"12234° – 52°
April64°40°4.0"0.0"13046° – 57°
May73°49°4.3"0.0"13054° – 68°
June80°58°4.7"0.0"12065° – 72°
July83°61°4.6"0.0"11068° – 76°
August82°60°3.8"0.0"9067° – 76°
September76°53°3.6"0.0"9062° – 69°
October65°42°3.1"0.0"10050° – 59°
November52°33°3.1"0.5"10036° – 48°
December42°26°3.6"3.0"12423° – 44°
Year62°41°44.6"17.4"13626
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 23° to 44°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Summit Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Summit Township’s center.
  • Snow: Cambridge, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Caldwell 3se, OH, 13 miles from the town’s center, 290 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Summit Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Summit Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 17 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Summit Township in winter?

January nights average 21°. About 126 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Summit Township get?

About 17 inches in a normal winter at Cambridge, OH, heaviest from January through February, about 5 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 26 days a year.

How hot does it get in Summit Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Caldwell 3se, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Summit Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 30 and the first fall frost by October 14, about 167 frost-free days, at Caldwell 3se, OH.

What growing zone is Summit Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Summit Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Summit Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 71% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Summit Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.