Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pike Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North Hampton and Pike TownshipPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Pike Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Neither notably warm, cold, wet nor dry, Pike Township sits near the middle of U.S. towns

Sunny July days climb to about 84°. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 1.2° higher. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 50°.

Less snow than 63% of U.S. towns#74Least snow  of 925 in OH
Colder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns#552 coldest of 935 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Pike Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan36°21° 4" snow
Feb39°23°
Mar50°31°
Apr63°41° Last frost ~Apr 24
May73°51° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jun81°60° 5 days 90°+
Jul84°64° 10 days 90°+
Aug83°62° 4 days 90°+
Sep77°54° 4 days 90°+
Oct65°44° First frost ~Oct 171 day 90°+
Nov now51°34°
Dec40°26°

What stands out about Pike Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Pike Township’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Pike Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
38° / 23°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 24
Summer
83° / 62°
25 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 44°
First frost around Oct 17
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 173 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 24 and the first by October 17. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at New Carlisle, OH, 5 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower.

Short record. NOAA estimated New Carlisle, OH’s counts from 4 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
129
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
216th most of 935 in Ohio
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
289th most of 935 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 69% of U.S. towns
25
days that reach 90°
138th most of 935 in Ohio
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Pike Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

10
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 12 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Tipp City, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 131 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
610th driest of 935 in Ohio
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns
12"
Snow in a normal winter
74th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Less snow than 63% of U.S. towns
19 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
71st fewest of 777 in Ohio
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 53% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Pike Township

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,595 heating degree daysMore heating than 57% of U.S. towns
854 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 55% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at New Carlisle, OH.

Living here

Living with Pike Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

173 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 17.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, August, September and October. 0.3 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Pike Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (63%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 10%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Pike Township and its neighbors

Jackson Township has the coldest January nights next door (20°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Mad River Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Bethel Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Springfield Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Huber Heights: January low 22°, July high 85°Park Layne: January low 22°, July high 85°Bath Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Johnson Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Lostcreek Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Springfield: January low 21°, July high 84°Moorefield Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Urbana Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Staunton Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Concord Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Urbana: January low 20°, July high 84°Bethel Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Jackson Township: January low 20°, July high 83°German Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Elizabeth Township: January low 21°, July high 85°New Carlisle: January low 21°, July high 85°Mad River Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Pike Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Pike TownshipBethel TownshipJackson TownshipGerman TownshipElizabeth TownshipNew CarlisleMad River Township
ColderMilder19° to 22°
Jackson Township19.5° −1.2°
Mad River Township20.0° about the same
German Township20.6° about the same
Pike Township20.7°
Elizabeth Township20.7° about the same
New Carlisle21.2° about the same
Bethel Township21.4° about the same

Climates most like Pike Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Pike Township, OH21°84°42"12"
Wheeling, WV22°84°42"15"
Mattoon, IL20°86°41"15"
Allison Park, PA21°84°41"20"
Pulaski, VA24°84°41"16"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Pike Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.5°now 51°, was 50°
Summer+0.5°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+0.9°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Pike Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Pike Township’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 59% of U.S. towns478th coolest of 935 in Ohio
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns552nd coldest of 935 in Ohio
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns610th driest of 935 in Ohio
Snow12" a winter
Less snow than 63% of U.S. towns74th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Hot days25 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 57% of U.S. towns138th most of 935 in Ohio
Freezing nights129 a year
More freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns216th most of 935 in Ohio
Growing season173 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 68% of U.S. towns216th shortest of 935 in Ohio
Month by month

Pike Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Pike Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Tipp City, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January36°21°3.1"4.1"13820° – 39°
February39°23°2.3"2.5"10619° – 41°
March50°31°3.3"2.6"12234° – 53°
April63°41°4.3"0.2"13045° – 57°
May73°51°4.7"0.0"13055° – 70°
June81°60°4.5"0.0"12066° – 73°
July84°64°4.4"0.0"10069° – 79°
August83°62°3.2"0.0"8068° – 77°
September77°54°3.2"0.0"8062° – 71°
October65°44°2.9"0.0"9050° – 60°
November51°34°3.2"0.4"10036° – 49°
December40°26°3.0"1.9"12321° – 43°
Year62°43°42.0"11.7"13119
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 43°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Pike Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Pike Township’s center.
  • Snow: Tipp City, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: New Carlisle, OH, 5 miles from the town’s center, 200 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Pike Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Pike Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 55% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 59% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Pike Township in winter?

January nights average 21°. About 129 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does Pike Township get?

About 12 inches in a normal winter at Tipp City, OH, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 19 days a year.

How hot does it get in Pike Township?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 64°. About 25 days a year reach 90° (New Carlisle, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Pike Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 24 and the first fall frost by October 17, about 173 frost-free days, at New Carlisle, OH.

What growing zone is Pike Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Pike Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Pike Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Pike Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.